Loading...

Exhibitors
Enter Online Here!

Exhibitors – Livestock2018-07-03T13:54:48+00:00

Livestock Prize book

Read through our 2018 Prize Book below and decide what sections and classes you wish to enter.

Provincial Premise I.D. (PPR) # ON4215875

LIVESTOCK

LIVESTOCK CO-ORDINATORS:
Dr. Paula Dupuy 289-260-7925
Kathryn Underwood 519-774-8108

PROVINCIAL PREMISES REGISTRY: PPR# ON4215875
W 80.1296066269636 / N 43.3049238297278

***We are on ASSIST EXPO***
Complete and submit your entries online:
https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society

HEAVY HORSES

SHOW TIMES: SUNDAY, October 7th, 2018 and MONDAY, October 8th, 2018

CHAIR: Glen Smith

CO-CHAIRS: Jessica Stevens – 519-315-5967, Whitney Nimijohn

COMMITTEE: Scott Buttrum, Jay Nimijohn, Matthew Stevens, John & Joanne Borer, Brianne Mathies, Mattie McArthur, Carley Axisa, Caroline Armstrong-Smith, Matthew Whatmough, Dan Cree, Gene Jones, Glenn Bullock, Lloyd Tew, Sherry & Gilles Beaudry, Kim Smith

JUNIOR COMMITTEE: Lauren Mizener.

ANNOUNCER: John Lester

JUDGES: Clydesdale Lines: Troy Thomas, New Brunswick, Canada
Belgian & Commercial Hitch: Bob Berry, Birtle, Manitoba, Canada
Percheron & Hitches: Larry Honsberger, Elmore, Ohio, U.S.A.

OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHER: Jim Weeden

CO-ORDINATOR: Brian Newman

RINGMASTERS: Bob Hammell, Wally Thompson, Don Orr, Brian Newman

Rules and Regulations:

  • A breeding unit may show two animals in any class.
  • All animals must be owned by and registered in the name of the exhibitor.
  • Registration papers or photo copies must be available day of show.
  • Liability insurance information is required and to be completed on entry form.
  • Entries must be in the hands of the General Manager on or before September 21st, 2018.
  • Entries can be made on-line at www.rocktonworldsfair.com or by contacting the fair office.
  • There will be a deduction of 15% of prize winnings.
  • Please take note of the Powers of Society Rules and Regulations and Exhibitor’s Rules and Regulations.
  • All horses being exhibited at the fair are to be negative to an immunodiffusion test (Coggins test) for Equine Infectious Anemia tested within one year of the date of the fair. A certificate is to be made available to the Fair Board Officials, if requested.
  • No entries will be allowed in the ring until after the fourth horse has been judged.
  • All showmen must wear proper attire: Jacket, tie and hat.

SECTION 1
CLYDESDALE

*ONTARIO PROVINCIAL CLYDESDALE SHOW*
SPONSOR: ONTARIO CLYDESDALE ASSOCIATION,
ROCKTON FAIR & SPONSORS

SHOW TIME: MONDAY October 8th, 2018
START TIME: 8:15 a.m. sharp.

Sponsor: The Ontario Clydesdale Association in conjunction with R.A.S and its sponsors.
PPR #ON4215875

  • This show is an All-Canadian Qualifying Show, sanctioned by the Canadian Clydesdale Association of Canada.
  • Any exhibitor wishing to be considered in the point standings of the Ontario Clydesdale Club must be a current member.
  • CLASSES 1 - 3, 5 - 8, 10 - 17 Prize paid by the R.A.S.
  • CLASSES: 3 & 8 Prize paid by the Ontario Clydesdale Club to the exhibitor at the end of the show season.


ONTARIO CLYDESDALE ASSOCIATION is proud to Sponsor the
Champion Stallion and Mare Classes for $250
and Reserve Grand Champion Stallion and Mare Classes for $125.


Prizes: 1st: $90, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $75, 4th: $65, 5th: $55, 6th: $35, 7th: $35, 8th: $35, 9th: $35, 10th: $35, 11th: $35, 12th: $35

Classes:

1. Colt Foaled January 1 - April 1, 2019    

Sponsor: Jim McCartney Auctioneer

2. Colt Foaled April 1, 2019 and later    

Sponsor: Jim McCartney Auctioneer

Winners of Classes 1 & 2 Return

Champion Colt Foal 2019    

Reserve Champion Colt 2019    

Rules and Regulations Classes 3 & 8 - Yearling Stallion & Filly Specials

  • All entries for classes 3 & 8 must be from a mare owned by a resident of Ontario at the time of service and sired by a stallion owned and standing in the province of Ontario at the time of service.
  • Owner must be a current member of the Ontario Clydesdale Club 2018.
  • Each colt or filly must be nominated with the Ontario Clydesdale Club.
  • Prize money for Classes 3 & 8 will be paid directly from the Ontario Clydesdale Club to the exhibitor at the end of the show season.

3. Colt Foaled in 2018    

Sponsor: Briar Creek Stables, Mark Shurvin

Sponsorship: $100.00, Briar Creek Stables

Junior Champion Colt 2018    

Junior Reserve Champion Colt 2018    

Yearling Stallion Special    

Sponsored by Ontario Clydesdale Club

4. Stallion Foaled in 2017 & Older    

Sponsorship: $500.00, Gords Service Station, Bronze Partner

Senior Champion Stallion    

Sponsor: Gord's Service Station, Bill Hume

Senior Reserve Champion Stallion    

Sponsor: Gord's Service Station, Bill Hume

Grand Champion Clydesdale Stallion    Prize: $250

Prize money sponsored by: Ontario Clydesdale Association

Ross Sager Memorial Trophy. Sponsor: Dorothy Sager

Prize: Trophy

Reserve Grand Champion Stallion    Prize: $125

Prize money sponsored by: Ontario Clydesdale Association

5. Filly Foaled January 1, 2019 to April 1, 2019    

Sponsor: Settlers Supplies Inc

6. Filly Foaled April 1, 2019 and later    

Winners of Classes 5 & 6 Return

Champion Filly    

Reserve Champion Filly    

7. Filly Foaled in 2018    

8. Yearling Filly Special    

(Same Conditions as class 3)

Yearling Filly Sired Special    

9. Filly Foaled in 2017    

Sponsor: Regional Tractor Sales Ltd

Sponsorship: $100.00, Regional Tractor Sales Ltd

10. Three year old Filly    

Sponsor: Detailed Buildings Ltd

Winners of Classes 9 & 10 Return

Junior Champion Filly    

Sponsor: Thistleridge Farms, David & Wilma Cleghorn

Sponsorship: $22.00, Thistle Ridge Farms

Reserve Junior Champion Filly    

Sponsor: Thistleridge Farms, David & Wilma Cleghorn

11. Yeld Mare    

Sponsor: Grisdale Enterprises Inc

Sponsorship: $250.00, Grisdales Enterprises Inc

Special Rosette    

Sponsor: The Clydesdale Horse Association of Canada

12. Yeld Mare - 7 Yrs & Over    

13. Brood Mare    

Mare that shows evidence of being in foal or having raised a foal during the current year

Sponsor: Fred & Lee Smith
Winners of Classes 11 - 13 Return

Senior Champion Mare    

Reserve Senior Champion Mare    

Grand Champion Mare    Prize: $250

Prize money sponsored by: Ontario Clydesdale Association

Reserve Grand Champion Mare    Prize: $125

Prize money sponsored by: Ontario Clydesdale Association

14. Progeny of Dam    

Sponsorship: $100.00, Miller Farms

Additional 1st Prize - Voucher from Master Feeds    

Sponsor: Miller Farms

Prize: $100 Voucher

15. Get of Sire    

16. Stallion and Three Mares    

Best Clydesdale On Grounds    

Winners of Grand Champion Stallion, Mare & Gelding

Sponsors: Supreme Trophies and International Stock Food

SHOWMANSHIP

Rules And Regulations:

  • Open to Juniors who are four years and over, and have not reached their 18th birthday as of January 1st of the current year, showing a Draft Horse on the line.
  • The following areas will be considered: walk, trot, turn, watching judge, backup, presentation, suitability of showman to horse, handling, grooming, decorations, appointments, appearance, ability to handle and control of horse, and protective footwear.
  • Name and birthdate of the Junior must appear on the entry form.
  • Winners are eligible to receive points towards the applicable breed association's Junior Showmanship program (Ontario Clydesdale Club)

Stallions one year old and over may not be used.

