Loading...

Exhibitors
Enter Online Here!

Homecraft & Junior Department2018-06-26T15:21:03+00:00

Read through our 2018 prize book below
and decide what sections and classes you wish to enter.
2018 Theme: “Learning As We Grow, Growing As We Learn”

HOMECRAFT

SECTION 68
ANTIQUES FOR THE CASUAL COLLECTOR

CHAIR: Kelly Rodgers – 905-570-4032
COMMITTEE: Cecil Hamilton, Marj Ford, Lloyd Bailey, Bill Wheeler, Jenn Ford

Rules and Regulations:

  • ONLY AMATEURS may enter - no dealers.
  • All antique entries are to be at least 60 years old. Condition and age will be considered. Small cracks or flaws in will not disqualify.
  • No article to exceed 12” high unless otherwise stated.
  • Historical interest and approximate age of entry would be appreciated but is not necessary for a prize.
  • Attach tag securely, but still allowing for judging.
  • A pair is two items; a collection is three or more.

    NOTE: We will take the best possible care to safeguard the article, but cannot be held responsible for articles or accidents to them.


Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Special prizes:

Most points in Antiques    Prize: $25

Sponsor: Friends of Westfield

Prize: Rosette

Classes:

1. Animal Salt & Pepper Shakers

2. Shawl

3. Dinky Car

4. Chocolate Mold

5. Wall Sconce

6. Vintage Santa Claus

7. Handbag/Purse

8. Pennant

9. Baby Blanket

10. Vacation Memorabilia

11. Set of Kitchen Canisters (2-3)

12. Piece of Sports Equipment

13. Time Magazine (pre-1960)

14. Hand Carved Folk Art

15. Desktop Photo Frame

16. Napkin Holder/Ring

17. Small Map (max 18"x18")

18. Inkwell

19. Bird Cage (max 24"x24")

20. Ring

21. Halloween Decoration

SECTION 69
WOMEN’S INSTITUTE DISPLAY

DIRECTOR: Terri Mand – 519-647-0262
COMMITTEE: Candice Goodale – 519-647-0384, Marie Maceiras

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open any Women’s Institute Branch.
  • No entry fee.
  • Ribbons are awarded to articles placing 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th.
  • Each Institute will be responsible for its display.
  • Each display will be given a door to decorate, complete with stand.
  • Each Institute will be provided with an identification card.
  • Only two members will be permitted to set up display. Two admission tickets will be supplied for each of the W.I. dismantling the display.
  • The complete display must be set up Thursday. October 10th, 1:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
  • Handmade articles and specimens of Ladies’ work must be the bona-fide property of the exhibitor and be made or worked by the exhibitor.
  • Each category requires one article.

Display Entry Forms to be sent to the
Rockton Agricultural Society,
812 Old Hwy 8, Rockton, On L0R 1X0
by Friday, October 4, 2019.

THEME: "REDUCE, REUSE, RECYCLE"

Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25

Special prizes:

Most Points in W.I. - Christie Hamilton Memorial Trophy    

Prize: Trophy

NEW for 2019: Patricia Cooper Award, a perpetual plaque and an additional $20 awarded for the Creativity of W.I. Themed Sign. Sponsored by Rockton W.I. in memory of Patricia Cooper's contributions to the fair and her community.

Classes:

1. Sign for the Booth in keeping with the Theme    

No Nails may be used to attached sign to door

SPECIAL - Class 1    Prize: $20

Winner's name added to the Patricia Cooper Award

Sponsor: Rockton WI

2. Floral Arrangement in a Recycled Container    

Arrangement not to exceed 24" in total height, including container

3. Recycled and/or Reinvented Artlcle of Clothing    

May be a jacket, t-shirt, etc.)

SPECIAL - Class 3    Prize: $20

Sponsor: In Memory of Lorene Thompson

4. Carry Bag made from Recycled Materials    

Sponsor: Wentworth District W.I.

SPECIAL - Class 4    

Prize: $20 Certificate for Mary Maxim

5. Three Fridge Magnets incorporating the Theme.    

Magnets to be displayed on the steel door provided.

6. Welcome Neighbour Gift Package, containing 3 Canned Items    

Items of different varieties, labelled, displayed in a decorated recycled container or basket

7. Overall appearance    

Judge's Choice Award for Two Outstanding Articles    Prize: $20

Sponsored In Memory of Marilyn Woods and R.A.S.

SECTION 70
CULINARY ARTS

CHAIR: Cheryl Marcy – 519-622-8160

COMMITTEE: Joice Dunne, Eva-Maria Jackson, Linda Butter, Laurie Coverdale, Jen Krebsz, Barb Robertson

Rules and Regulations:
  • Entry tags to be securely fastened to all exhibits.
  • All exhibits should be in clear plastic bags on a mostly white, disposable plate, with the exception of pies.
  • Articles that are marked “retained” will be kept at the end of the fair and will become the property of the sponsor of that class.

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $4.00, 4th: $3.50 (15% kept by the fair)

Special prizes:

Most Points in the Culinary Arts Department    

Dave Fielding Memorial Trophy. Previous year's winner is ineligible.

Prize: Trophy

BREADS (YEAST):

Baked in pans approx. 23cm X 13 cm X 7cm . Only use bread machines where stated

1. Loaf of White Bread

Handmade or bread machine - half loaf

2. Open Bread Contest, 60% Whole Wheat

No Bread Machine - full loaf

Special 1st prize - Class 2    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Linda Butter

3. Raisin Bread

Handmade or bread machine - half loaf

4. Cheese Bread

Handmade or bread machine - half loaf

5. Multigrain Bread

Handmade or bread machine - half loaf

6. Four Iced Cinnamon Buns

Baked & attached

Most Points in Bread Classes 1-6    

Sponsor: The Cookhouse Bistro

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

QUICK BREADS AND MUFFINS (No Yeast):

Loaves to be baked in a loaf pan - turned out

7. Zucchini Loaf

Half Loaf, Add-ins accepted

8. Banana Loaf

Half Loaf, Add-ins accepted

9. Glazed Lemon Loaf

Half Loaf, No Add-ins

Best Loaf in Classes 7 - 9    

Special: 1st Place Winner - Sponsor: Robin Hood

Prize: $25 Robin Hood Prize

Best Loaf in Class 7 - 9    

Special: 2nd Place Winner - Sponsor: Robin Hood

Prize: $10 Certificate Robin Hood

10. Three Corn Bread Muffins

(No Baking Cups), Add-ins Accepted

11. Three Bran Muffins

(No Baking Cups)

12. Three Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins

(No Baking Cups)

13. Three Fruit Muffins - any variety - tag must name variety

(No Baking Cups), Add-Ins Accepted

Best Muffin Classes 11 - 13    Prize: $20

In Memory of Greg Chambers

COOKIES AND SQUARES:

14. Three Brownies, Iced

15. Three Lemon Squares

16. Three Shortbread Cookies

17. Three Chocolate Chip Cookies

18. Three Oatmeal Cookies

19. Three Peanut Butter Cookies

20. Three Ginger Snap Cookies

Most Points Cookies and Squares Classes 14-20    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Ian Waltenbery

Best Overall Cookie, Classes 16-20    

Prize: 1st & 2nd Robin Hood Product

SUPPER DISHES:

21. Chili - (250 ml serving)

In re-sealable container

22. Pulled Pork (250 ml serving)

In re-sealable container

23. Bean Salad (250 ml serving)

In re-sealable container

24. Macaroni and Cheese (single serving)

In re-sealable container

25. Homemade Cauliflower Soup (250 ml serving)

In re-sealable container

Special 1st Prize - Class 25    

Sponsor The Cookhouse Bistro

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

26. Your Favourite Egg Dish, (single serving)

Special 1st Prize - Class 26    Prize: $5

In Memory of Betty Veltkamp

AUTUMN DELIGHTS:

27. Three Cupcakes

Decorated in a Farm Theme, Judged on Decoration Only

Special 1st Prize - Class 27    Prize: $10

Sponsor Laura Williams

28. Three Cookies

Decorated in a Farm Theme. Judged on Decoration Only

29. "Chairman's Choice" Apple Crisp, (single serving)

(Single Serving)

Special Prize - Class 29    Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

Sponsored by RAS

FIRST TIME EXHIBITOR IN CULINARY ARTS:

Enter Class #30 A, B, C, or All

30A. Three Brownies

30B. Three Muffins, Any Variety, No baking cups

30C. Three Peanut Butter Cookies

Judge's Choice First Time Exhbitor - Classes #30 A, B, C    

Sponsor The Cookhouse

Enter A, B, C, or All

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

CAKES:

Must be turned out - on a suitably sized base

31. Cake Decorated in a Farm Theme

Judged on decorating only -May use cake form.

Special 1st Prize - Class 31    Prize: $10

Sponsor Laurie Coverdale

32. Chocolate Cheesecake

Baked in 8" - 9" Spring Form Pan - 1st Place RETAINED

Special Prizes - Class 32    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

Sponsor Mickey McGuire's Cheese Shop

33. Chocolate Cake, Iced - single serving

Special 1st Prize - Class 33    Prize: $10

Sponsor Eva-Maria Jackson

34. Carrot Cake, Iced, single serving

Special 1st Prize - Class 34    Prize: $10

Sponsor Cheryl Marcy

35. Light or Dark Fruit Cake

No Icing, approx 2 lbs - 1st Place RETAINED

Special Prizes - Class 35    Prizes: 1st: $40, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $10

Sponsor Mickey McGuire's Cheese Shop

CREATIVE COOKING:

36. Favourite Potato Dish (250 ml Serving)

In re-sealable container

Special 1st Prize - Class 36    

Sponsor: Brenn-B-Farm

Prize: 50 lbs. of Potatoes

37. Favourite Brussel Sprouts Dish (250 ml serving)

In re-sealable container

Special 1st Prize - Class 37    Prize: $10

Sponsor Joice Dunne

38. Hummus - any variety - (125 ml serving)

39. Favourite Quinoa Dish (250 ml serving)

In re-sealable container

Special 1st Prize - Class 39    Prize: $10

Sponsor Jill Black

40. Favourite Curry Dish (single serving)

In re-sealable container

41. Favourite Kale Dish (single serving)

In a re-sealable container

Special 1st Prize - Class 41    Prize: $10

Sponsor Jen Krebsz

42. Favourite Dish using Phyllo Pastry (single serving)

In a re-sealable container

PIES & TARTS:

Pies must be baked in pie plates approx.15 -18 cm (bottom measurement)

43. Three Butter Tarts (raisins only)

Winner to compete at the District 6 level in November 2019. Winner will be contacted by committee

Classes 44 to 48: Exhibitor must bring the whole pie - one slice will be cut & retained for judging.

44. Pecan Pie

Special 1st Prize - Class 44    Prize: $5

Sponsor Lois James

45. Pumpkin Pie

46. Strawbery Rhubarb Pie

47. Homemade Lemon Meringue Pie

Special 1st Prize - Class 47    

Sponsor The Cookhouse Bistro

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

48. Apple Pie

(recipe Included & label from Crisco Shortening)

Special Prize - Class 48 - Apple Pie    

1st & 2nd Place product prize sponsored by Crisco

CANDY:

Must be at least 227 grams Must be in a sealed bag. Sponsor will retain first prize

49. Almond Bark

Special 1st Prize - Class 49    Prize: $5

Sponsor Dorothy Sager

50. Maple Cream Fudge without Nuts

Special 1st Prize - Class 50    Prize: $5

Sponsor Erna Whetham

51. Dark Chocolate Fudge with Nuts

Special 1st Prize - Class 51    Prize: $5

Sponsor Marilyn Whelan

52. Fudge, any other variety

Entry Tag must name the variety entered

SECTION 71
FOOD PRESERVATION

For Recipes And Helpful Hints On Home Canning visit: www.bernardin.ca

CHAIR: Maria Rivando – 289-260-7441, Nicole Sweers

COMMITTEE: Sharon Gowland, Marilyn Whelan, Joyce White, Maryjane Edworthy, Ashleigh Edworthy, Kyla Farmer, Stacey Hoskin.

Rules and Regulations:

  • Articles that are marked “Retained” will be kept at the end of the fair, and will become the property of the sponsor of that class.
  • Some classes may be split if there are over 16 entries.
  • All exhibits classes 1 to 53 must be in home canning jars with 2 piece snap lids, with the exception of freezer jams class 19-22.
  • Any home canned foods to be judged must have been prepared within a one-year period prior to judging date
  • All entries must be heat processed. The two approved methods are: Boiled water canning for high-acid foods and pressure canning for low-acid foods.
  • Jar size must be as stipulated, with new lids and rings. Rusty lids will be disqualified.
  • Headspace cannot exceed ½ inch for jams and 1 inch for tomatoes and pickled products.
  • Jars cannot be marked with personalized labels or any other identifiers.
  • Entries that do not meet these rules and regulations will be disqualified.