17. Clydesdale Jr Showmanship (7-13 yrs) Cash Payout    

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20 all others

18. Clydesdale Sr. Showmanship (14-18yrs) Cash Payout    

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20 all others

19. Open Peewee Showmanship (4-6 yrs)    

Sponsors: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee, Strabane Optimist Club

Prize: $20 each participant

SECTION 2
PERCHERON

SHOW TIME: MONDAY, October 8th, 2018
START TIME: 8:15 sharp

Sponsor: The Ontario Percheron Club in conjunction with Rockton Agricultural Society and its sponsors.

PPR #ON4215875
This show is an All-Canadian Qualifying Show, sanctioned by the Canadian Percheron Assoc. of Canada.

Prizes: 1st: $90, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $75, 4th: $65, 5th: $55, 6th: $35, 7th: $35, 8th: $35, 9th: $35, 10th: $35

Classes:

1. Colt Foaled from January 1 - April 1, 2019    

Sponsor: Fleet Contracting Ltd

2. Colt Foaled April 1, 2019 and later    

Sponsor: Fleet Contracting Ltd

Winners of Classes 1 & 2 Return

Champion Colt 2019    

Reserve Champion Colt 2019    

3. Colt Foaled in 2018    

Junior Champion Colt 2018    

Junior Reserve Champion Colt 2018    

4. Stallion Foaled in 2017 & Older    

Senior Champion Stallion 2017 & Older    

Sponsor: Gord's Service Station, Bill Hume

Senior Reserve Champion Stallion 2017 & Older    

Sponsor: Gord's Service Station, Bill Hume

Grand Champion Stallion    

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Winners of Champion Colt, Junior Champion Colt, Champion Stallion Return for this Class

Reserve Grand Champion Stallion    

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Winners of Reserve Champion Colt, Reserve Junior Champion Colt, Reserve Champion Stallion Return for this Class

5. Filly Foaled January 1 - April 1, 2019    

Sponsor: Settler Supplies Inc

6. Filly Foaled Apr 1, 2019 or Later    

Sponsor: Settler Supplies Inc

Winners of Classes 5 & 6 Return

Champion Filly    

Reserve Champion Filly    

7. Filly Foaled in 2018    

Sponsor: Al-Care Restoration Service

Sponsorship: $500.00, Al-Care Restoration Services Ltd., Bronze Partner

Sponsorship: $50.00, Settlers Supplies Inc

8. Filly Foaled in 2017    

Sponsor: Jim McCartney Auctioneer

Winners of Classes 7 & 8 Return

Sponsorship: $200.00, Jim McCartney Auction Services

Junior Champion Filly    

Reserve Junior Champion Filly    

9. Filly - 3 years old    

Sponsor: Detailed Buildings Ltd

10. Brood Mare    

Mare that shows evidence of being in foal or having raised a foal during the current year

Sponsor: Quick Feeds

Sponsorship: $250.00, Quick Feeds

11. Yeld Mare - 4 and 6 year olds    

Sponsor: Groves Electric Inc

Sponsorship: $300.00, Groves Electric

12. Yeld Mare - 7 years & over    

Sponsor: Ontario Percheron Club

Winners of Classes 9 - 12 Return

Sponsorship: $1000.00, Ontario Percheron Horse Association, Bronze Partner

Senior Champion Mare    

Senior Reserve Champion Mare    

Grand Champion Mare    

Sponsors: John & Joanne Borer, Pennwoods Equine, Supreme Minerals

Winners of Champion Filly, Junior Champion Filly, Senior Champion Mare Return for this Class

Reserve Grand Champion Mare    

Sponsors: John & Joanne Borer, Pennwoods Equine, Supreme Minerals

Winners of Reserve Champion Filly, Reserve Junior Champion Filly, Reserve Senior Champion Mare Return for this Class

13. Progeny of Dam    

Sponsor: John & Joanne Borer

Prize: Additional 1st Prize: $100 Voucher Master Feeds

14. Get of Sire    

Sponsor: Hickory Dickory Decks

15. Stallion and three Mares    

Sponsor: Big Bear Pumping

16. Gelding or Grade Mare    

Sponsor: Room to Go

Sponsorship: $150.00, Room To Go

Best Percheron on Grounds Trophy    

Sponsor: John & Joanne Borer

Winners of Grand Champion Stallion, Mare & Gelding Return for this Class

Showmanship

  • Open to Juniors who are four years and over, and have not reached their 18th birthday as of January 1st of the current year.showing a Draft horse on the line.
  • The following areas to be considered walk, trot, turn, watching judge, backup, presentation, suitability of showman to horse, handling, grooming, decorations, appointments, appearance, ability to handle and control the horse, protective footwear.
  • Name and birthdate of the Junior must appear on the entry form.
  • Winners are eligible to receive points towards the applicable breed association’s
  • Junior Showmanship program. (Ontario Percheron Club).
Stallions one year old and over may not be used.

17. Percheron Junior Showmanship (7-13yrs) Cash Payout    

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20 all others

18. Percheron Senior Showmanship (14-18yrs) Cash Payout    

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20 all others

19. Open Peewee Showmanship (4-6 years) Cash Payout    

Sponsor: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee, Strabane Optimist Club

Prize: $20 each participant

SECTION 3
BELGIAN

SHOW TIME: MONDAY, October 8th, 2018
START TIME: 8:15 am sharp

PPR #ON4215875

Sponsors: The Ontario Belgian Horse Association in conjunction with R.A.S. and its sponsors.

  • Rockton Fair is host to the Ontario Belgian Horse Association Stallion Point Program to be held for stud foals and yearling stallions.
  • Each colt enrolled in the program must be from a mare owned here in Ontario at time of foaling and registered with the O.B.H.A.
  • The owner and exhibitor must be an Ontario resident and a member of the O.B.H.A. at time of exhibiting.
  • Points will be awarded by the placing of the number of enrolled and eligible colts in the class.

Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $55, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $35, 8th: $35, 9th: $35, 10th: $35, 11th: $35, 12th: $35

Classes:

1. Colt Foaled January 1 - April 1, 2019    

Sponsor: Crimson Leaf

2. Colt Foaled April 1, 2019 and later    

Sponsor: Crimson Leaf

Winners of Classes 1 & 2 Return

Champion Colt 2019    

Reserve Champion Colt 2019    

3. Stallion Foal (O.B.H.A. Payout)    

1st $300, 2nd $250, 3rd $200, 4th $150, 5th $150

O.B.H.A. is a one-time payout, to be distributed by the O.B.H.A. at their Banquet held in November

4. Colt Foaled in 2018    

Sponsor: Trevor A. Tyios Trucking

Sponsorship: $250.00, Trevor A Tyios Trucking

Junior Champion Colt    

Reserve Junior Champion Colt    

5. Yearling Stallion (O.B.H.A. Payout)    

1st $500, 2nd $350, 3rd $ 250, 4th $150, 5th $150

Yearling Stallion enrolled in the O.B.H.A. Stallion Program
Sponsor: Ontario Belgian Horse Association

6. Stallion Foaled in 2017 & older    

Senior Champion Stallion    

Reserve Senior Champion Stallion    

Grand Champion Stallion    

Winners of Champion Colt, Junior Champion Colt, Senior Champion Stallion Return for this Class

Reserve Grand Champion Stallion    

Winners of Reserve Champion Colt, Reserve Junior Champion Colt, Reserve Senior Champion Stallion Return for this Class

7. Filly Foaled January 1 - April 1, 2019    

Sponsor: Dirt Depot

8. Filly Foaled April 1, 2019 and later    

Sponsor: Dirt Depot

Winners of Classes 7 & 8 Return

Champion Filly    

Reserve Champion Filly    

9. Filly Foaled in 2018    

Sponsor: Cox Farms

Winners of Classes 9 & 11 Return

Sponsorship: $150.00, Cox Farms

10. Yearling Filly (O.B.H.A. Payout)    

1st $100, 2nd $80, 3rd $60, 4th $40, 5th $20, 6th $20, 7th $20, 8th $20, 9th $20,10th $20

Ontario bred & owned in Ontario, sired by Stallion standing in Ontario & registered with the O.B.H.A. Prize money is $400: $300 donated by Ontario Belgian Horse Association and $100 donated by the Rockton Agricultural Society

11. Filly Foaled in 2017    

Winners of Classes 9 & 11 Return

Junior Champion Filly    

Reserve Junior Champion Filly    

12. Filly, three year old    

Sponsor: Beau Reve Acres, Gilles & Sherry Beaudry

Sponsorship: $500.00, Beaudry Landscape/ & Beaudry, Bronze partner

13. Brood Mare    

Mare that shows evidence of being in foal or having raised a foal during the current year

Sponsor: Waterdown Collision

Sponsorship: $500.00, Waterdown Collision, Bronze Partner

14. Yeld Mare    

Sponsor: Hickory Dickory Decks

Winners of Classes 12, 13, & 14 Return

Sponsorship: $150.00, Hickory Dickory Decks

Senior Champion Mare    

Senior Reserve Champion Mare    

Grand Champion Mare    

Winners of Classes Champion Filly, Junior Champion Filly, & Senior Champion Mare Return for this Class

Reserve Grand Champion Mare    

Winners of Classes Reserve Champion Filly, Reserve Junior Champion Filly, Reserve Senior Champion Mare Return for this Class

15. Gelding or Grade Mare    

Sponsor: Topper's Lawn Maintenance

Best Belgian on Grounds - Trophy    

In memory of Allan Borer. Sponsor: Allanholme Farm

Winners of Grand Champion Stallion, Mare & Gelding Return for this Class

16. Progeny of Dam    

Sponsor: Allanholme Farm -

Additional 1st Prize: $100 Voucher from Master Feeds

17. Get of Sire    

Sponsor: Detailed Buildings Ltd

18. Stallion and Three Mares    

Sponsor: Briar Creek Stables, Mark Shurvin

Showmanship

  • Open to Juniors who are four years and over, and have not reached their 18th birthday as of January 1st of the current year, showing a Draft horse on the line.
  • The following areas to be considered walk, trot, turn, watching judge, back-up, presentation, suitability of showman to horse, handling, grooming,decorations, appointments, appearance, ability to handle and control the horse, protective footwear.
  • Name and birth date of the Junior must appear on the entry form.Winners are eligible to receive points towards the applicable breed association’s Junior showmanship program. (Ontario Belgian Club).

Stallions one year old and over may not be used.

19. Belgian Junior Showmanship (7-13 yrs) Cash Payout    

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: All others $20

20. Belgian Senior Showmanship (14-18yrs) Cash Payout    

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: All others $20

21. Open Peewee Showmanship (4-6 years) Cash Payout    

Sponsor: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee, Strabane Optimist

Prize: $20 each participant

SECTION 4A
COMMERCIAL

SHOW TIME: MONDAY October 8th, 2018

PPR #ON4215875

  • This section will begin at the completion of the Belgian or Percheron line classes.

Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30, 4th: $25, 5th: $25, 6th: $25, 7th: $25, 8th: $25, 9th: $25, 10th: $25

Classes:

1. Yeld Mare    

2. Gelding or Grade Mare    

Showmanship

  • Open to Juniors who are four years and over, and have not reached their 18th birthday as of January 1st of the current year.showing a Draft horse on the line.
  • The following areas to be considered walk, trot, turn, watching judge, back-up, presentation, suitability of showman to horse, handling, grooming,decorations, appointments, appearance, ability to handle and control the horse, protective footwear.
  • Name and birth date of the Junior must appear on the entry form.
  • Winners are eligible to receive points towards the applicable breed association’s Junior showmanship program.

Stallions one year old and over may not be used.

3. Commercial Showmanship (7-18 yrs) Cash Payout    

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20 all other participants

4. Open Peewee Showmanship (4-6 years) Cash payout    

Sponsors: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee, Strabane Optimist, Hickory Dickory Decks

Prize: $20 each participant

SECTION 4B
SHIRES

SHOW TIME: MONDAY October 8th, 2018

PPR #ON4215875

  • This section will begin at the completion of the Belgian or Percheron Line classes.

Prizes: 1st: $75, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $45, 4th: $35, 5th: $25, 6th: $25, 7th: $25, 8th: $25, 9th: $25, 10th: $25

Sponsor: Al-Care Restoration Services

Classes:

1. Foal Born in 2019

2. Yearling or Two-year-old Filly or Colt

3. Mare or Gelding - Three years and older

Overall Supreme Champion    

Monday - at the conclusion of all Line Classes

2018 EBERGLO
Draft Horse Challenge

SHOW TIME: MONDAY October 8, 2018
At the conclusion of all line classes

Sponsor: Eberglo Liquid Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Horses
(www.natureswave.ca and www.eberglo.com)

COMMITTEE: Wayne Brethour - 705-652-7555 owaynebrethour@gmail.com

AWARDS:

People’s Choice

  • Regional Champions will compete for a unique PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD which will be open for public voting on the Challenge Facebook page and www.natureswave.ca website.
  • Top 3 horses in each region will compete for the People’s Choice award.

Overall Eberglo Draft Horse Challenge Canadian Champion

  • Owners of the top horse in each region will select the best unaltered photo of their horse, taken at the qualifying shows and provide the picture to the committee for judging by the judging panel.
  • The judging panel will be selected by the Eberglo committee

Regional Awards

  • One Supreme Overall Winner chosen from 5 Regional shows receives $500.00
  • 2nd place $300.00
  • 3rd place $200.00
  • Judge’s Choice and People’s Choice Canadian Champions will be featured in the Draft Horse Journal magazine.
  • $1,000.00 regional cash awards; product, ribbon and award presentations throughout the 5 show circuit.

2018 Central Site Selections:

  • Essa Canadian National Draft Horse Exhibition, Aug. 4-5
  • Navan Fair, Aug. 9-11
  • Carp Fair, Sept. 21-23
  • Norfolk County Fair (Simcoe) Oct. 5-6
  • Rockton World’s Fair, Oct 7-8

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open to Canadian owned horses only.
  • Open to all draft breeds, ages and genders. The exhibit is subject to show approval.
  • Clydesdale/ Shires will show and be judged as one breed.
  • Point Allocation System:
    • Breed Level: Championship classes per gender earn points.
    • Grand Champion Stallion, Mare, Gelding - 3 points per gender.
    • Reserve Champion Stallion, Mare, Gelding - 2 points per gender.
    • Supreme Level: These points are awarded from championship class winners. For example, 2 Stallions (champion and reserve), 2 Mares, (champion and reserve) and 2 Geldings (champion and reserve) are eligible for Supreme, Reserve Supreme and Honourable Mention for their breeds. The breed Supreme winners move on to the Best of Show.
  • Supreme of Breed
    • 1st Place - 3 points (advances to the Eberglo Best in Show) Receives Eberglo product and ribbon award
    • 2nd Place - 2 points
    • 3rd Place - 1 point
  • Eberglo Best in Show
    • 1st Place - 2 points Receives Eberglo Product and special award.