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $4.50, 3rd: $4.00, 4th: $3.50

Special prizes:

The Agnes McKnight Memorial Award Trophy    

Most Points in Food Preservation Classes 1 - 57.    Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

JELLIES:

Must be 250 ml or 500 ml

1. Apple Jelly

2. Grape Jelly

3. Red Pepper Jelly

4. Herb Jelly

5. Two Fruit - Named

6. Wine Jelly

7. Any Other Variety Jelly, Not Previously Listed, Named.

JAMS AND MARMALADE:

Must be 250 ml or 500 ml

8. Raspberry Jam

9. Blueberry Jam

10. Plum Jam

11. Peach Jam

12. Strawberry Rhubarb Jam

13. Strawberry Jam

14. Apricot Jam

15. Orange Marmalade

16. Marmalade Any Other (named)

17. Conserve Any Other (named)

18. Any other Jam, not previously listed, named

FREEZER JAM:

Must be 250 ml or 500 ml

19. Strawberry Freezer Jam

20. Raspberry Freezer Jam

21. Any Other VarietyFreezer Jam (named)

22. Any Freezer Jam Suitable For Diabetics

Best Jam/Jelly Classes 1-22    

$20 Gift Certificate Sponsor: Bernardin

To qualify: MUST use Bernardin lid, jar and pectin. The pectin
package lid MUST accompany the entry. Winner will be determined by
the judges’ decision based on appearance, taste, texture and recipe creativity.

Prize: Gift Card

TOMATO PRESERVES:

Must be 500 ml

23. Barbeque Sauce

24. Homemade Tomato Sauce

25. Spaghetti Sauce - No Meat

26. Salsa Mild Only

27. Canned Tomatoes

28. Chili Sauce - Cooked

Additional 1st Prize Class 28    Prize: $5

Sponsor: Maria Rivando

1st place will be retained

29. Tomato Chow Chow

30. Any Other Tomato-Based Product not previously listed, named

CANNED FRUIT:

Must be 500 ml

31. Peaches

32. Applesauce - with Spice

33. Applesauce - No Spice

34. Pears

35. Plums

36. Pie Filling, Any Fruit

37. Any Other Fruit Not Previously Listed, Named

PICKLES AND RELISHES:

Must be 500 ml

38. Bread Butter Pickles

Additional 1st Prize Class 38    Prize: $5

Sponsor: Nicole Sweers

1st place will be retained

39. Whole Dill Pickles, No Garlic

40. Whole Dill Pickle with Garlic

41. Sliced Dill Pickle, with or Without Garlic

42. Hot Dog Relish

43. Nine-Day Pickles

44. Pickled Beets

45. Zucchini Relish

46. Chutney, named, any variety

47. Icicle Pickles

48. Mustard Pickles

49. Pickled Baby Corn

50. Pickled Onions

51. Garlic Dill Beans

52. Antipasto

53. Any Other Pickled Product, not previously listed, named

Bernardin Best of Show classes 23-53    Prize: $50

Judging will be based on highest accumulated points.

Sponsor: Bernardin
To qualify: All entries must be sealed with Bernardin two snap
lids and in a jar designed for home canning to be eligible for
the Bernardin prize. ENTRY TAG must be labeled with product name.

Prize: Plus $30 Certificate/Trophy

MISCELLANEOUS:

Must be 500 ml

54. Apple Butter

55. Fruit Salsa

56. Honey

57. Maple Syrup

FIRST TIME EXHIBITOR IN FOOD PRESERVATION:

Enter A, B, C, D, or all

58A. Strawberry Jam

58B. Red Pepper Jelly

58C. Whole dill pickles, with garlic

58D. Applesauce, no spice

SECTION 72
CLOTHING

CO-CHAIRS: Sharon Mackay - 226-755-1313, Deb Zimmerman - 519-448-1974
COMMITTEE: Nancy Krebsz, Marilynn Zimmerman, Elaine Snyder, Marianne Vogel, Carolyn James, Eleanor Marcy,
Sharon Mackay, Ella Sager, Glenda Weatherston, Carol Zimmerman.
VOLUNTEERS: Linda Wilson, Yvonne Maas

Rules and Regulations:

  • Please attach all tags with safety pins.
  • Articles entered in “retained” classes will be kept by and become the property of the class sponsor.
  • All articles must be clean, in good condition, and not shown previously at Rockton Fair.
  • Judges’ suggestions. Finish all seams, trim all loose threads, and press the item.
  • For repurposed and up-cycled clothing entries, entrants must provide a brief description of the recycled items used. Description MUST be attached to article of clothing.
  • Some sewing is required

Prizes: 1st: $7, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5

Special prizes:

Judges Personal Favourite - Knitted    

Sponsors: Galt House of Yarn

Prize: $25 Certificate

Judges Personal Favourite - Sewn    Prize: $25

Sponsors: $10 by Carolyn James & $15 by R.A.S.

Judges Personal Favourite - Crocheted    Prize: $25

Sponsor: $10 by Rockton W.I., $10 by Elaine Snyder, $5 by Marilynn Zimmerman

REPURPOSED AND UP-CYCLED CLOTHING – SEWN:

1. Article of Clothing Suitable for a Woman

2. Article of Clothing Suitable for a Man

Special 1st Prize - Class 2    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Sharon Mackay

3. Article of Clothing suitable for a Teenager (13 - 19 yrs)

4. Article of Clothing suitable for a Boy or Girl ( 6 - 12 yrs)

5. Article of Clothing suitable for a Child ( 0 - 5 yrs)

Most Points in Repurposed and Up-Cycled Clothing - Classes 1 to 5    Prize: $25

WOMEN'S CLOTHING - SEWN:

6. Christmas Apron

7. Apron - Representing Farming

Special 1st Prize - Class 7    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Eleanor Marcy

8. Kitchen Bib Apron

9. Half Apron

10. Sleepwear

11. Sewn Handbag/ Purse/ Backpack

Special 1st Prize - Class 11    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Deb Zimmerman

12. Embellished Scarf or Shawl (no gluing or taping)

Special 1st Prize - Class 12    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Carol Zimmerman

13. Vest

14. Article of clothing, otherwise not listed

Most Points Women's Clothing - Sewn - Classes 6 to 14    Prize: $25

TEENAGE CLOTHING - SEWN:

Suitable for age group 13 to 19 years

15. Special Occasion Dress

16. Blouse/Skirt

17. Special Occasion Suit

Special 1st Prize - Class 17    

Sponsor Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $40 Certificate

18. Sleepwear

19. Jacket/Coat

Special 1st Prize - Class 19    

Sponsor:Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $25 Certificate

20. Article of Clothing, otherwise not listed

Most Points in Teenage Clothing - Sewn - Classes 15 to 20    Prize: $25

BOY'S & GIRL'S CLOTHING - SEWN:

Suitable for age group: 6- 12 Years

21. Bathing Suit/Trunks

22. Sleepwear

Special 1st Prize - Class 22    Prize: $20

In Memory of Marilyn Woods

23. Special Occasion Dress

24. Apron

25. Outdoor Playwear

26. Article of Clothing, otherwise not listed

Most Points in Boy's & Girl's Clothing - Sewn - Classes 21 to 26    Prize: $25

CHILDREN’S CLOTHING – SEWN:

Suitable for age group 5 years & under

27. Casual Dress

28. Sleepwear

29. Two-Piece Outfit

Special 1st Prize - Class 29    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Marj Ford

30. Special Occasion Outfit or Dress

Special 1st Prize - Class 30    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Glenda Weatherston

31. Apron

32. Article of Clothing, otherwise not listed

Most Points Children's Clothing - Sewn - Classes 27 to 32    Prize: $25

MISCELLANEOUS - SEWN:

33. Costume for any occasion, any size

Special 1st Prize - Class 33    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Nancy Krebsz

34. Doll's Clothes, Two Separate Outfits

35. Sewn Accessories - Three of the Following Items

Change Purse, Knitting Bag, Makeup Bag, Lunch Bag, Jewellery Bag, Shoe Bag, Scarf

36. Article of clothing, any size, Representing Farming

Special 1st Prize - Class 36    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Spencer Creek Animal Hospital

Prize: $25 Certificate

37. Smocked Article of Clothing

Most Points Miscellaneous -Sewn - Classes 33 to 37    Prize: $25

WOMEN'S CLOTHING - KNITTED:

38. Pullover, Hand Knit

39. Socks Using Self-Striping Yarn - Hand Knit

40. Vest, Hand Knit

41. Casual Hat, Hand Knit

42. Slippers, Hand Knit

43. Mitts and Scarf, Matching, Hand Knit

44. Dressy Shawl, Hand Knit

45. Cardigan, Hand Knit

MEN'S CLOTHING - KNITTED:

46. Cardigan, hand knit

47. Toque, hand knit

Special 1st Prize - Class 47    

Sponsor: Mary Maxim

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

48. Mitts, hand knit

49. Socks - Hand Knit - Retained

50. Scarf, hand knit

51. Article of knitted Clothing, not otherwise listed

Special 1st Prize - Class 51    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Eleanor Wood

TEENAGE CLOTHING - KNITTED:

Suitable for age group: 13 to 19 years

52. Matching Scarf & Hat - hand knit

53. Shrug or Short Top (usually worn over other clothing) - hand knit

Most Points Men's Clothing - Knitted    Prize: $25

Classes 48 to 53

54. Sweater - hand knit

55. Slippers - hand knit

56. Article of Knitted Clothing - not otherwise listed

Special 1st Prize - Class 56    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Marilyn Zimmerman

BOY'S & GIRL'S CLOTHING - KNITTED:

Suitable for age group: 6 to 12 years

57. Toque, hand knit, more than one colour, not variegated

58. Hat and Mitts, hand knit

Most Points Teenage Clothing - Knitted    Prize: $25

Class 54 to 58

59. Mitts, hand knit

60. Toque, hand knit, one colour or variegated

61. Pullover Sweater, hand knit

62. Any Knitted Article of Clothing, not otherwise listed

CHILDREN'S CLOTHING - KNITTED:

Suitable for age group: 5 yrs or less

63. Infant's Bonnet and Jacket, hand knit, variegated

Special 1st Prize - Class 63    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Ella Sager

64. Dress, hand knit

Most Points Boy's & Girl's Clothing - Knitted    Prize: $25

Class 59 to 64

65. Infant's Bonnet & Jacket - hand knit, one colour

66. Cardigan - one colour or variegated - hand knit

Special 1st Prize - Class 66    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Bev Wood

67. Cardigan, hand knit, more than one colour, not variegated

68. Pullover, hand knit, more than one colour, not variegated

69. Hat and Mitts, hand knit

70. Knitted Slippers

Special 1st Prize - Class 70    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Marianne Vogel

71. Article of Knitted Clothing, otherwise not listed

MISCELLANEOUS - CROCHETED:

72. Dressy Shawl or Shrug

73. Sweater

Most Points Children's Clothing - Knitted    Prize: $25

Classes 65 to 73

74. Vest

75. Infant Bonnet and Jacket

76. Infant Dress

77. Matching Scarf and Hat

78. Hat

79. Article of Crocheted Clothing, otherwise not listed

PREEMIE CAPS & BLANKETS

Special Community Service Project
Caps and Blankets are retained and donated to local hospitals.

Preemie Skull Caps
Preemie blankets (30” x 30”approx)
Knitted, Crocheted, Quilt or Sewn.
Please ensure blankets have no holes where little fingers, toes or medical equipment can get caught.

No age limit – No exhibitor fee – No limit of entries
No judging of items or prizes awarded.

For pattern and size information,
Visit our Website at www.rocktonworldsfair.com
or contact the fair office at 519-647-2502.
Get a warm, fuzzy feeling when you help your community family and at-risk babies.

Special 1st Prize - Class 45    

Sponsor: Mary Maxim

Prize: $25 Certificate

Most Points Women's Clothing - Knitted - Classes 38 to 45    Prize: $25

SECTION 74
CRAFTS AND HOBBIES

CHAIR: Barb Christianson 905-659-7480
VICE CHAIR: Winnie Linker
COMMITTEE: Corrie Nykamp, Dorothy Sager, Janis Patterson, Meryl Hamilton, Marlene Giangualano, Barbara Wieczorek, Carly Thomas, Linda Baine, Sue Graci, Theresa Slemko, Beth Robertson, Barb Robertson, Joy Thompson, Amy Vignal, Bev Westoby, Heidi Dillon, Sarah Borsellino, Lynn Nicholson
VOLUNTEERS: Lois Williams, Shannon Nolan

Rules and Regulations:

  • All articles must be unsoiled, in good repair, and free of animal hair.
  • Any article previously shown at the Rockton Fair will not be accepted.
  • Please adhere to the stated measurements. Oversized items will be disqualified.
  • All items must be display ready.
  • Additional prizes are for 1st place only, unless otherwise noted.