Up-to-date placing and point coverage, at Eberglo Draft Horse Challenge Facebook Page.
Final winners to be announced in the Draft Horse Journal, winter edition.

Classes:

1. 2019 Ebereglo Draft Horse Challenge    

SECTION 5
MARE & GELDING HEAVY HORSE

SHOW TIME: SUNDAY October 7th, 2018
START TIME: 12:30 p.m.
sharp.
Unicorn of registered mares will be shown on Monday.

PPR # ON4215875

Open to Clydesdale, Belgian, Percheron, and Shires

Classes:

A. SPECIAL CLASS: Clydesdale under saddle English or Western    Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd: $100, $75

Must wear proper attire. Helmet is required.

Sponsored by the Ontario Clydesdale Club and Nieuwland Feed & Supply Ltd.

1. Open Mare Cart - Mares three years & older    Prizes: 1st: $800, 2nd: $600, 3rd: $450, 4th: $350, 5th: $150, 6th: $50, $35

Sponsors: Loralea Clydesdales, Pro Fleet Care, Kim Smith, Steve & Beth Gregg

Open to mares three years of age and older. All Draft breeds. Dress code in effect. One entry per exhibitor.

Sponsorship: $250.00, Jim & Lorie Hanes, Bronze Partner

Sponsorship: $1000.00, Pro Fleet Care, Bronze Partner

Sponsorship: $400.00, Westwind Farms

2. Ontario Draft Horse Performance Futurity    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $25, 4th: $25, $20

Sponsor: Rockton Heavy Horse Committee

You must show in two other hitch classes to show in the six horse hitch points or points & prize money will be forfeited. Must be a member of the Classic series.

3. North American Six Horse Hitch Series, Registered Mare Class    Prizes: 1st: $1000, 2nd: $850, 3rd: $700, 4th: $600, 5th: $500, 6th: $400, $350

Sponsor: Ontario Percheron Association, Heartland Farm Mutual Ins.

The Rockton World's Fair is pleased to be a qualifying show for the North American Six Horse Hitch, Classic Series, Open Draft

4. Four Geldings    Prizes: 1st: $600, 2nd: $450, 3rd: $350, 4th: $300, 5th: $250, $150

Sponsors: Fleet Contracting, Accord Business Solutions, Markle Pumping

5. Unicorn Hitch Registered Mares, Open    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $150, 3rd: $100, 4th: $65, $50

Sponsor: Turner Family Funeral Home, West-End Car Wash, Ilett Feeds

Sponsorship: $100.00, Iletts Feed Supplies

Sponsorship: $250.00, Turner Family Funeral Home

Sponsorship: $125.00, West End Car Wash

6. Clydesdale Gelding Cart    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $175, 3rd: $125, 4th: $100, 5th: $100, $35

Sponsor: Ontario Clydesdale Association

7. Ladies Open Horse Cart    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $175, 3rd: $150, 4th: $125, 5th: $100, 6th: $50, $35

Cart driven by a Lady. Lady to be dressed in hat & gloves

Sponsor: Merit Insurance Brokers

Sponsorship: $1250.00, Merit Insurance Brokers Inc, Gold Partner

8. Open Gelding Cart - Clydesdale, Percheron & Belgian    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $175, 3rd: $125, 4th: $100, 5th: $100, $35

Sponsor: Burger Barn

Sponsorship: $2000.00, The Burger Barn, Silver Partner

9. Team Registered Mares, Clydesdale or Shires    Prizes: 1st: $400, 2nd: $350, 3rd: $300, 4th: $250, 5th: $200, $150

Sponsors: Ontario Clydesdale Association

10. Team of Registered Mares - Belgians    Prizes: 1st: $350, 2nd: $250, 3rd: $175, 4th: $125, 5th: $100, $75

Sponsor: Stephrye Farms

Sponsorship: $400.00, Stephrye Farms

11. Team Registered Mares - Percheron    Prizes: 1st: $350, 2nd: $250, 3rd: $175, 4th: $125, 5th: $100, $75

Sponsor: Sparling Propane Ltd, Ontario Percheron Association

12. Clydesdale Team of Geldings    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $175, 3rd: $150, 4th: $125, 5th: $100, $75

Sponsors: Dave & Lana Beasley

13. Unicorn Gelding Hitch Open    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $150, 3rd: $125, 4th: $65, $50

Sponsorship: $250.00, Adam's Plumbing & Pumps, Bronze Partner

Sponsorship: $100.00, Ron Lee Construction Inc

SECTION 6
HEAVY HORSE SPECIAL

SHOW TIME: MONDAY October 8th, 2018

PPR #ON4215875

Open to Commercial, Clydesdale, Belgian, Percheron,and Shires.

Classes:

1. Team Class - All Draft Breeds    Prizes: 1st: $1000, 2nd: $750, 3rd: $500, 4th: $400, 5th: $300, 6th: $200, $125

Sponsors: Peter Pursall, Gene Jones Excavating, Settlers Supplies Inc, Murray Watson Mobile

Sponsorship: $1000.00, Peter Pursall, Bronze Partner

Sponsorship: $100.00, Murray Watson Mobile Farm Svc

Sponsorship: $50.00, Settlers Supplies Inc

2. Commercial Team Class    Prizes: 1st: $300, 2nd: $250, 3rd: $200, 4th: $150, $100

Sponsors: M & L Testing Equipment Inc, Markel's Pumping Service

Sponsorship: $500.00, M. & L. Testing Equipment (1995) Inc, Bronze Partner

3. North American Six Horse Hitch Classic Series Open    Prizes: 1st: $1750, 2nd: $1100, 3rd: $825, 4th: $650, 5th: $525, $325

Sponsors: Ron & Maria Berry, Glen Smith, Merit Insurance Brokers

Trophy Sponsored by Merit Insurance Brokers.
The Rockton World's Fair is pleased to be a qualifying show for the North American Six Horse Hitch Classic series, open draft

4. Commercial Six Horse Hitch    Prizes: 1st: $400, 2nd: $300, $200

Sponsors: Commercial Horse Association, Martlynn Transport

Sponsorship: $200.00, Commercial Horse Association

Sponsorship: $600.00, Martlynn Transport, Bronze Partner

You must show in two other hitch classes to show in the six horse hitch or points and prize money will be forfeited

5. Four Horse Hitch Registered Mares, Open    Prizes: 1st: $600, 2nd: $500, 3rd: $350, 4th: $250, 5th: $150, $100

Sponsorship: $250.00, Accord Business Solutions

Sponsorship: $100.00, Galer Farm Equipment

Sponsorship: $100.00, Mike Wells

Sponsorship: $700.00, Wilkinson Heavy Precast Ltd, Bronze Partner

You must show in two other hitch classes to show in the six horse hitch or points and prize money will be forfeited. Must be a member of the Classic series.

6. Commercial Team Driven by a Lady    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $50, $25

Sponsor: Merit Insurance Brokers

7. Classic Open Cart Class    Prizes: 1st: $400, 2nd: $350, 3rd: $275, 4th: $200, $75

Must be member of Classic Cart Series

Sponsor: The Burger Barn

8. Four Horse Hitch - Commercial Horses    Prizes: 1st: $400, 2nd: $300, 3rd: $200, 4th: $150, 5th: $100

Sponsors: Dundas Marine, Keith Doyle, Brad & Nancy Stevens

Sponsorship: $500.00, Doyle Manufacturing, Bronze Partner

Sponsorship: $500.00, Dundas Marine Ltd, Bronze Partner

9. Junior Driver Cart - Open to ages 10-16 years    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, $30

Must be accompanied by an experienced driver

Sponsors: Gene Jones Excavating

Junior Driver Cart - Jack Southall Memorial Trophy    Prize: $100

Sponsor: Strabane Optimist Club

10. Unicorn Hitch - Commercial Horses    Prizes: 1st: $250, 2nd: $200, 3rd: $125, 4th: $75, $50

Must be accompanied by an experienced driver.