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5 - Unless otherwise noted

Classes:

1. Outside Door Decoration    

Using only natural materials - not to exceed 24" overall - ready to hang

2. Coffee Table Flower Arrangement - 15" - RETAINED    

No candles - in traditional christmas colours approx dimensions 7"H x 18"L

Special 1st Prize - Class 2    Prize: $20

Sponsor: Betty Burgess

3. Twiddlemuff - washable - RETAINED & DONATED to St. Joseph's Villa, Dundas    

A double tickness hand muff with bits and bobs attached inside and out

Designed to provide stimulation activity for restless hands for patients suffering from dementia.
Twiddlemuff pattern available at fair office.

Sponsorship: $10.00, Ruth Simpson

Special 1st Prize - Class 3    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Ruth Simpson

4. Article of Smocking    

Special 1st Prize - Class 4    

Sponsor: Mary Maxim

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

5. A Tatted Article    

Special 1st Prize - Class 5    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Rockton Womens Institute

6. Casserole Warmer Tote    

Special 1st Prize - Class 6    

Sponsor: Fabricland

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

7. A Wooden Article - not to exceed 18" overall    

Special 1st Prize - Class 7    Prize: $20

Sponsor: Kev-Art Contracting

8. Article of Woodburning - Maximum overall size 15"    

9. Wall Art made with old barn board    

Barn board Sculpture - multi layered - Maximum size 12' X 24"

10. Decorated Handmade Wedding Guest Vanity Basket - 12"    

Containing 3 Items - e.g. hairspray, sewing kit, etc

Special 1st Prize - Class 10    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

11. A Wooden Decor Item - Approx 5"    

12. Handmade Refrigerator Magnet    

13. Article using Plastic Canvas - not to exceed 12"x15"x15"    

Special 1st Prize - Class 13    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

14. Finished Pottery Item - Maximum size 12"    

15. Handpainted Ceramic Item    

16. Handmade decorated Tote Bag - Max size 16"x16" excluding handles    

Special 1st Prize - Class 16    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

17. Handmade Baby Shower Gift - not clothing - max size 15" overall    

18. Table Favour for Wedding    

19. Two Complimentary, not identical items for a Bazaar    

Special 1st Prize - Class 19    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

20. Travel Organizer for Puzzles or Handcrafts in Progress    

Sponsorship: $10.00, Barbara Christianson, Crafts and Hobbies Special

Special 1st Prize - Class 20    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Barb Christianson

21. A Handmade Candle    

22. An Article of Stained Glass - Max size 24" including frame    

Special 1st Prize - Class 22    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Carolyn James

23. Handmade Greeting Card, not to exceed 5"x7"    

24. Greeting Card incorporating Hand Stitching    

Excluding cross-stitch or embroidery

Special 1st Prize - Class 24    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

25. Grandma's Treasured Gift for a Child    

No clothing, quilts or afghans, not to exceed 20"

Special 1st Prize - Class 25    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Ruth Gunby

26. Postage Stamps, mounted display of 12 to 20 with an International Theme    

27. Display of 15 Buttons mounted    

On a 8.5" X 11" sheet in R.A.S. Colours - Burgandy and Gold

Special 1st Prize - Class 27    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Pat Cooper

28. Thanksgiving Centrepiece featuring Candle(s), not to exceed 15"    

Special 1st Prize - Class 28    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Dorothy Sager

29. Handmade Jewellery using only Glass Beads. not from a kit    

Special 1st Prize - Class 29    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

Voucher: Lens Mills Stores, Crafts & Hobbies Special

30. A Craft using a Mason Jar    

31. Sculpture, any media - not to exceed 15" overall    

32. A Craft made from Felt Material NOT Needle Felting    

Please see Spinning and Weaving classes 109 & 110

Special 1st Prize - Class 32    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

33. Mug Rug    

Special 1st Prize - Class 33    

Sponsor: Fabricland

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

34. Any other Hobby Item not Listed    

Suitable to be shown in fair display case, max 20" - can be made from a kit

Special 1st Prize - Class 34    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

35. Most Original Hobby, not listed, not from a kit    

36. Any Article of Hand Embroidery    

Special 1st Prize - Class 36    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

37. Two Placemats, practical, complete with homemade Napkins    

No serging

Special 1st Prize - Class 37    

Sponsor: Sew Etc.

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

38. One only Child's Placemat    

Special 1st Prize - Class 38    

Sponsor: Fabricland

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

39. Functional Kitchen Article, ready to hang    

Special 1st Prize - Class 39    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

40. Two Oven Mitts & One Co-ordinating Hot Mat, max 8" diameter    

Special 1st Prize - Class 40    

Sponsor: Creative Sisters

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

41. Pincushion, with Recycled Items named, plus fabric    

Special 1st Prize - Class 41    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

42. Pincushion, any other kind    

Special 1st Prize - Class 42    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

43. Handmade Practical Dishcloth, Knitted    

Special 1st Prize - Class 43    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

44. Handmade Practical Dishcloth, Crocheted    

Special 1st Prize - Class 44    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

45. Decorated Guest Hand Towel, any material    

Special 1st Prize - Class 45    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

46. Scented Sachet for a Drawer    

Special 1st Prize - Class 46    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

47. Decorated Picture Frame, no picture, no mat    

Special 1st Prize - Class 47    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

48. Handcrafted Bag, made from Recycled Materials    

Special 1st Prize - Class 48    

Sponsor: Sew Etc.

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

49. Useful Article made from Recycled Materials, max size 15"    

Special 1st Prize - Class 49    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Pat Cooper

50. Article made of Multi-Media, approx 12"    

Sponsorship: $10.00, Barbara Christianson

Special 1st Prize - Class 50    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Barb Christianson

51. Mittens made from an Old Sweater, must include picture of sweater    

Special 1st Prize - Class 51    

Sponsor: Sew Etc.

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

52. Half Apron with Pocket    

Special 1st Prize - Class 52    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

53. BBQ Apron    

Special 1st Prize - Class 53    

Sponsor: Sew Etc.

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

54. Tablerunner, fine work    

Special 1st Prize - Class 54    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

55. Needle Book for Sewing Machine or Hand Sewing Needles    

Special 1st Prize - Class 55    

Sponsor: Sew Etc.

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

56. Tea Cozy, Fabric    

Special 1st Prize - Class 56    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

57. Paverpol - a water based decoration & textile hardener    

Usually fibers are dipped in Paverol & wrapped around a sturdy base (Winner of 2018 new craft class)

Special 1st Prize - Class 57    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

58. Handmade Fabric Purse, must include pattern    

Special 1st Prize - Class 58    

Sponsor: Heirloom Treasures

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

59. Decorated Memory Box    

Special 1st Prize - Class 59    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

60. Neck Pillow    

61. Padded Seat Cushion for a Chair    

Special 1st Prize - Class 61    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

62. Cushion, any quilting technique    

Special 1st Prize - Class 62    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

63. Decorative Throw Cushion    

Special 1st Prize - Class 63    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

64. Any other Cushion, not listed    

Special 1st Prize - Class 64    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

65. Character Pillow for a Toddler, decorative and safe    

Special 1st Prize - Class 65    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

66. Handmade Blanket for a Doll, max 16"x26"    

Special 1st Prize - Class 66    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

67. Wooden Intarsia, mosaic-like picture, max 24"x36", ready to hang if picture    

Woodworking technique of various shapes, sizes & species of fitted wood creating illusion of depth

68. Decorated Sweatshirt    

Special 1st Prize - Class 68    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

69. A Craft transforming a piece of Concert Memorabilia in a new & creative format    

(format different from it's original state) e.g. t-shirt to a pillow or picture

Special 1st Prize - Class 69    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

70. Decor for a Child's Room    

Special 1st Prize - Class 70    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

71. Handmade Doll, practical, max 30"    

Special 1st Prize - Class 71    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

72. Handmade Animal, dressed, max 30"    

Special 1st Prize - Class 72    

Sponsor; Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

73. Fabric Teddy Bear, not dressed    

Special 1st Prize - Class 73    

Sponsor: Sew Etc.

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate

74. Funky Door Stop. must be weighted    

75. Door Handle Decoration for a Child's Room    

76. An ElectronicTablet or Book Cover    

Special 1st Prize - Class 76    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

77. Prairie Pillow Case Doll    

Special 1st Prize - Class 77    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

78. "Next Big Craft"    

Winning entry will become a Class for 2019

79. Dream Board, depicting your Life 10 Yrs from Now    

Using a mosaic of pictures, max size 11" X 17"

Special 1st Prize - Class 79    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Lois Williams

80. Two Complimentary (not identical) Adult Coloured, Fair Friendly Pictures    

Mounted max size 9"x13"

Sponsorship: $10.00, Barbara Christianson

Sponsorship: $10.00, Ruth Simpson

Special 1st Prize - Class 80    Prize: $20

Sponsor: In Memory of Fran Simpson

81. Scrapbooking, two facing pages, 'sights & sounds of nature'    

82. A Unique and Creative Article made with Burlap    

Special 1st Prize - Class 82    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Joy Thomson

83. Item made from Old Material Ties    

Special 1st Prize - Class 83    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

84. Item Created with Duct Tape    

85. 3D Printer Craft, max 18"x24"    

86. Two Homemade Pieces for an Outdoor Game, modeled on a Board Game    

E.G. Yahtzee

Special 1st Prize - Class 86    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Joy Thomson

87. Necklace made with an Unusual Item    

88. Unfinished Object & briefly explain why it is not Completed    

The explanation will be judged on rational and originality

89. A Fasinator    

Sponsorship: $10.00, Barbara Christianson

Special 1st Prize - Class 89    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Barb Christianson

90. Bookmark, using any technique    

Special 1st Prize - Class 90    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

91. Bed Runner, any technique, max 36"W x 72"L    

Special 1st Prize - Class 91    

Sponsor: Creative Sisters

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

92. Wine Gift Bag    

93. Wine Glass ID Tags - set of 4    

94. Halloween Mask, using a store bought child's make as a base, decorated    

Sponsorship: $10.00, Barbara Christianson

Special 1st Prize - Class 94    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Barb Christianson

95. An Item Decorated with a home & hobby cutting method    

E.G. Scan & Cut, Circut etc.

Classes 96-104:

Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $14, 3rd: $13, 4th: $12

96. An Item of Tole Painting, Max 15"

97. Foil Scraping Picture, max 20", ready to hang

Special 1st Prize - Class 97    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Shirley McKnight

98. Needlepoint Picture including frame, less than 18", ready to hang

99. Needlepoint Picture including frame, greater than 18", ready to hang

100. Cross Stitch Sampler with Saying

101. Hand Counted Cross Stitch Picture, greater than 20", ready to hang

102. Hand Counted Cross Stitch Picture, between 14' & 20", ready to hang

103. Hand Counted Cross Stitch Picture, less than 14", ready to hang

104. Any Other Article Handcounted Cross Stitch, excluding pictures

Most Points for Top 3 Exhibitors - Classes 101 - 104    

Sponsor: Great Bear Canada

Prize: Gift for top 3 Exhibitors

HAND SPINNING AND WEAVING

Rules and Regulations:

  • Beginner in both spinning and weaving with two years or less experience.
  • Advanced in both spinning and weaving with two years or more experience.
  • A card must be submitted with all items entered with the following information. This card must be attached to the item.
    • For spinning classes, a sample of the carded fleece and an 18”sample of singles as well of that which is specified in each class;
    • It is expected that the fibre be natural and hand spun unless otherwise specified.
    • Technique used e.g spinning technique; weave structure, finishing technique, dyeing, etc.
    • Sample or item in progress must be at least 4” x 4”, no less.
    • Commercial fibre is allowed for woven items. Include a sample of the fibre on the card with the woven item

Special - Judge's Special - Classes 105 - 111    Prize: $25

Sponsor: Cambridge Hand Weavers & Spinners Guild

105. Beginner Spinner- Two continuous Yard Sample    

Using two-ply yarn & 4"x4" sample. May be knitted, crocheted or woven

106. Advanced Spinner - Two continuous Yarn Sample    

Using two-ply yarn & 4"x4" sample. May be knitted, crocheted or woven.

107. Beginner Weaver - Completed Scarf - Size, fibre & pattern of your choice    

108. Advanced Weaver - Any Completed Article - fibre & pattern of your choice    

109. An Article of Needle Felting - depicting a Landscape    

For Regular Craft Item Please See Class 32

110. An Article of Needle Felting - Caricature or Animal    

Completely Needle felted, not embellished. For Regular Felt Craft Item please see Class 32

111. Completed Creative Endeavour - anything is permissible    

Include card with necessary information as per above rules. Submit sample of all yarns & technique

COMPANION CORNER:
All Entries in Classes 112-116 inclusive will be RETAINED & DONATED to
Flamborough Animal Adoptions

112. A Cat Blanket - approx 18"x18"    

Sponsorship: $10.00, Barbara Christianson

Special 1st Prize - Class 112    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Barb Christianson

113. A Small Dog or Cat Bed/Pillow, approx 18"x18"    

Special 1st Prize - Class 113    

Sponsor: Heirloom Treasures

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

114. Dog Toy    

115. Cat Toy - May include catnip    

116. Dog Leash    

117. Dog Coat made from a Recycled Item - must include picture of recycled item    

Sponsorship: $10.00, Ruth Simpson

Special 1st Prize - Class 117    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Ruth Simpson

SECTION 75
QUILTS

CHAIR: Nancy Mills - 905-659-7314
CO-CHAIR: Lynda Evans

COMMITTEE: Shirley Conway, Lori-Alyce Martin, Elaine Pasuta, Alycia Mand,
Jenna Erkelens, Evelyn Steunenburg, Judy McKnight, Devon Johnson, Lauren Borsellino

QUILTS, AFGHANS, RUGS, WALL HANGINGS, KNITTED, CROCHETED ITEMS

Rules and Regulations:

  • The exhibitor must complete all work unless otherwise specified.
  • Please no straight pins.
  • Attach your fair tag to your entry before you drop it off.
  • Judges may disqualify old or soiled entries.
  • Any article previously judged in Section 75 at the Rockton Fair (excluding Class 20) will not be accepted.
  • A Champion and Reserve Champion Hand and Domestic Machine Quilt will be picked from all eligible entries (classes 1 to 5 and 6 to 10). The champion quilts in each section will then go on to compete at the OAAS District 6 competition. If an exhibitor does not wish their quilt to compete, please state so before the judging takes place.
  • Hand Quilt classes 1 to 5 must be a minimum of 324” measured on the perimeter to compete at the OAAS District 6 level. Smaller quilts will not be eligible.
  • Domestic Machine Quilt / Wall Hanging classes 6 to 10 must be a minimum of 324” measured on the perimeter to compete at the OAAS District 6 level. Note: the article can be square or rectangular, etc. Smaller quilts will not be eligible.
  • If a winning quilt is not available to compete at District 6, then the Reserve Champion quilt will compete in its place.
  • If a quilt wins at district level, the quilt is then eligible to go to the OAAS Convention for judging. For rules and regulations see ontariofairs.com.
  • Domestic Machine and Long-arm classes 6 to 13 are to be the exhibitor’s own work
  • No commercial work, unless otherwise noted.

Special prizes:

Most Points in Section 75    

Sponsor: Heirloom Treasures

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

Judge's Choice    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Shirley Conway

HAND QUILTED QUILTS:

Minimum 324" measured on the Perimeter

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $17, 3rd: $13, 4th: $11

1. Quilt, Pieced

Special 1st Prize - Class 1    

Sponsor: Sew Etc.

Prize: $40 Gift Certificate

2. Quilt, Pieced & Appliqued, and/or Embroidered

3. Quilt, Judged on Quilting Only

4. Quilt, Pieced and Quilted by a Group

Special 1st Prize - Class 4    Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

5. Quilt, Exhibitor's Choice

Special Most Points Classes 1 - 5    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Lorie-Alyce Martin

DOMESTIC MACHINE QUILTED QUILTS:

Minimum 192" measured on the Perimeter unless otherwise stated - Exhibitors work only

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $17, 3rd: $13, 4th: $11

6. Quilt, Machine Appliqued, and/or Embroidered

Special 1st Prize - Class 6    

Sponsor: Sew Etc.

Prize: $40 Gift Certificate

7. Quilt, Machine Pieced and Quilted

8. Quilt, Machine Quilt as You Go

9. Quilt, Exhibitor's Choice

10. Quilt, Machine Quilted and Pieced

Minimum 324" measured on the perimeter

Special Most Points Classes 6 - 10    

Sponsor: Quilter's Nine Patch

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

LONG- ARM QUILTED QUILTS:

Minimum 192" measured on the Perimeter

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $17, 3rd: $13, 4th: $11

11. Quilt, Judged on Exhibitor's Quilting Only

12. Quilt, Scrappy- Second Party Quilting Allowed

Special 1st Prize - Class 12    

Sponsor: Sew Etc.

Prize: $40 Gift Certificate

13. Quilt, Appliqued or Embroidered- Second Party Quilting Allowed

QUILTS - OTHER:

Minimum 192" measured on the perimeter unless otherwise stated

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $17, 3rd: $13, 4th: $11

14. Quilt, Juvenile Theme - Hand or Machine Quilted

Special 1st Prize - Class 14    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

15. Quilt, approx Lap size to Single Bed Size, Hand Quilted

16. Quilt, approx Lap size to Single Bed Size, Machine Quilted

Special 1st Prize - Class 16    

Sponsor: Sew Etc

Prize: $40 Gift Certificate

17. Rag Quilt

18. Quilt, Hand or Machine Quilted

MAXIMUM 192" measured on the Perimeter

Special 1st Prize - Class 18    

Sponsor: Sew Etc

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

19. Quilt, Wheelchair Size, Hand or Machine Quilted

MAXIMUM 130" measured on the Perimeter

Special Most Points Classes 11 - 19    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Lois James

QUILT BLOCK CHALLENGE:

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

20A. Quilt Block, Autumn Theme, 12½” blocks.

Pieced with best use of fabric. Kits including common fabric and instructions will be available from the Fair office after May 1st. Blocks will be retained to create a wheelchair-sized quilt for donation.

Special 1st Prize - Class 20A    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

20B. Unfinished Quilt Top

Ready to assemble - Minimum 192" measured on the Perimeter

SMALLER ITEMS:

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

21. Crib Quilt, Hand Quilted - No Panels

Special 1st Prize - Class 21    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Nancy Mills

22. Crib Quilt, Machine Quilted - No Panels

23. Crib Quilt, Panel - Machine or Hand Quilted

24. Quilted Item (ie. Jacket, Vest, Bag, Etc)

Special 1st Prize - Class 24    

Sponsor: Hamilton Sewing Machine

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

25. Quilted Table Runner

Special 1st Prize - Class 25    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Stores

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

26. Miniature Quilt - not to exceed 100" on Perimeter - Hand or Machine Quilted

Special 1st Prize - Class 26    

Sponsor: Hamilton Sewing Machine

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

Special Most Points Classes 21 - 26    

Sponsor: Feathering Quilt Shop

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

WALL HANGINGS:

Wall Hanging - Maximum 192" measured on the Perimeter - unframed & ready to hang

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

27. Wall Hanging, Machine Quilted

Special 1st Prize - Class 27    

Sponsor: Sew Etc

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

28. Wall Hanging, Hand Quilted

29. Wall Hanging, Incorporating Embroidery & Quilting

Special 1st Prize - Class 29    

Special: Heirloom Treasures

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

30. Wall Hanging, Quilted, Exhibitor's Choice

Special Most Points Classes 27 - 30    

Sponsor: The Quilt Rack

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

Most Points Classes 27 - 30    Prize: $25

Tie entry

KNITTED / CROCHETED ITEMS:

Minimum 192" measured on the Perimeter for classes 31-34

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $9, 4th: $7

31. Afghan, Made with Squares

32. Afghan, Crocheted

33. Afghan, Ripple, Pattern Only

34. Afghan, Knitted

Special 1st Prize - Class 34    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Rockton Womens Institute

35. Afghan, Crocheted

MAXIMUM 192" measured on perimeter

36. Afghan, Knitted

MAXIMUM 192" measured on perimeter

37. Baby Carriage Cover, Knitted

MAXIMUM 120" measured on the Perimeter - fringe not lncluded

Special 1st Prize - Class 37    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Store

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

Special Most Points Classes 31 - 39    Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

38. Baby Carriage Cover, Crocheted

MAXIMUM 120" measured on the Perimeter - fringe not included

Special 1st Prize - Class 38    

Sponsor: Len's Mill Store

Prize: $10 Gift Certificate

39. Rug, Any Kind

Special Judge's Choice - Classes 31 - 39    

Sponsor: Mary Maxim

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

Grand Champion Hand Quilt    Prize: $50

Awarded In Memory of Stephanie Pasuta

Reserve Champion Hand Quilt    

Sponsor: Cherished Pieces

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

Grand Champion Machine Quilt    Prize: $50

Awarded In Memory of Stephanie Pasuta

Reserve Champion Machine Quilt    

Sponsor: Cherished Pieces

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

SECTION 76
CHRISTMAS

CHAIR: Keri Morrison– 519-448-1195

COMMITTEE: Karen McKnight, Joan Gerritsen, Tracy Aikema-Robb,
Victoria Reynolds, Karen Hunt, Peggy LaVigne, Michelle McKnight,
Elaine Krompart, Sandra Solonik

Rules and Regulations:

  • Any article previously shown at Rockton Fair will not be accepted.

Prizes: 1st: $6.50, 2nd: $5.50, 3rd: $5.00, 4th: $4.50

Special prizes:

Most Points in Christmas - Class 1 to 25    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Classes:

1. Christmas Apron for a Child

2. Christmas Dinner Table Centrepiece, Max Height 16"

Additional 1st Prize - Class 2    Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

3. Christmas Door Decoration For Inside Door

(not a wreath), ready to hang

4. Lantern Decorated For Christmas

5. Christmas Wreath, ready to hang

Additional 1st Prize - Class 5    Prize: $5

Sponsor: R.A.S.

6. Gingerbread House

Additional 1st Prize - Class 6    Prize: $5

Sponsor: Michelle McKnight

7. Handmade Pair of Christmas Earrings

8. Christmas Wreath made with Natural Materials, ready to hang

Additional 1st Prize - Class 8    Prize: $5

Sponsor: R.A.S.

9. Christmas Stocking, ready to hang

Additional 1st Prize - Class 9    Prize: $5

Sponsor: Peggy LaVigne

10. Handmade Tree Ornament - Needlework

11. Tree Ornament - Matched Pair

12. Tree Ornament, Any Other

13. Christmas Tree Topper

14. Handcrafted Christmas Snowman

Additional 1st Prize - Class 14    Prize: $5

Sponsor: Elaine Krompart

15. Christmas Snow Globe

Additional 1st Prize - Class 15    Prize: $5

Sponsor: Michelle McKnight

16. Christmas Scrapbook Page

17. Handmade Stuffie, dressed for Christmas

Suitable as a Child's Toy, Minimum 10" height

Additional 1st Prize - Class 17    Prize: $5

Sponsor R.A.S

18. Holiday themed, Wooden Sign, ready to hang

Additional 1st Prize - Class 18    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Joan Gerritsen

19. Hand Crafted Christmas Card,no envelope

20. Christmas Tree Skirt

21. Upcycled Toque or Scarf

22. Handmade festive Oven Mitts (pair)

Additional 1st Prize - Class 22    Prize: $5

Sponsor: R.A.S.

23. Hand Crafted Santa Claus/ Father Christmas

Any Medium, Freestanding, not a tree ornament

Additional 1st Prize - Class 23    Prize: $5

Sponsor: Keri Morrison

24. Christmas Themed Painting, any medium, 8"x10" max, ready to hang

Additional 1st Prize - Class 24    Prize: $5

Sponsor: Elaine Krompart

25. Outdoor Christmas Urn Light Weight, Not to Exceed 20 Diameter For the Urn

Additional 1st Prize - Class 25    Prize: $5

Sponsor R.A.S.

SECTION 77
SENIOR CITIZENS

CHAIR: Shelley Scott – 519-647-0174
CO-CHAIR: Joanne Boone
COMMITTEE: Bev deJonge, Marilyn DeLeeuw, Dinny Riddell, Jennifer Wood-Gallello

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open to men or women 65 years or over.
  • No exhibitor fee required.
  • Exhibitor may enter only one article per class.
  • Entries made by a seniors’ home should include the exhibitor’s name.
  • For classes 28 and 29 (paintings), all art must be dry, securely wired, and ready to hang.