11. Open Tandem Class    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $150, 3rd: $100, $75

Sponsors: Fleet Contracting Ltd, Grisdale Automotive

Sponsorship: $500.00, Fleet Contracting Ltd, Bronze Partner

SECTION 7
LIGHT HORSES AND PONIES

SHOW TIME: MONDAY October 8th, 2018

JUDGING: 10:30 a.m. as per time table in the North Wentworth showring.

Rules And Regulations:

  • Will run in conjunction with the Sport Pony show.
  • Classes will alternate with the Sport Pony classes.
  • Exhibitor fees apply.
  • A deduction of 15% of all prize monies.
  • Liability insurance rules apply.
  • Power of Society rules apply.
  • No person, with the exception of the judge(s) director(s) in charge and the exhibitor(s) are allowed in the horse ring during judging.

CHAIR: Heather Dillon - 905 320 9434
COMMITTEE: Connie Rennie, Laura Passant, Karen Cullen, Stuart Cullen, Shari Bosma, Amanda Bosma, Sabrina Bosma
ANNOUNCER: Rodger Lyster
JUDGE: To be announced

ROADSTER HORSES:

1. Single Roadster, over 15.2 Wagon    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $65, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, 5th: $45, others: $0

2. Single Roadster, under 15.2 Wagon    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $65, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, 5th: $45, others: $0

3. Single Roadster, Stake Class, Wagon    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, 4th: $50, 5th: $40, others: $0

4. Single Roadster, under 15.2 Bike    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $65, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, others: $40

5. Single Roadster, over 15.2 Bike    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $65, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, others: $40

6. Roadster to Bike, Driven by a Lady    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $65, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, others: $40

Sponsorship: $180.00, Southworks Outlet Mall

7. 'Green' Road Horse, hitched to a Bike    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, others: $25

Sponsor: Ashdown Farm

Sponsorship: $280.00, Don & Carolyn Graham

8. Single Roadster, Driven by a Junior    Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $65, 3rd: $50, 4th: $35, 5th: $25, 6th: $25, others: $0

9. Bike Stake    Prizes: 1st: $400, 2nd: $300, 3rd: $250, 4th: $200, 5th: $175, others: $100

Sponsor: JSB Wealth Management Manulife Securities - Josh Santa Barbara

Sponsorship: $300.00, Josh Santa Barbara

ROADSTER PONY:

10. Roadster Pony, Open    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $45, 4th: $40, 5th: $35, others: $25

11. Roadster Pony, Stake    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, 4th: $55, 5th: $45, others: $0

Prize: Banner

12. Roadster Pony, Open Driven by Junior under 18 yrs old    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $45, 4th: $40, 5th: $35, others: $25

HACKNEY PONIES & HORSES:

13. Hackney Open Pony    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, others: $40

14. Hackney Pony Stake    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, 4th: $55, 5th: $45, others: $0

Must be 14.2 & under in height

Sponsor: J.B. Marlatt Funeral Home

Prize: Wm Robertson Trophy (perpetual)

Sponsorship: $100.00, Marlatt Funeral Home & Cremation Centre

15. Open Horse    Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, 4th: $50, 5th: $25, others: $0

16. Hackney Horse Stake    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, others: $0

17. Hackney Ladies Open Pony or Horse    Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, others: $50

Jean Robertson Memorial Trophy    

Prize: Perpetual trophy

PLEASURE CLASS:

18. Open Pleasure Driving Horse & Pony    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, others: $40

19. Pleasure Class Driven by a Junior    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, others: $40

20. Open Lady Pleasure Drive    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, others: $40

21. Pleasure Class Stake    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $150, 3rd: $100, 4th: $100, others: $50

FINE HARNESS PONIES & SHETLAND PONIES:

22. Fine Harness Pony & Shetland    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, others: $40

Over 44" but not exceeding 50"

23. Ladies Fine Harness Pony & Shetland    Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $55, 3rd: $50, 4th: $35, 5th: $25, others: $0

24. Fine Harness Pony, Stake Shetland    Prizes: 1st: $200, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75, 4th: $55, 5th: $45, others: $0

Sponsor: J.B. Marlatt Funeral Home

Prize: Sandy & Les Gunby Trophy (perpetual)

Sponsorship: $200.00, Marlatt Funeral Home & Cremation Centre

OPEN:

25. Open Team    Prizes: 1st: $105, 2nd: $80, 3rd: $70, 4th: $60, 5th: $50, others: $0

Hackney ponies and horses, Shetland, Fine Harness

PONY SPECIALS:

Rules And Regulations:

  • Single hackney horse or pony driven by a Junior exhibitor.
  • Open to all registered hackneys, mares or geldings, suitable to be driven by a Junior, to be shown to a suitable four-wheeled vehicle.
  • To be shown by a boy or girl who has reached their 8th year and are under 18 years of age as of January 1st of current year.
  • Exhibitor or a member of his or her immediate family must be a member of the Canadian Hackney Society. • To be judged on manners, quality, and performance of the animal and the driver’s ability; 50% for the driver’s ability, and 50% for the suitability of animal

26. Canadian Hackney Society Junior Exhibitor    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, 4th: $15, others: $0

Junior exhibitor ages 8 to under 18 yrs

Rules And Regulations:

  • Showmanship competition open to Junior exhibitors who have reached their 8th year, and have not reached 18 years of age as of January 1st of the current year.
  • Exhibitor or a member of his immediate family must be a member of the Canadian Hackney Society.
  • Hackney mares or geldings are to be used and shown in hand.

27. Canadian Hackney Society Junior Showmanship    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, 4th: $15, others: $0

Junior exhibitor 8 to under 18 years

Prize: Rosettes

28. Shetland Pony Junior Exhibitor    Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $25, 4th: $25, 5th: $15, others: $0

Junior exhibitors 8 to under 18 yrs

Rules And Regulations:

  • To be driven by a boy accompanied by a girl, each under 14 years of age,at a park pace.
  • Open to Shetland, Fine Harness and Hackney ponies and shown to an appropriate four-wheeled vehicle. To be judged 50% on children’s attire, 40% on conformation, manners, and performance and 10% on neatness and cleanliness of harness and vehicle.

29. Child's Fancy Turnout    Prizes: 1st: $40, 2nd: $35, 3rd: $30, 4th: $25, others: $0

Driven by a boy, accompanied by a girl, each under 14 yrs of age

SECTION 10
SPORTPONY

SHOW TIME: MONDAY October 8th, 2018
JUDGING
: 10:30 a.m. as per the time table in the North Wentworth Showring.

PPR #ON4215875

CHAIR: Heather Dillon - 905 320 9434
COMMITTEE: Connie Rennie, Laura Passant, Karen Cullen, Stuart Cullen, Shari Bosma, Amanda Bosma, Sabrina Bosma
ANNOUNCER: Rodger Lyster
JUDGE: To be announced

Rules and Regulations:

This division is open to any pony meeting the Sportpony criteria. IE. Hunter, Jumper, Driving, Eventing etc
NO PRE-REGISTRATION - Register on Show Day

  • Will run in conjunction with the Light Horse show.
  • Classes will alternate with the Light Horse classes.
  • Exhibitor fees apply.
  • A deduction of 15% of all prize monies.
  • Liability insurance rules apply.
  • Power of Society rules apply.
  • No person, with the exception of the judge(s) director(s) in charge and the exhibitor(s) are allowed in the horse ring during judging.
  • The first place in each of the six (6) in hand classes at the qualifying shows are eligible to enter to qualify for the Sportpony Starsearch Challenge cup,held at the Royal Winter Fair in November 2018.
  • Both under saddle classes also qualify for each respective class.
  • Ponies must measure 14.2 hands or under.
  • Passport and registration are not necessary to participate.
  • General EC rules for sporthorses will apply.
  • Adults can ride a pony.
  • Stallions may not be handled or ridden by children at the Royal Winter Fair,but may be allowed at the qualifying show’s discretion.
  • If the first place pony has already qualified at a previous show in 2018, then the second place pony becomes the qualifier.
  • Once qualified, a pony may still show at any of the qualifying shows.
  • A list of shows can be viewed at www.royalfair.org
  • Individual shows may add classes at their own discretion but they will not count as qualifying classes.