Prizes: 1st: $6.00, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.50, 4th: $4.00

Special prizes:

Highest Points in Classes 1 to 29 -$15. Sponsor: R.A.S.    Prize: $15

Classes:

1. Winter Hat or Toque - Knitted or Crocheted

2. Slippers or Bed Socks, Hand Knitted or Crocheted

3. An Article Using Pressed Flowers

4. An Article of Cross Stitch

5. Handmade Toy, Suitable For A Grandchild

6. Baby Gift - Knitted or Crocheted - Wearable Item or Set

7. Mittens - Plain Knit

8. Mittens - Fancy Knit

9. Knitted or Crocheted Wearable Item or Set

10. Useful Article from Something Discarded

11. Fall Centrepiece Using Natural Materials, not to exceed 50cm X 50cm

12. Handmade Card or Invitation

13. Article of Wood, not to exceed 15" in any direction

Additional 1st Prize - Class 13    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Mary Krompart

14. Article Created by Person 80 yrs. or over

Additional 1st Prize - Class 14    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Joanne Boone

15. Decorative Painting on Any Surface Medium, not framed

16. Article Suitable For A Bazaar, wearable

17. Article Suitable For A Bazaar, not wearable, not to exceed 50cm X 50cm

18. Christmas Article Suitable For A Bazaar, wearable

19. Christmas Article Suitable For Bazaar, not wearable, not to exceed 50cm X 50cm

20. Afghan - Knitted

Additional 1st Prize Class 20    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Shelley Scott

21. Afghan - Crocheted

22. Baby Afghan - Knitted

23. Baby Afghan - Crocheted

24. Prayer Shawl

25. Article of Embroidery

Additional 1st Prize - Class 25    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Marilyn DeLeeuw

26. Handmade Piece of Jewelery

27. Quilting Block of a present Project - under 15"

28. Acrylic Painting - Any Subject, Done by Exhibitor

29. Water Colour

Additional 1st Prize - Class 29    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Bronka Ridley

SECTION 77.1
CERTIFIED VISUALLY CHALLENGED

CHAIR: Shelley Scott- 519-647-0174

Rules and Regulations:

  • No age limit.
  • No exhibitor fee required.
  • Exhibitor may enter only one article per class.

Prizes: 1st: $6.00, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.50, 4th: $4.00

Special prizes:

Most Points in Classes 1 to 7    Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $5

Sponsor: R.A.S. & Mary Krompart

Classes:

1. An Article of Pottery - not to exceed 12" in any direction

2. Useful Article from Something Discarded

3. Handmade Piece of Jewellery

4. A Knitted Article or Set

5. A Crocheted Article or Set

6. An Original Poem, Any Subject, done by Exhibitor

Typed or hand written, mounted or framed, not to exceed 12"

7. Miscellaneous, any subject not listed

SECTION 78
ART

CHAIRPERSON: TBA - Contact Fair Office 519-647-2502
COMMITTEE: Lori Clark, Phil Woods, C.J. Willard, Ali Hickman, Julie Curzon-McCoy, Wendy Willard, Meredith Mand, Carole Hunt, Angela Hunt, Susan Pede

Rules and Regulations for Primary and Junior Classes:

  • To be accepted, all primary and junior art must be framed or mounted, dry and ready to hang on a pegboard. Any artwork that does not meet these criteria may be disqualified at the discretion of the judges.
  • Work submitted must be the exhibitor’s own composition designed from life, still life, or an imaginative concept from his or her own experiences.
  • Any art previously shown at Rockton Fair will not be accepted.
  • An exhibitor may show only one entry per class.
  • Refer to General Rules and Regulations regarding entry deadlines.
  • No articles will be admitted with name, initial, or distinguishing mark thereon.
  • No articles in the exhibition halls will be allowed to be removed until 5:00 p.m. on Monday, Thanksgiving Day, at which time the halls will be cleared by the officers on the grounds. All exhibitors will receive an exhibitor pass, which will entitle them to re-enter the halls to remove their exhibits.
  • All Art must be picked up on Monday.
  • No paint by numbers.

PRIMARY ART

Work submitted must be the exhibitor’s own composition.
Open to anyone born in 2009-2018 (up to 9 years) inclusive.
State your age on your entry form and all exhibitors’ tags.

PRIMARY DRAWING - ANY MEDIUM:

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

1. Adventure in Colour

2. Happiest Face

3. Any Outdoor Fun Activity

4. Any Subject

Best Drawing - Classes 1 - 4    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Rockton Lions Club

PRIMARY PAINTING - ANY MEDIUM:

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, 4th: $2

5. Flower(s) or Garden

6. Hand Prints, Design A Picture Using Your Hand Print(s)

7. Any Subject

JUNIOR ART

Work submitted must be the exhibitor’s own composition.
Open to anyone born in 2002-2008 (10-16 years) inclusive.
State your age on your entry form and all exhibitors’ tags.

JUNIOR PAINTINGS - ANY MEDIUM:

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $3, 5th: $2

8. Still Life

9. My Derby Car

10. My Subject

JUNIOR DRAWINGS:

Junior Drawing - Charcoal, ink, wax crayon, pencil or pastel

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $3, 5th: $2

11. New Exhibitor - Any Subject

Special 1st Prize - Class 11    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Abbey Farm

12. Favorite Building

13. Miniature, up to 4" x6", Own Drawing

14. "My Family"

Special 1st Prize - Class 14    

Sponsor: Merry Farms Inc

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

15. Favourite Farm Animal(s)

16. Canada's Birthday Celebration

Best of Show in Art - Classes 1 - 16    Prize: $60

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Prize: Rosette

Best Drawing - Classes 11 - 16    Prize: $10

In Memory of Doug Woods by Phil Woods

JUNIOR PAINTINGS - ANY MEDIUM:

May be copies

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, 4th: $2, 5th: $2

17. Country Building

18. Any Subject

Most Points - Classes 1 - 18    Prize: $25

Sponsor: In Memory of Trevor Chamberlain by Terri Mand

OPEN ART CLASSES

Rules and Regulations:

  • To be accepted, all art must be framed or mounted dry and ready to hang on a pegboard. Any artwork that does not meet these criterias may be disqualified at the discretion of the judge(s).
  • Work submitted must be the exhibitor’s own composition, designed from life, still life or an imaginative concept from their own experiences.
  • Any art previously shown at Rockton Fair will not be accepted.
  • An exhibitor may show only one entry in each class.
  • Each entry must have exhibitor’s tag securely fastened, on lower right corner.
  • The exhibitor must conceal any signature on the art piece.
  • Any art exhibitor wishing to sell a piece of art, please inform the Art committee on the day the art is submitted.
  • No paint by numbers.
  • Refer to General Rules and Regulations regarding entry deadlines.

OPEN PAINTINGS - OIL OR ACRYLIC:

Work submitted must be the exhibitor's own composition

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

19. A Country Scene

20. Snowscape

21. Wildlife

22. Family Tree

23. Flower(s)

24. Country Building

25. Still Life

26. Any Subject

Best Art - Classes 19 - 26    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Susan Pede

OPEN PAINTINGS - WATERCOLOUR:

Work submitted must be the exhibitor's own composition

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

27. Autumn Colours

28. Waterscape

29. Animal(s) or Bird(s)

30. A Country Scene

31. Spring Time

32. Spirit of Canada - Your Perspective

33. Portrait (person)

34. Any Subject

Best Art - Classes 27 - 34    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Susan Pede

OPEN DRAWINGS: CHARCOAL, INK, WAX, CRAYON, PENCIL, CONTE:

Work submitted must be the exhibitor's own composition

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

35. Portrait (person)

36. A Memory of Celebrating Canada's 150th Birthday

37. Miniature, up to 4" X 6" , Farm Building

38. Still Life

39. Any Subject

Best Drawing - Classes 35 - 39    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Rockton Lions Club

OPEN PAINTINGS - PASTELS:

Work submitted must be the exhibitor's own composition

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

40. Any Subject

41. Beginner's Choice - Open to artist who started painting in past 2 yrs

OPEN PAINTINGS - ANY MEDIUM:

May be copies

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5

42. A Memory of a Canada Day Celebration

43. Farm Scene

44. Any Subject

45. Landscape

46. An old Object

47. Flower(s)

48. Animal(s) or Bird(s)

49. Abstract

50. A Painting from A Copy, (a mirror image), Any Source, Any Subject

Most Points - Classes 19 - 50    Prize: $15

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Special Prizes - Class 50    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $10

Sponsor: Curry's Art Store

Best of Show - Open Art Class - Any Medium    Prize: $60

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Prize: Rosette

SECTION 79
FLOWERS (Horticulture)

CHAIR: Karen Coulter – 519-209-8677
COMMITTEE: Karen Brunsch, Jean Betzner, Kelly Rodgers, Amanda Vanderharst, Jeanette Jamieson, Ena Kerr, Judy Hughes.
VOLUNTEER: Ricki Timbrell

Rules and Regulations:

  • Entry tags must be attached to containers.
  • Judging will be done according to the Ministry of Agriculture's Publication, Horticulture Judging Standards.

Special prizes:

Most Points in Flower Section - Horticulture Trophy    Prize: $15

Sponsor: Edo & Linda Bergsma and R.A.S.

Prize: Horticulture Trophy & $15

Second Highest Points in Flowers    Prize: $15

Sponsor: Lynden Horticultural Society

Judges' Choice - Best of Show    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Rodgers Family Dentistry

Prize: Rosette & $10

ARRANGEMENTS:

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

1. "Learning As We Grow"

An L shaped arrangement featuring a book

2. "Teacher's Pet"

A basket arrangement featuring real apples

3. "No More Pencils"

A one sided arrangement featuring sunflowers and pencils

4. "School Spirit"

An arrangement featuring two school colours

5. "Growing As We Learn"

An all-around arrangement incorporating seed packets

6. "Field Trip"

A vertical arrangement using wayside materials

7. "New Beginnings"

A welcome wreath

8. "Graduation Day"

A coursage

9. "Harvest Time"

A buffet arrangement featuring one pillar candle, incorporating fruit & vegetables

10. "Green With Envy"

An all green arrangement for a side table

11. "Growing"

A miniature arrangement in a half walnut shell, no more than 4"

12. "Nutrition Break"

A multicoloured arrangement in a lunch box featuring a wrapped snack

13. "Catching Tadpoles"

A water arrangement in a shallow container featuring rocks

14. "The Wheels on the Bus Go Round and Round"

A circular arrangement featuring a toy bus

15. "All The Angles"

A multicoloured triangular arrangement

16. "The Blackboard"

A black and white arrangement featuring a chalkboard

17. "Spelling Bee"

An arrangement includng artificial bees

18. "Treble Clef"

A crescent shaped arrangement incorporating a musical item

19. "A Field Day"

An all-around arrangement in a running shoe

20. "Ring The Bell"

An arrangement featuring a bell

21. "School Days"

A designers choice featuring a school house

Special Most Points in Arrangements - Classes 1 - 21    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Lynden Horticultural Society

Prize: Trophy

CUT FLOWERS:

Exhibitor must grow all exhibits & flowers exhibited with foliage on stem

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

22A. Hydrangea, 1 Bloom Round

22B. Hydrangea, 1 Bloom Cone Shaped

23. Calendula, 3 Blooms

24. Marigolds, 3 Blooms, under 3" (7 cm) diameter - Cut Flowers

25. Marigolds, 3 Blooms, 3" and over

26. Petunias, 3 Blooms, Single

27. Rose, 1 Bloom

28. Rose, 1 Spray

29. Snapdragons, 3 Stems

30. Chrysanthemum, 1 Spray

31. Salvia, 3 Spikes

32. Cosmos, 3 Blooms

33. Dahlia, 3 Blooms, under 4" (10 cm) diameter

34. Dahlia, 1 bloom, 4" diameter or over

35. Zinnias, 3 Blooms

36. Sedum, 1 Stem - Cut Flowers

37. Daisy/daisy type, 3 blooms

Special Most Points in Cut Flowers - Classes 22A - 37    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Karen Coulter

PELARGONIUM (GERANIUM) SPECIAL:

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

38. Geranium - 3 Cut Blooms

39. An Arrangement Using Geraniums - in a suitable container

40. A Pot of Mixed Geraniums - named

Special Most Points in Pelargonium (Geranium) - Classes 38 - 40    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Flamborough Horticultural Society

Prize: Plaque

DECORATIVE POTTED PLANTS:

Container considered - Must have grown the plant at least three months

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

41. Hydroponic Plant - In a suitable container

42. African Violet, Flowering

43. Flowering Plant, Identified

44. Cactus or Succulent, Any Variety, Single Plant

45. Coleus Pot

46. Begonia, Any Type, Flowering

47. Dish Garden, at Least 3 Varieties

48. Any Other Houseplant, not listed, named

49. Hanging Plant, non-flowering

50. Hanging Plant, flowering, single variety

51. Mixed Patio Pot, at least 3 Varieties

Additional 1st Prize - Class 51    Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Most Points in Decorative Potted Plants - Classes 41 - 51    Prize: $15

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Most Points in Cut Flowers & Potted Plants -Classes 22 - 51    

Sponsor: The Dirt Depot

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

SECTION 80
WOODCARVING

CHAIR: Dave Wilson – 519-647-2438
COMMITTEE: Jane Collins, Jim Thomson, Sybille Stahl.

Rules and Regulations:
  • Two entries per classes 1 to 22 are allowed.
  • Maximum size 18” by 18”, excepting canes and walking sticks.
  • No computer-generated items (i.e. laser cut items).

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Special prizes:

Best of Show - Sponsor: R.A.S.    Prize: $25

OPEN AMATEUR CLASSES:

1. Relief Carving - (Shallow, Deep, Open)

2. Carving in the Round - Wildlife & Domestic Animals - other than Birds

3. Birds (painted or natural)

4. Caricature or Human Form

5. Chip Carving

6. Miscellaneous - can include other medium

E.g. bone, antler, gourd, soapstone or spoons, flowers, chains, canes, etc.

Best in Open Amateur - Classes 1 - 6: Sponsor: County Ag Services    

Prize: $25 Certificate & Rosette

NOVICE CLASSES:

7. Relief Carving - (Shallow, Deep, Open)

8. Carving in the Round - Wildlife & Domestic Animals - other than Birds

9. Birds (painted or natural)

10. Caricature or Human Form

11. Chip Carving

12. Miscellaneous - can include other medium

E.g. bone, antler, gourd, soapstone or spoons, flowers, chains, canes, etc.

Best in Novice - Classes 7 - 12: Sponsor: County Ag Services    

Previous 1st place winner in Novice classes at R.A.S. not eligible

Prize: $25 Certificate & Rosette

SENIOR CLASSES:

Sixty-five years and over, no entry fee required

13. Relief Carving - (Shallow, Deep, Open)

14. Carving in the Round - Wildlife & Domestic Animals - other than Birds

15. Birds (painted or natural)

16. Caricature or Human Form

17. Chip Carving

18. Miscellaneous - can include other medium

E.g. bone, antler, gourd, soapstone or spoons, flowers, chains, canes, etc.

Best in Senior - Classes 13 - 18: Sponsor: County Ag Services    

Prize: $25 Certificate & Rosette

OPEN TO ALL CARVERS:

19. Carving (relief or Carving in Round) Representing Farming 12" (30cm) in height

Additional 1st Prize - Class 19    Prize: $25

Sponsor: Copetown Wood Chippers in Memory of Bruce Hill

Prize: $25 & Rosette

WOODBURNING:

20. Open Amateur Class - Any Natural or Painted Article

21. Novice Class, Any Natural or Painted Article

22. Senior Class - Any Natural or Painted Article

Best of Woodburning - Classes 20 - 22    

Prize: $25 Certificate & Rosette

WOODCARVING DEMONSTRATION

The Copetown Wood Chippers will be demonstrating woodcarving and woodburning throughout the weekend. Come and see what woodcarving and woodburning is all about.

SECTION 81
PHOTOGRAPHY

CHAIR: John Overmeyer – 905-659-3686

COMMITTEE: Anne & David Jamieson, William Hinrichs, Richard Porter,
Karen Major, Lena Vander Hout, Michael & Heather Overmeyer,
Lara Overmeyer, Jamie Buisman, Khari Onufer, Diane Lassaline, Judy Hughes.

Rules and Regulations:

  • All photos must be taken by exhibitor.
  • Exhibitors may only enter one competition level: Junior, Amateur, or Advanced.
  • Exhibitor may enter only one entry per class.
  • All entry forms must be received by Friday, September 21st, 2018. Each late entry will be charged $1.00 per item.
  • Exhibits will be received in the Farm and Home building from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., Friday, September 28th and 9:00 a.m. to noon on Saturday, September 29th, 2018. Exhibitor Tags can be attached to prints at this time and location.
  • An identification mark or printing of any kind is not permitted on the front of any print or mounting.
  • Images previously shown at Rockton World's Fair will not be accepted.
  • The judgment of the photography committee, in this regard, will be final.
  • All photos submitted should be different from each other. Photos with the same person, pet, building, location, etc. will not be judged.
  • Digital alterations on prints must be limited to traditional darkroom techniques.Open digital editing will be accepted only for the Advanced competition.
  • Images that are considered to be objectionable or offensive will not be allowed to compete or be displayed.
  • All competitions are for true amateurs only.
  • Consistent, top, award winners, (as determined by the committee in the Amateur competition classes), will be required to limit entries to Advanced competition classes only.
  • All general rules apply.
  • All prize-winning entries will be displayed. Others will be displayed as space permits.
  • No photos with frames, glass or hanging devices of any kind will be accepted.
  • Judging will be based on composition, content, originality and technical skill.
  • Judges’ decision is final.

JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open to exhibitors 15 years of age and under as of September 30th, 2018.
  • Visible print size is 5” x 7”.
  • Age must be indicated on form.
  • Prints must be securely mounted on medium or heavy weight paper.
  • Mounts should be 1/2" min. and not extend more than 1" beyond the print on any side.
  • No frame or glass allowed.

JUNIOR - COLOUR PHOTO PRINTS:

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3

1. Vacation Scene or Activity

2. Family or Friends

3. Animal(s}

4. Humourous

5. Red

6. Cars, real or toy

7. Photographer's Choice

Most Points Junior Colour Photo Prints - Classes 1 - 7    

Sponsor: Michele & Bob Campbell

Prize: Perpetual trophy & plaque

Best Photograph Junior Colour Photo Prints - Classes 1 - 7    

Sponsor: Merry Christmas Village Store & Tree Farm

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open to all ages.
  • Visible print size is 5” x 7”.
  • Prints must be securely mounted on medium or heavy weight paper.
  • Mounts must be 1/2" min., and not extend more than 1" beyond the print on any side. No frame or glass allowed.
  • All photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.

AMATEUR - COLOUR PRINTS:

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

8. On Vacation

9. Stripes and Curves

10. Yellow

11. Nature Close-Up

Additional Prizes - Class 11    Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2

Sponsor: Hamilton Cons. Authority

12. People or Person

13. Humourous

14. Pet(s)

Amateur - Colour Prints

15. In the Country

Amateur - Colour Prints

16. Rockton Fair 2018

Additional 1st Prize - Class 16    Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

17. Landscape or Seascape

Additional 1st Prize - Class 17    

Sponsor: Corby Custom Framing

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

18. Reflections

19. Trains, Planes or Automobiles

Sponsor: Corby Custom Framing

Additional 1st Prize - Class 19    

Sponsor: Corby Custom Framing

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

20. Photographer's Choice

AMATEUR - BLACK AND WHITE PRINTS:

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

21. Architecture

22. Photographer's Choice

Best Photograph in Amateur Competition - Classes 8 to 22    

Sponsor: Fairchild Farm

Prize: Perpetual trophy & keeper

Best Photograph - Classes 8 - 22    

Sponsor: Duncan & Wright Cameras

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

Best Colour Photograph - Classes 8 to 22    

Sponsor: Hamilton Conservation Authority

Prize: H.C.A. Annual Vehicle Pass

ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open to all ages.
  • All photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.
  • Visible print size to be a min. 49 sq. inches (e.g. 7"x7") to a max. of 96 sq. inches (e.g. 8"x12").
  • Prints shall be securely mounted on medium or heavy weight paper.
  • Mounts 1/2" minimum shall not extend more than 2" beyond the print on any side. No frame or glass allowed.

ADVANCED - BLACK AND WHITE PRINTS:

Prizes: 1st: $16, 2nd: $11, 3rd: $8

23. Vintage

Advanced - Black and White Prints

24. Architecture

25. People or Person

26. Photographer's Choice

ADVANCED - COLOUR PRINTS:

Prizes: 1st: $16, 2nd: $11, 3rd: $8

27. People or Person

Additional 1st Prize - Class 27    

Sponsor: Corby Custom Framing

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

28. Around the World

29. Landscape or Seascape

Additional 1st Prize - Class 29    

Sponsor: Corby Custom Framing

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate

30. Nature Close-Up

Additional Prizes - Class 30    Prizes: 1st: $4, 2nd: $3, 3rd: $2

Sponsor Hamilton Conseervation Authority

31. Rockton Fair 2018

Additional 1st Prize - Class 31    Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

32. Creative

33. Photographer's Choice

Most Points in Amateur or Advanced - Classes 8 to 33    

Sponsor: Harkinvale Farms Trophy - Hinrichs Family

Previous Winners in the past three years are not eligible.

Prize: Perpetual trophy & plaque

Best Photograph in Advanced - Clases 23 - 33    

Sponsor: Hamilton Conservation Authority

Prize: H.C.A. Annual Vehicle Pass

Best Overall Photograph in Advanced - Classes 23 to 33    

Sponsor: Duncan & Wright Cameras

Prize: $25 Gift Certificate & Plaque

SECTION 82
WINE

CO-CHAIRS: Dennis & Ena Kerr 905 627-5269
COMMITTEE: Jim Alton, Mike & Marie Cowlin, Joe & Terry Betzner, Ruth Lee, Dave & Janis & Maria Leslie, Robert & Elaine Pasuta, Kayla Pasuta-Lacey, Beth Robertson
VOLUNTEERS: Gary & Liz Zebroski, Kaitlin Catney

The Province of Ontario, through the L.L.B.O., has authorized the Rockton Agricultural Society to hold an Amateur Winemaker’s Competition with the co-operation of the Amateur Winemakers of Ontario. For the purpose of this show, provided the rules are followed (note in particular the entry requirements), it will be legal to transport homemade wine from the competitor’s home to the office of the Rockton Agricultural Society.

Rules and Regulations:

  • There will be a registered judge.
  • All wines judged must be made by amateur winemakers.
  • All wine entry forms are to be submitted to the General Manager by.....September 17th, 2018.
  • Late entries will be charged $1.00 late fee per bottle.
  • All competitors must pay the required exhibitor’s fee of $10.00 to the R.A.S.
  • When the amount of prize money won by an exhibitor is $20.00 or over, $10.00 will be retained by the Society as the exhibitor’s fee for the following year, and a fair pass worth $15.00 will be enclosed with the new prize book.
  • A $1.00 fee must be paid per bottle submitted for competition.
  • Each entry must bear a tag supplied by the R.A.S.
  • All competitors must comply with all L.L.B.O. requirements.
  • No wines will be displayed, none will be returned.
  • Wine bottles must be standard green, clear, or amber, with either a cork or screw cap finish. Non-standard wine bottles will not be accepted.
  • Volume must not exceed one litre.
  • No distinguishing marks or labels on bottles.
  • Entries will be accepted at the Fair office, September 26th, 2018, between. 4 p.m. to 7 p.m. No entries will be accepted after this date and time.
  • Judging commences at 7 p.m. sharp, September 28th, 2018. Doors open at 6:30 p.m.
  • Each exhibitor may bring one guest. Attendance at the judging is by invitation only.
  • No single wine may be entered in more than one category. Only one entry per exhibitor per class, (e.g. only one bottle of white table wine per white table wine class).
  • Judging will be based upon the following criteria: colour, clarity, bouquet, flavour, balance, quality and sparkle where appropriate.
  • An entry not in its appropriate section will be disqualified.
  • All wines judged will become the property of Rockton World’s Fair, and will be disposed of according to the L.L.B.O. direction.
  • Any disputed judgment will result in the immediate disqualification of the disputant’s wine.
  • Please remember your exhibitor’s number.
  • If there are more than 20 entries in any one category, the category could be divided and judged into two or more sections, at the discretion of the judge(s). Winners will be picked from each of the sections of the same category.

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, 4th: $10

Special prizes:

Red Wine Special    Prize: $25

Sponsor Don Graham

Champion Best of Show    

Sponsor Dennis & Ena Kerr

Chosen from 1st prize winner in each catagory

Prize: Gift

Reserve Champion Best of Show    

Sponsor: Robert & Elaine Pasuta

Chosen from remaining 1st prize winners in each category.

Prize: Gift

Most Points in Wine    

Sponsor R.A.S.

Prize: Gift

Classes:

1. White Table

A wine to be served with lighter flavoured foods. The colour range
from colourless to straw or golden. Bouquet is fresh and crisp.
Sweetness may range from bone dry to medium. Made from grape or
grape concentrate, contains 9% to 12% alcohol. Residual sugar must
not exceed 2%.

2. Rose Table

A wine to be served with food. Pale pinks, oranges, purples, and light
reds are acceptable. Rose wines are light to medium-bodied and
have an alcohol content of 9% to 12%. Delicate in bouquet and flavour
with a clean, refreshing aftertaste.

3. Red Table

A wine to be served with richly flavoured foods. The colour range is
from light red through ruby and garnet with the tawny edge of a
well-matured wine. Medium to full-bodied with an alcohol content of
10% to 13%. Bouquet should be rich and full. A varietal bouquet
is very acceptable.

4. Mead

A wine made from honey. It can be flavoured with fruits, flowers,
herbs, or spices. There are two main ways to make Mead. One is
balanced as a table wine to be consumed with food, and the other
is a social wine to be consumed on social occasions rather than an
accompaniment of food. Either is acceptable for judging.

5. Country

Wines in this class must be made at least 95% from non-grape
ingredients. Oxidized and herbed wines are not acceptable. A wide
latitude of colour is permissible but the colour must be attractive.
The wine should be still; however, where appropriate, a slight touch
of spritz is permissible. The bouquet must be delicate and inviting.
Sweetness may range from dry to sweet. Alcohol must be in balance
with the character of the wine.

6. Social

Non-sparkling wines of any colour, body, or alcoholic content.
Wine should be drank alone rather than accompaniment of food.
Any sweetness is acceptable.