CONTACT: Darlene Morton - info@mortonstables.com. for more information.

2018 SPORTPONY STAR SEARCH QUALIFIER

PRIZES: Each qualifier is awarded a ribbon.$1,000.00 in prize money will be awarded to the Star Search Champion class at the 2018 Royal Winter Fair.
Additional Prize: At the Royal the Sportpony Star Search winner willbe awarded the perpetual Morton Sportpony Challenge Cup, a silver keeper plate.
Sponsor: Denworth Equine Management,Sherri Whitworth-Denouden & Jeremy Denouden

Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $45, 4th: $40, 5th: $35

Classes:

1. Foal of Current year

2. Yearling, Colt, Filly or Gelding

3. Two-year-old Colt, Filly or Gelding

4. Three and over Mare

5. Three and over Gelding

6. Three and over Stallion

7. Hunter Suitability Under Saddle

3 yr & over Mare, Stallion or Gelding

8. Dressage Suitability Under Saddle

3 yr & over Mare, Stallion or Gelding

9. Equitation under Saddle - Open

Open to any age rider - Not a qualifying class -

Junior Champion    Prize: $100

Reserve Junior Champion    Prize: $80

Senior Champion    Prize: $100

Reserve Senior Champion    Prize: $80

Grand Champion    Prize: $200

Reserve Grand Champion    Prize: $100

SECTION 11
HUNTERS AND JUMPERS

SHOW TIME: Saturday October 6th, 2018, 9:00 a.m. sharp.

CHAIR: Carol Hawkins – 519-623-3978
VICE-CHAIR: Krista Williams
ASSISTANTS: Joe Mazza, Ashley Hawkins,Cody Hawkins, Calvin Hawkins, Allan Hawkins, Sarah White.
ANNOUNCER: Carol Hawkins
JUDGE: To be announced.

PPR #0N4215875

Sponsor: Settlers Supplies Inc.

Rules And Regulations:

  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • No Pre-Registration. Entry and payment will be received at the show ring.
  • Admission to the fair, R.A.S. Membership Card, Pass or Pay.
  • Entries are restricted to either Section 11, 12 or 13, and cannot cross enter.
  • All exhibitors must pay an exhibitor/admission fee to the R. A. S. at the gate, for which a stamp will be issued as proof, or at the show ring if no proof, at the time of registration.
  • Proof of O.E.F. membership or liability insurance information is required with entry form at show ring.
  • Payment of $14.00 per class.
  • Payment of $17.00 per stake class.
  • No entry fee refunds, due to inclement weather as determined by the committee or executive.
  • One minute re-call will be enforced.

Prizes: 1st: $35, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20, 4th: $15, 5th: $10, 6th: $10

HUNTER:

1. Judged Warm - Up 2'6" - 2'9"    

2. Hunter over Fences 2'6" - 2'9"    

3. Hunter Equitation over Fences 2'6" - 2'9"    

4. Hunter under Saddle

5. Equitation on the Flat

High Point Hunter    

Classes 2, 3, 4, 5

Reserve High Point Hunter    

6. Rockton Fair Hunter Stake, 3'    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $35, 3rd: $30, 4th: $25, 5th: $20, 6th: $15

JUMPER:

7. Red Ribbon Jumper 2' 9"    

8. Jumper Table A 2' 9"- 3' Immediate Jump Off

9. Jumper Table A Speed 3'

10. Santar Memorial Jumper Table A -Stake 3' 3" -Immediate Jump Off up to 3'3"    Prizes: 1st: $125, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $50, 4th: $30, 5th: $20, 6th: $10

Prize: Santar Memorial Trophy

High Point Jumper    

Reserve Highpoint Jumper    

SECTION 12
JUNIOR GYMKHANA DIVISION

SHOW TIME: SATURDAY October 6th, 2018, 9:00 a.m.
No Pre-Registration.
Register on Day of Show. Registration Open 8:00 a.m.

CHAIRPERSON: Dr. Paula Dupuy – 289-260-7925
COMMITTEE: Allison Outerbridge, Emily Outerbridge, Andrea Ypma
JUDGE: Lindsay Grice
COURSE DESIGNER:
Lindsay Grice, Andrea Ypma

PPR #ON4215875

Rules And Regulations:

  • All exhibitors must pay an exhibitor/admission fee to the R. A. S. at the gate, for which a stamp will be issued as proof, or at the show ring if no proof, at the time of registration.
  • Payment is due with entry form.
  • Entry fee is $5.00 per class or $20.00 for the entire division.
  • No entry fee refunds because of inclement weather as determined by the show committee or executive.
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Ontario Equestrian membership is required for liability insurance coverage.
  • Proof of O.E.F. membership required
  • Entries are restricted to either section 11, 12 or 13, and cannot cross enter.
  • You will have sixty seconds to enter the ring when your number is called.
  • Only two riders per animal.
  • Horses and ponies must be manageable by rider, except for lead line.
  • Helmets must be worn at all times, even in costume class ride.

Junior Division section 12 is for competitors 12 yrs & younger as of Jan. 1st.
Competitors in class 2 may not enter class 3

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $11, 4th: $10, 5th: $8, 6th: $7

Classes:

1. Turnout    

2. Walk, Trot, LEAD LINE ONLY    

3. Walk, Trot, Children must be able to handle their own pony/horse    

4. Cavaletti Course at a trot, lead line optional    

5. Gymkhana games class 1    

6. Gymkhana games class 2    

High Point Winner - Joe Mazza Trophy    

7. Costume Class - 10:30 a.m.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $17, 4th: $15, 5th: $13, 6th: $10

This class is open to any division or section and may be 18 years or under

SECTION 13
CHILDREN'S HUNTER SHOW

SHOW TIME: SATURDAY October 6th, 2018, 11:30 a.m.
No Pre-Registration.
Register on Day of Show. Registration Open 8:00 a.m.

Show follows the Gymkhana show.
CHAIRPERSON: Dr. Paula Dupuy - 289-260-7925

PPR #ON4215875

Rules And Regulations:

  • Open to competitors 18 years & younger as of January 1st.
  • All exhibitors must pay an exhibitor/admission fee to the R. A. S. at the gate,for which a stamp will be issued as proof, or at the show ring if no proof, at the time of registration.
  • Payment is due with entry form.
  • Entry fee is $8.00.
  • Paid warm-ups prior to start of Beginner Hunter and Children's Hunter divisions. $2.00 each. Not to be judged.
  • No entry fee refunds because of inclement weather as determined by the show committee or executive.
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Ontario Equestrian membership is required for liability insurance coverage.
  • Proof of O.E.F. and membership required with entry form at the show ring.

Prizes: 1st: $40, 2nd: $35, 3rd: $30, 4th: $25, 5th: $20, 6th: $15

BEGINNER HUNTER DIVISION:

Open to riders in their first 2 years of showing. Sponsored by: Troy Veterinary Services

1. Warm-up with coach

2. Beginner Hunter under Saddle, must be able to canter safely in a group

3. Beginner Hunter over Fences 18"

4. Beginner Hunter over Fences 2'

CHILDREN'S HUNTER DIVISION:

5. Warm Up with Coach

6. Working Hunter under Saddle

7. Working Hunter over Fences 2'3"

8. Working Hunter over Fences 2'6"

High Point Rider in Beginners    

Prize: Isabel Dupuy Memorial Trophy

High Point Hunter Horse Division    

Sponsor R.A.S.