7. Dessert

A wine to be consumed with dessert. Alcohol is 13% to 15%.
Alcohol is derived from fermentation. Any attractive colour is acceptable.
The bouquet is fruity and full. Medium to full-bodied. Sweet and in character
with dessert. Aftertaste is clean but persistent.

8. Sparkling

Produces small bubbles that rise continuously throughout the duration.
Any colour is acceptable providing it is attractive. Clarity is imperative.
Dry to sweet wines are acceptable. Light to medium-bodied with 8% to
12% alcohol.

JUNIOR DEPARTMENT

JUNIOR DEPARTMENT

CHAIR: Cole Gunby 289-921-1810

VICE CHAIR: Rachel Wieczorek

Prize Lists & Online Entries are available at www.rocktonworldsfair.com

Junior Department’s Purpose:

  • To supplement and encourage junior activities in the area served by the fair.
  • To improve the educational value of the fair.
  • To develop new exhibitors for the future.
  • To stimulate the interest of a greater number of people in the fair.

Rules and Regulations:

  • All rules and regulations will be strictly enforced.
  • Junior Department is open to all eligible exhibitors within the age category.
  • The classes are open to Juniors 10 to 21 years of age as of the calendar year.
  • Previous winners of the top points awards are not eligible.
  • Contestants must exhibit in at least nine classes to win one of the special prizes.
  • The special prizes will be decided on by points.
  • Age must be indicated on the exhibitor’s form.
  • All work must be done by the exhibitor.
  • All entries must be made on the entry form.
  • Extra forms and prize lists may be obtained from the office.
  • All entries must be in the hands of the General Manager, 812 Old Hwy #8, Rockton, L0R 1X0, on or before September 28th, 2018.
  • Late or changed entries will be charged $1.00 each.
  • Exhibits must be placed between 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. on the Thursday prior to Thanksgiving Weekend.
  • Junior entries will be received in the Youth & Agricultural Centre, except sections 78 & 81, which are received in the Farm & Home Hall.
  • With the exception of those rules listed above, all other rules of the Rockton World’s Fair will apply.
  • One item entry per class.
  • A membership is not required to exhibit in the Junior department.
  • Any article previously shown in Junior department will not be accepted.
  • Junior directors are not responsible for exhibits left in hall after the fair’s closing time.
  • Spectators will be cleared from the Youth & Agricultural Centre at 5 p.m. Thanksgiving Day.
  • Your exhibitor pass is required to remove any exhibit(s).
  • Exhibits must be picked up by 6 p.m. Thanksgiving Day.
  • Junior Directors are not responsible for lost, stolen, or damaged articles.
  • Articles of baked goods may not be submitted in baking wrappers.
  • All hay, grain, roots, seeds, and vegetables must be the property of the exhibitor, growth in the present year, and the production of the farm unless otherwise stated.
  • All vegetables must be fresh.

***We are on ASSIST EXPO***
Complete and submit your entries online:
https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society


Points: 1st: 5pts; 2nd 4pts; 3rd 3pts; 4th 2pts; 5th 1pt
Ribbons: Awarded to 5th Place

Most Points in the Junior Department    

The Dundas Rotary Club Award

Previous winners are not elligble

Prize: Gift presented at awards night

SECTION 88
FIELD CROPS

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $4

Special prizes:

Most Points in Section 88- Field Crops    Prize: $25

Classes:

1. One peck of oats, any variety

2. One peck of barley

3. One peck of mixed grain, at least 20% oats

4. One peck of winter wheat

5. Corn ensilage, one-quart jar

6. Haylage, one-quart jar

Each exhibit to be a 10" slice of a bale, properly tied.

7. First cut hay- 85% legume

8. First cut hay, legume and grass mixed , at least 50% grass

9. Second cut hay 85% legume

10. Third cut hay 85% legume

Champion Hay Exhibitor Classes 7-10    Prize: $10

Sponsored by: Hamilton-Wentworth Federation of Agriculture

11. Five ears of grain corn

12. Six stalks silage corn

13. Tallest stalk of sorn, one specimen, no roots

14. Soybeans, six plants no roots, mounted on a background 24"X 30"

SECTION 89
VEGETABLES

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $4

Special prizes:

Most Points in Section 89- Vegetables    Prize: $25

Classes:

1. Three spanish onions, matching

2. Five beet specimens

3. Two squash butternut, matching

4. Two squash acorn, matching

5. Five table carrots, long

6. Two cabbage heads, any variety

7. Two pie pumpkins, matching

8. Largest beet

9. Longest bean

10. Largest carrot

11. Longest zucchini

12. Largest pumpkin

13. Three-litre basket potatoes, any variety, must be named

14. Most unusual potato

15. Most unusual carrot

16. Fall harvest basket, minimum of 5 fresh vegetables not to exceed 18"x18'

17. Three sweet peppers

18. Decorated pumpkin, any size, not carved

19. Collection of gourds, minimum of 3 varieties

SECTION 90
FOOD

Please ensure all food items are in clear, sealed, Ziploc bags with easy accessibility.
Articles of baked goods may not be submitted in baking wrappers.

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $4

Special prizes:

Most Points in Section 90- Food    Prize: $25

Classes:

1. Three Cookies, decorated relating to nature

2. Three banana muffins with chocolate chips

3. Three iced brownies, without nuts

4. Three pieces of maple fudge, without nuts

5. Three pieces chocolate fudge, without nuts

6. Three "fruit explosion" muffins, multi-fruit

7. Three chocolate chip cookies, without nuts

No larger than 6.75 cm and no smaller than 5cm

Winner will be contacted to bake 8 chocolate chip cookies for the District 6 level event in November 2018. To compete at next level Age is open up to 15 years old.

8. Three decorated cupcakes

9. Three shortbread cookies

10. Three oatmeal cookies

11. Three non-tradditional rice krispie squares, with additives, judged on taste

12. Three baked squares

13. Three chocolate chip pancakes

14. Half loaf of white bread - handmade or bread machine

15. Half loaf of whole wheat bread - handmade or bread machine

16. Half loaf of cheese bread - handmade or bread machine

Additional 1st Class 16    Prize: $10

Sponsor: R.A.S

17. White cake 8" round, decorated, animal theme

Additional 1st Class 17    Prize: $10

Exhibitor must bring in whole pie. One slice will be cut & retained for judging.

18. Berry pie, name kind

Bring whole pie, one slice cut & retained for judging

19. Apple Pie    

Bring whole pie, one slice cut & retained for judging

20. Homemade Candy on A Small Plate    

Canning will not be refrigerated.

21. Homemade Ontario fruit jam (6-8oz) sealed any variety.

22. Dill pickles with garlic in pint jar

23. Peaches in pint jar

24. Homemade salsa

Prize: Additional 1st Prize: Bernardin Gift Pack

25. Homemade apple sauce in pint jars

26. 1 cup savoury party mix

27. 1 cup sweet party mix

28. Candy kabob, judged on appearance only

Must be on a full size kabob stick 8" or larger

SECTION 91
ARTS & CRAFTS

No instructional kits to be used in these categories.
Junior Directors are not responsible for lost, stolen, or damaged articles.

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $4

Special prizes:

Most Points in Section 91- Arts & Crafts    Prize: $25

Classes:

1. Decorated Christmas stocking

2. A homemade Christmas decoration

3. A decorative wall sign not to exceed 16"x16"

4. One scrapbooking page, Rockton Fair theme, 1 page, single sided

5. Article made of building blocks, mounted on base

Not to exceed 12"x12"x12"- no kits

6. Article made of building blocks, not mounted

Not to exceed 12"x12"x12"- no kits

7. One party invitation to a Birthday

8. One knitted or crocheted Item

9. Homemade birdhouse

Not to exceed 20'"x 20"

10. Garden stone

Not to exceed 12"x12"x12"

11. One item of homemade jewellery

12. Largest ball of baler twine

13. Decorated face mask

14. Any article made by sewing machine

15. Any unique art work or craft made by the exhibitor

Not to exceed 20"x20"x20" article must have been made after November 2018

16. Favourite page in a sketch book

17. Origami, any item or creation

18. Sculptures (play doh, paper mache, clay, pottery, etc.

19. OAAS poster competition - "Promoting Your Fair"

Grades 9-12 only. Poster size 8.5" X 11" to 11" X 17" without border.

Must be centered and mounted on cardstock or bristol board with a 2" border

Additional 1st Prize Class 19    Prize: $10

20. Any article made of metal by the exhibitor after the 2018 Fair

Not to exceed 30"x30"x30"

21. Duct tape creation

Not to exceed 12"x12"x12"

22. Creation of your own kind including at least 1 Tim Horton's cup    

23. Create a homemade wreath using artificial materials    

24. Hand decorated shirt    

Additional 1st class 24    Prize: $10

SECTION 92
FLOWERS

Vases must not exceed 10” in height and 5” in width

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $4

Special prizes:

Most Points in Section 92- Flowers    Prize: $25

Classes:

1. Artificial flowers centerpiece

2. Fresh flower centrepiece

Additional 1st class 2    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Sandra Hanes

3. One corsage

4. Presses flower creation

5. Geranium, three blooms

6. One floating rose

7. Three marigolds taller than 3"

8. Chrysanthemum, one spray

9. Dahlia, largest bloom

10. Wild flower arrangement

11. African violet, flowering, single flowering

Additional 1st Prize Class 11    Prize: $10

Sponsor: Sandra Hanes

12. Cactus or succulent, any variety

13. Flower arrangement in a mason jar

SECTION 93
FRUIT

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $4

Special prizes:

Most Points in Section 93- Fruit    Prize: $25

Classes:

1. Five macintosh apples

2. Five royal gala apples

3. Five golden delicious apples

4. Cherry tomatoes, one pint box

5. Five pears, any variety

6. Four tomatoes

7. Assortment of fresh fruit, arranged in a basket

Additional 1st class 7    Prize: $10

For additional
Junior Classes see
SECTION 78-Art, and
SECTION 81-Photography

SECTION 94
4-H CREATIVE CLUBS

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $4

Special prizes:

Most Points 4-H Member - Section 94    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

One gift to all 4-H exhibitors    

Sponsor: Scotiabank

Prize: Gift

Classes:

1. 4-H Inter-county Sheaf club class- One sheaf, wheat

2. 4-H Inter-county club class- one sheaf, any other grain

3. Any sewing article made in and by a member of the 4-H club

4. Any craft article made in and by a member of a 4-H club

5. Project made by member of photography club

6. Project made by member of pinterest craft club

7. Project made by member of chocolate club

8. Project made by member of any 4-H cooking club

9. Project made by a member of bread club

SECTION 95
4-H CLUB EXHIBITS

CHAIR: Sandra Hanes – 905-973-1132
COMMITTEE: Kathi Karpinski, Marie Cowlin

Sponsors:The Hamilton-Wentworth 4-H Association, Scotiabank and the Rockton Agricultural Society

  • Exhibits will be graded according to merit and classified A, B or C
  • Open to 2017 - 2018 4-H clubs in Hamilton-Wentworth.
  • Clubs may place one exhibit from one of their fall 2017 or 2018 4-H club projects.
  • There is no entry fee.
  • Each exhibit must display the name of the club, 4-H emblem, and topic.
  • Each exhibit will have approximately 4’ x 3’ of table space made available.
  • Entries must be submitted by Form or ONLINE on Assist Expo: https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society to Rockton Fair – 812 Old Hwy #8, Rockton, Ontario, L0R 1X0 prior to Friday, September 28th, 2018.
  • Space will be allocated by entries.
  • Clubs bringing displays that have not been entered may not be eligible.
  • Exhibits must be placed in the Youth & Agriculture Centre between 1:00p.m. and 9:00 p.m. Thursday, October 4th, 2018.
  • Exhibits are to be removed between 5:00 & 6:00 p.m., Monday, October 8th.

Classes:

1. 2018-2019 4-H Clubs in Hamilton-Wentworth - Club Exhbit    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, $30

RURAL & URBAN

RURAL AND URBAN COMMODITIES

CHAIR: Kevin Kennedy, 289-828-0099
COMMITTEE: Robert Pasuta, Tim Christianson, John Baine, Liz Whetham, Gary & Shirley Betzner, Melissa Betzner, Robert Pasuta, Ben Pasuta, Robert Pasuta Jr.

Rules and Regulations:

  • Grain display containers must be filled to be eligible.
  • Sheaves to be six inches or more in diameter at the band and tied with a ribbon.
  • All hay, grain, roots, seeds, trees, and vegetables must be the property of the exhibitor, growth within the present year, and the production of the farm,unless otherwise stated.
  • A 15% entry fee is deducted from prize money.
  • All entry forms for sections 83 to 86 must be received by form or online https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society by Friday, September 28th, 2018.
  • Each late entry will be charged $1.00 per item.
  • Only one entry per class per exhibitor.
  • All exhibits will be received on Thursday, October 4th, 2018, between 1:00p.m. and 9:00 p.m. in the “Youth & Agriculture Centre”.
  • Exhibits must be picked up between 5.00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. Monday, October 8th, 2018.

SECTION 83
GRAIN

Prizes: 1st: $13, 2nd: $11, 3rd: $9, 4th: $8, 5th: $8

Special prizes:

Most Points-Classes 1-6    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

Sponsor: Szentimrey Seeds

Sponsorship: $100.00, Szentimrey Seeds Ltd

Most Points-Classes 1-7    

Osborne L. Sager Memorial Trophy

Prize: Perpetuating Trophy

Champion Most Points-Classes 7,8,11,12,16,17,18    

Sponsor: Holmes Agro

Prizes: 1st: $100 seed voucher & Trophy, 2nd: $50.00 voucher

Classes:

1. Ten litres – White winter wheat, named.    

2. Ten litres – Barley, six row, named.    

3. Ten litres – Barley, two row, named.    

4. Ten litres – Soft red wheat, named.    

5. Ten litres – Oats, A.O.V, named.    

6. Ten litres – Soybeans, previous year’s crop accepted, named.    

Additional 1st Prize - Class 6    

Sponsor: County Ag Services Inc

Ten units of Growers Choice PRO Seeds of Canada Roundup 2 Soybean seed or fifteen bags of conventional I.P. soybean seeds of your choice

7. Ten litres, shelled corn, previous year’s crop accepted, named    

Special - Class 7    

Sponsor: County Ag Services Inc.

For the heaviest bushel weight of corn, adjusted to 15.5% moisture.

Prize: One unit of Pride G8 seed corn

8. Half bushel of corn, on ear, must be exhibited in half bushel hamper only.

9. Soybeans, eight plants, no roots, mounted on a background, 24” x 30”.

10. Sunflower, largest single head.

11. Eight stalks of grain corn, no roots, variety named, cob exposed.

12. Tallest corn, three stalks, no roots, cob exposed.

SPECIAL GRAIN CLASSES:

Sheaves to be six inches or more in diameter at the band, tied with ribbon.

Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

13. Sheaf of oats, any variety.

14. Sheaf of wheat, any variety.

15. Sheaf of barley, any variety.

For Classes 16,17:

Prizes: 1st: $14, 2nd: $12, 3rd: $10, 4th: $8, 5th: $6

16. Best five ears of early corn.

17. Best five ears of late corn.

Additional 1st Prize - Champion Class 16 & 17    

Sponsor: Dupont Pioneer, Crop Tech, Dave & Sharon Gowland, Greg Kitching

Prize: One Unit Dupont Pioneer Seed

Classes:

18. Half bushel of ear corn, to be shown in a half bushel hamper    

Special Prize - Class 18    

Sponsor: F.S. Partners (Ayr Branch)

Prizes: 1st: Seed Voucher value $100, 2nd: Seed Voucher value $50

19. Weed Collection, Minimum six weeds, named & mounted on 22" x 28"    Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4

Additional 1st Prize - Class 19    

Sponsor: Holmes Agro

Prize: $50 Voucher

GRAIN FARMERS OF ONTARIO SPECIAL:

20. Ten litres of winter wheat, named.    Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $7, 3rd: $5, 4th: $3

Open to Wentworth residents only

Sponsor: Holmes Agro

Abbey Farms Sheaf Competition:

21. Sheaves of oats, wheat and barley.    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $60

Sheaves to be six inches or more in diameter at the band, tied with a ribbon

This competition is for exhibitors who are making sheaves as a new challenge.
Exhibitors may enter up to three years.

SECTION 84
HAY & SILAGE EXHIBIT

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $5, 6th: $5, 7th: $5, 8th: $5

Special prizes:

Champion of Classes 1-3.    

Sponsor: Ken & Nancy Mills

Prize: Millrose Farm Trophy

Special - Premier Exhibitor of Hay Silage    

Prize: Plaque Donated by Dow Seeds

Minimum of 10" to a maximum of 15" slice of a bale, properly tied, baler formed

Classes:

1. First Cut Hay Alfalfa - at least 85%

2. First Cut Hay Mixed Hay - at least 50% legume

3. First Cut Hay Grass - at least 85%

4. Second Cut Hay Alfalfa - at least 85%

5. Second Cut Hay-Mixed Hay - at least 50% legume

6. Third Cut Hay-Alfalfa - at least 85% alfalfa

7. Wheat Straw

8. Haylage (Half Bushel)

Containers will be supplied

9. Corn Silage (Half Bushel)

Containers will be supplied

10. Scarecrow, Self-Standing

24" wide max, 48" tall max on a 16" base

SECTION 85
ROOTS & VEGETABLES

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $5, 5th: $5

Special prizes:

Champion Vegetable Exhibitor - Classes 1-42    

Sponsor: Councellor Robert Pasuta

Previous year winner not eligible

Prize: Gift

There will be split classes when there are more than eight entries per class.

Classes:

1. One 18" braided rope of garlic    

2. Three shipping rutabagas    

3. Three table beets (red) largest by weight    

4. Red potatoes A.O.V named., 4 L. basket    

5. Potatoes A.O.V named., 4 L. basket    

6. Eight potatoes, largest by weight    

7. Largest single potato, any shape, by weight    

8. Half bushel potatoes, correctly named, in hamper only    

9. Five carrots long    

10. Five carrots, medium    

11. Two heads, broccoli    

12. Five table beets, any variety    

13. Two heads winter cabbage    

14. Two heads red cabbage    

15. Two heads savoy cabbage    

16. One quart brussel sprouts    

17. Two heads cauliflower    

18. Two pie pumpkins, matched    

19. One field pumpkin, suitable for a Jack O' Lantern    

20. Two golden hubbard squash    

21. Two turks turban squash    

22. Two table queen squash    

23. Two butternut squash    

24. Three bulbs garlic    

25. Five red roma tomatoes    

26. Five onions, yellow, cooking    

27. Five onions, red    

28. Five onions, spanish    

29. Two flowering kale or cabbage    

30. Five tomatoes red    

31. One pint cherry tomatoes    

32. Five green sweet peppers    

33. Three leeks    

34. Heaviest zucchini    

35. Longest zucchini    

36. One spanish onion largest (by weight)    

37. Herbs, three varieties, potted, named    

38. Five ears ornamental corn    

39. The 'ugliest' carrot    

40. Five red sweet peppers    

41. Table centerpiece, featuring local fruit    

In exhibitor's container, minimum of four different varieties

42. Table centerpiece, a collection of gourds to be displayed    

In exhibitor's wicker container, minimum of four different items

Classes 43- 46

Rules and Regulations:

  • Entries will be accepted from individuals or organizations (i.e., Boy Scouts, Womens Institutes etc.).
  • Entry forms must be filed with the General Manager no later than October 2rd.
  • Fruits and vegetables need not be grown by the exhibitor.
  • Questions about the displays contact:
    Kevin Kennedy 289-828-0099.

Classes to be judged by points:

Variety and quality - 40 points
Commercial value - 30 points
Arrangement – 15 points
Identification – 15 points

James L. Whetham champion exhibit - classes 43-48    Prize: $60

Sponsored by: Liz Whetham. Previous year winner not eligible

For classes 43-46:

Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30, 4th: $20

43. A collection of garden vegetables, correctly named and arranged for display

Using garden tools as accessories. To be arranged on a space 18” x 36”

44. Cole vegetable display

Recognizing that Ontario’s principle suppliers of Cole vegetables are from Halton/Wentworth.

Exhibitors are to create educational displays to promote cabbage,
cauliflower, broccoli, kale and other cole vegetables.
To be exhibited in a space 36” x 36”

45. A collection of eight or more products produced from corn, labelled

Using a space 36" x 36"

46. Vine produce

To be at least seven different species of vine fruits and/or vegetables

Display complimented with wicker using any support desired on space 36" x 36"

For classes 47-48:

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

47. Honey display, display of honey or products

Minimum of four different items, labeled, in an area 24” x 24”.

48. Maple syrup display – display of maple syrup or products

Minimum of four different items, labeled, in an area of 24” x 24”

SECTION 86
CHRISTMAS TREE EXHIBIT

Rules and Regulations:

  • Christmas trees grown anywhere may be entered in this competition.
  • No more than one tree per section may be exhibited by one exhibitor.
  • Trees shall not be less than five feet and not more than eight feet, measured from the butt or base of the trunk to the top of the main leader or stem.Trees that are not within this height range will be disqualified in classes 1 & 2.
  • No tree may be exhibited that has been sprayed with or has artificial colour added in any manner.
  • Exhibitors to supply their own tree stands.
  • Entries must be made on entry forms and sent to the General Manager.

Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, 4th: $50

Classes:

1. Fir Tree

2. Spruce Tree

3. Any variety (table tree) may be in pot with roots attached

Not less than three feet high and not more than four feet high including the pot

Decorated for Christmas

GIANT PUMPKIN

SECTION 87
GIANT PUMPKIN CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAIR: Fred Cooper, 519-647-2714
COMMITTEE: Tim Christianson, Ken McKnight, Corrie and Tim Nykamp, Peter Tursa, Kevin James, Robert Cooper, Kevin Thompson

Rules and Regulations

  • Minimum weight for entry is 80 lbs.
  • Judging will take place on Saturday, October 8th, 2018, in front of the Farm and Home Building at 10:30 a.m.
  • Entries will be received up to judging time; however, participants are requested to have their entry forms into the fair General Manager by September 30th, 2018 if at all possible.
  • A $10.00 R.A.S. exhibitor fee is required, if not retained from the previousyear.
  • Only one pumpkin entry per exhibitor

Prizes: 1st: $300, 2nd: $200, 3rd: $150, 4th: $125, 5th: $100, 6th: $90, 7th: $80, 8th: $70, 9th: $50, 10th: $50, others: $0

Special prizes:

Grand Champion Pumpkin    

Sponsor: Ed Heather Awards

Prize: Trophy

Additional Prize    Prize: $25

To all participants who enter a pumpkin weighing at least 80 pounds.

Classes:

1. Giant Pumpkin by Weight    

Minimum weight 80 pounds

YARD DISPLAY COMPETITION

SECTION 96
ANNUAL OUTDOOR YARD DISPLAY COMPETITION

CONTACT: Jen Wood at 905-518-7726, Fair President, Mark Shurvin

Rules & Regulations:

  • Open contest to all residents and businesses within 50 km radius from Rockton Fair Grounds.
  • Display should represent something you would see at the Fair, i.e. tractor, animal, midway ride, vegetable, etc.
  • Display must face a public road, but must be at least 10 feet back from road allowance.
  • Display must include a sign that states: Rockton World’s Fair, Thanksgiving Weekend, and preferably visible from both directions.
  • Competitors can compete in one of the following categories- Residential, Business or School. Prizes will be awarded in each category
  • Displays are to be assembled and ready by 1:00 p.m. on Saturday, September 22, 2018 for judging and remain as judged until Monday of Thanksgiving weekend. No exceptions.
  • A photo will be taken and displayed at the Fair.
  • Please indicate the category entered (Residential, Business or School)
  • All entries must be received at the Fair Office by Wednesday, September 19, 2018. Entries may be made online, by fax, email, or by mail to the Fair Office.

Rockton Agricultural Society
812 Old Hwy #8, Rockton, ON L0R 1X0
Phone: 519-647-2502 Fax: 519-647-3899
info@rocktonworldsfair.com

Judging Score: Overall appearance 30%, Originality 30%, Identifiable theme 20%, Visibility 20%.
The winners will be announced at the Meeting Place on Saturday, October 6, 2018 at approximately 12:00 p.m.

Prizes: 1st: $75, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, $25

Classes:

1. Residential Yard Display Competition

2. Business Yard Display Competition

3. School Yard Display Competition

How to Exhibit

Step 1: Read through our prize book sections (located to the left) and decide what sections and classes you wish to enter.

Step 2: Read all the Rules and Regulations and note deadlines for the sections you are planning to enter. Deadline dates can be found at the beginning of the prize list and/or each section. Not all entry forms and exhibits are due at the same time.

Step 3: Enter online here!

Step 4: Pay your fees if applicable! Please note: You may have to pay a $10 exhibitor fee to enter.

Step 5: We print you off tags to attach to your items.

Step 6: We’ll contact you and let you know when your tags are ready and give you the option of picking up the tags or having us mail them to you. If you owe a $10 exhibitor fee, we’ll wait until the fee has been paid before we say sayonara to the tags.

Step 7: Double-check when you are to drop off your exhibits. Remember: Not all exhibits are due at the same time!

Step 8: Drop off your exhibit to the Fairgrounds on the date it’s due during the time it’s due.

Step 9: It’s finally time to enjoy the fruits of your labor! Take a stroll through the Farm and Home Building and the Youth and Agricultural Building to see if you are a winner! Good luck!

Step 10: We will be hard at work entering all of the results and mailing out prize cheques after the fair… Keep your eye on the Mailbox if you are a winner!