Prize: Trophy

SECTION 14
WESTERN HORSE SHOW

SHOW TIME: SUNDAY October 7th, 2018

PERFORMANCE: 9:00 a.m. sharp

GAMES: 1:00 p.m. approx., after Performance classes.

Conducted by the Rockton Saddle Club, Western Division.

CHAIRPERSON: Sandy Noseworthy, 519-716-9600
VICE-CHAIRPERSON: Lisa McPhee, 289-439-4500
COMMITTEE: Tony Fowler, Jeremy & Pauline Aultman, Margaret Nawrot, Kyle Playter, Laura Passant, Megan Drysdale
JUDGE: Lindsay Grice

PPR #0N4215875

Rules And Regulations:

  • All exhibitors must pay an exhibitor/admission fee to the R. A. S.(if not retained from last year) at the gate, for which a hand stamp will be issued as proof, or at the show ring if no proof, at the time of registration.
  • Payment is due with entry form
  • No pre-registration.
  • All exhibitors must pay an office and equipment fee of $6.00 per horse.
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Proof of O.E.F. or Liability Insurance information is required with entry form at the Show Ring, to be eligible to compete.
  • Entry fees for Youth & Pee-Wee are $4.00
  • Entry fees for Open are $6.00.
  • All prizes are paid by cheque after the fair.
  • All competitors welcome.
  • All classes are run under W.H.A.O. rules and rules of the Rockton Saddle Club

OPEN SHOW

PRIZES : For Open classes.1st- $45, 2nd- $35, 3rd- $25, 4th- $15, 5th- $10

PRIZES: For the Youth and Pee-Wee classes.1st- $40, 2nd- $35, 3rd- $25, 4th- $20, 5th- $15 plus rosettes

YOUTH 18 & under as of January 1st, 2018.

PEEWEE 10 & under as of January 1st, 2018

PONIES 14 hands and under.

PERFORMANCE:

START TIME: 9:00 a.m. sharp

1. Halter    

2. Open Showmanship    

3. Youth Showmanship    

4. Open Hunter under Saddle    

5. Youth Hunter under Saddle    

6. Open Horsemanship    

7. Youth Horsemanship    

8. Walk Jog - Non Payback Class    

9. Open Western Pleasure    

10. Youth Western Pleasure    

11. Open Trail    

12. Youth Trail    

Trophy For High-Point Performance - Open    

Sponsor: Rockton Saddle Club

Trophy For High-Point Performance - Youth    

Sponsor: Rockton Saddle Club

GAMES:

START TIME: After Performance, approx. 1:00 p.m.

13. Pee-Wee Barrels    

14. Open Barrels    

15. Youth Barrels    

16. Ladies Barrels    

17. Open Pole Bending    

18. Youth Pole Bending    

19. Open Stake Race    

20. Youth Stake Race    

21. Open Dash    

22. Youth Dash    

23. Open Flag    

Trophy For High-Point Games - Open    

Sponsor: Rockton Saddle Club

Trophy For High-Point Games - Youth    

Sponsor: Rockton Saddle Club

SECTION 15
YOUTH MINIATURE HORSE SHOW

SHOW TIME: SATURDAY October 6th, 2018, 2:00 p.m. at the North Wentworth Heritage Ring

CHAIR: Julie Hunter – 905-659-3979
VICE-CHAIR: Renee Sutton
COMMITTEE: Bruce Nisbet, Joyce Nisbet, Anthony Hunter, Tom Butler, Laura Passant, Heidi Mills
JUDGE: To be announced
ANNOUNCER: Stephen Capell

PPR #ON4215875

Rules And Regulations:

  • All entrants must be 18 years and under as of January 1st
  • No pre-registration.
  • Exhibitors enter from 5th Concession. Parking in forest across from the ring.
  • Exhibitors fees apply.
  • All exibitors must pay an admission fee at the gate. Current year R.A.S. Membership Card, Admission Ticket or Pay.
  • A hand stamp will be given as proof of payment.
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Proof of Liability insurance and registration required
  • Registered miniature horse only.

HALTER:

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

1. Weaning, Fillies and Colts

2. Yearling Mare

3. Two Year Old Mare

4. Senior Mare

Grand Champion Mare    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Grand Champion Mare    

Prize: Rosette

5. Geldings, all ages

Grand Champion Gelding    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Grand Champion Gelding    

Prize: Rosette

6. Multi-coloured miniature

7. Solid-coloured miniature

Supreme Champion    

Prize: Rosette

8. Youth Showmanship - ages 13-18

9. Youth Showmanship - ages 12 and under

10. In Hand Obstacle, 13-18

11. In Hand Obstacle, 12 and under

Hitch and warm up time 15 minutes

12. Youth Pleasure Driving with header    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

13. Youth Obstacle Driving with header    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

14. Youth Driving Barrell Race    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

Un-hitch, 10 minutes

15. Youth Hunter over fences. Section A    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

16. Youth Hunter over fences. Section B    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

17. Youth Jumper. Section A    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

18. Youth Jumper. Section B    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

Costume Prep, 10 minutes

19. Youth Costume Class    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $13, 5th: $10

BEEF

PREVIEW OF THE ROYAL
BEEF SHOW

SHOW TIME: Saturday October 6th, 2018,
at the completion of the 4-H Inter-County Beef Show, in the Agridome

CO-CHAIRS: Sandra Hanes – 905-973-1132 & Justin Christman
COMMITTEE: Lynne Christman, Peggy Bishop, Dave Hanes, John McIlwraith, Lee Black, Ken Hulak, Dick Welch, Jennifer Betzner, Dan Boers, Jen Brooks
JUDGE: To be announced.

PPR #ON4215875

Rules And Regulations:

  • Exhibitors fees apply.
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • On Line entries are made at https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society, or the fair office at 519-647-2502. Fax 519-647-3988, 812 Old Hwy #8, Rockton, L0R 1X0.
  • Owner’s name & address must appear in full and all the required information about the animal must be filled in.
  • Liability insurance information is required and is to be completed on the entry form.
  • Commercial market animals must be weighed at the show prior to showing.
  • Cattle are not to be removed from stalls prior to 4 p.m.
  • Any exhibitor removing animals before 4 p.m. will have a 50% deduction from prize winnings.

Definitions:

An exhibit shall be interpreted as follows:

  • All purebred registered animals, whether owned by one person or by more than one person (individually or jointly), are considered to be the production of the farm or breeding unit on which they are maintained.

A breeding unit is defined as follows:

  • In each classification where the same or common interests are involved in more than one breeding operation, such operations are considered as one breeding unit.
  • In all cases where there is any doubt that more than one breeding unit exists, the interpretation shall be that only one breeding unit exists.
  • The responsibility of proof of separation of breeding units shall rest with the exhibitor(s).

PRIZES:

Ribbons for 1st, 2nd and 3rd placings only.

Supreme Champion of Beef    

Sponsored by: Gowland Farms

Prize: Trophy

SECTION 16A
COMMERCIAL BEEF

Rules And Regulations:

  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Liability insurance information is required and is to be completed on the entry form.
  • Exhibitors must pay a non refundable $10.00 exhibitor’s fee, Juniors are exempt.
  • Exhibitors to provide their own straw.
  • 15% of the prize money will be deducted in lieu of the entry fee

Classes will be divided by weight.
Weigh in will take place from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. the day of the show.
All commercial beef animals must be weighed.

Special prizes:

Champion Market Animal    

Sponsor Pine Grove Acres

Prizes: 1st: Banner

Sponsorship: $100.00, Millgrove Packers

Sponsorship: $100.00, Sandra Hanes

Group of 3 Market Animals    

Sponsor: Lynden Manor Farms

Classes:

1. Classes 1-6 Commercial Beef Market Animals - Divided by Weight    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $55, 5th: $50, $30

7. Groups of 3 Market Animals , owned by the exhibitor    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, 5th: $45

Must have been shown in one of the above classes

Sponsors: Millgrove Packers, Glen Smith

SECTION 16B
BREEDING HEIFER

Rules and Regulations:

  • Animals not allowed to show in Breeding Heifer class, if shown in Market Show or Purebred classification.
  • Two yearling heifers per exhibitor

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $55, 5th: $50, $30

Special prizes:

Open Champion Breeding Heifer    

Sponsored by Sheffield Automotive

Prizes: 1st: Banner

Sponsorship: $100.00, Sheffield Automotive Services

Classes:

1. Crossbred, Bred Heifer, Born 2018

2. Crossbred, Heifer Calf, Born in 2019

SECTION 17
ALL BREEDS

Special prizes:

Grand Champion Bull    

Sponsor: Ken & Nancy Mills

Prize: Rosette and Banner

Sponsorship: $100.00, Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd

Reserve Grand Champion Bull    

Prize: Rosette

Grand Champion Female    

Sponsor: Majestic Livestock

Prize: Rosette and Banner

Sponsorship: $100.00, Connie Whitely, Majestic Livestock

Reserve Grand Champion Female    

Prize: Rosette

SECTION 18
ABERDEEN ANGUS

Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $55, 5th: $50, $30

Special prizes:

Grand Champion Bull    

Sponsor: Regional Tractor Sales

Prize: Rosette and Banner

Sponsorship: $100.00, Regional Tractor Sales Ltd

Reserve Grand Champion Bull    

Prize: Rosette

Grand Champion Female    

Sponsor: Glenfiddich Galloways

Prize: Rosette and Banner

Sponsorship: $100.00, Glenfiddich Galloways

Reserve Champion Female    

Prize: Rosette

SECTION 19
ONTARIO REGISTERED SPECKLE PARK CLASSIC


Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $55, 5th: $50, $30

Special prizes:

Grand Champion Bull    

Sponsor: Watson Land Livestock Inc

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Grand Champion Bull    

Prize: Rosette

Grand Champion Female    

Sponsor: Hugh McNeil

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Grand Champion Female    

Prize: Rosette

BELOW CLASSES APPLY TO SECTIONS 17,18,19

Classes:

1. Bull Calf - Born on or after January 1st, 2019 Min 3 Months Age on Judging Day

2. Yearling Bull, Born January 1st, 2018 to December 31st, 2018

3. 2 year old Bull Born January 1st, 2017 to December 31st, 2017

4. Female Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019 Min 3 Months on Judging Day

5. Female Born January 1st, 2018 to March 31st, 2018

6. Female Born April 1st, 2018 to December 31st, 2018

7. Female - Born 2017 with Her Own 2019 Calf

Natural, purebred, tattooed calf at foot, Female & Calf shall be shown as a unit

8. Female - Born prior to 2017 with Her Own 2019 Calf, natural purebred

Tattooed calf at foot, shown as a unit, except calf is eligible as single unit in class 4

9. Breeder's Herd, Group of 4 Animals Bred by Exhibitor, both sexes represented

Each animal shown in above classes, 1 animal owned by exhibitor, limit 1 exhibit per exhibitor

Sponsor: Brookland Farms

GUERNSEY

SECTION 20
GUERNSEY- TINY FUTURE FARMERS

SHOW TIME: Monday October 8th, 2018, 12:30 p.m.
CO-ORDINATOR: Marilyn Stephens 519-647-3787

PPR #ON4215875

  • No entry fee required.
  • Open to boys and girls under eight years of age as of January 1st, 2018 showing a Guernsey dairy calf.

Special prizes:

Each Exhibitor will receive $10 Cash & Rosette    

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Showmanship - Sponsored by Huntsdale Farms    

Prize: Trophy

Classes:

1. Showmanship Guernsey    

SECTION 21
GUERNSEY

SHOW TIME: Monday October 8th, 2018, 1:00 p.m.
CHAIR: Marilyn Stephens – 519-647-3787
MEMBERS: Ken McKnight, Dorothy Sager, Janet Ringelberg, Rob Forster, Eleanor Wood, Dawn Gage, Rob Sager
JUDGE: Michael Lupton, Embro
ANNOUNCER: Eleanor Wood

PPR #ON4215875
Rules and Regulations:
  • Exhibitor’s fee is $10.00.
  • New and non-retained exhibitors must send money with entries.
  • Exhibitors rules apply.
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Buildings for stabling animals will be available Sunday, October 7th after 6 p.m.
  • Entries are due at the fair office before September 26th, 2018.
  • There will be a deduction of 15% of all prize monies
  • Livestock entry forms are available online using AssistExpo or from the General Manager, 812 Old Hwy #8, Rockton, L0R 1X0. Fax 519-647-3899 or telephone 519-647-2502.
  • The owner’s name and address must appear in full and all the required information about the animal must be filled in.
  • Liability insurance information is required and is to be completed on the entry form.
  • Cattle are not to be removed from stalls prior to 4 p.m. the day of the show.
  • Classes are open to any exhibitor owning purebred and 75% purebred Guernsey dairy cattle.
  • All dairy animals must have an NLID approved plastic ear tag. Animals can not be shown otherwise.
  • Harness cards will be used instead of hatbands for the guernsey show.
  • Each exhibitor will need to provide their own harness
  • Rosettes will be awarded to 1st place and 2nd - 8th place flat ribbons.


Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, 5th: $45, 6th: $40, 7th: $30, 8th: $20, $15

Classes:

1. Senior Heifer Calf-Born September 1, 2018 to March 31, 2019    

2. Summer Yearling - Born June 1, 2018 to August 31st, 2018    

3. Junior Yearling Heifer - Born March 1st, 2018 to May 31st, 2018    

4. Senior Yearling Heifer - September 1, 2017 to February 28th, 2018

Junior Champion - Classes 1, 2, 3, 4 - Rosette    

Sponsor: Settlers Supplies Inc.

Prize: Bag of Feed

Reserve Junior Champion - Classes 1, 2, 3, 4    

Prize: Rosette

5. Junior Herd - Group of 3 Junior Animals bred by exhibitor    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

At least two owned by exhibitor

Sponsor: Dundas Animal Hospital

Classes 6, 7, 8, 9, & 10 shall be in milk    

Or if dry must be within approx eight weeks of calving

Exhibits in classes 6, 7, 8, 9, &10 shall be in milk or if dry must be within approximately eight weeks of calving.

6. Two yr. old - born September 1st, 2016 to August 31st, 2017    

Exhibits shall be in milk, dry, or not yet calved for the first time

Best Udder in class 6    Prize: $30

7. Three yr. old - born September 1st, 2015 to August 31st, 2016    

Best Udder in class 7    Prize: $30

8. Four yr. old - born September 1st, 2014 to August 31st, 2015    

Best Udder in class 8    Prize: $30

9. Five yr. old - born September 1st, 2013 to August 31st, 2014    

Best Udder in class 9    Prize: $30

10. Mature Cow - Born prior to September 1st, 2013    

Best Udder in class 10    Prize: $30

Champion Cow - Classes 6,7,8,9,10    

Sponsored by Dorothy Sager

Prize: Rosette & Gift

Reserve Champion Cow - Classes 6,7,8,9,10    

Prize: Rosette

11. Breeders Herd, Group of 3 Animals Bred by Exhibitor, 1 exhibit per exhibitor    

Exhibitor must have bred all three animals and own at least two

Best Udder - Classes 6, 7, 8, 9, & 10 - Judge will designate    

The Best Udder in each class, if deemed worthy.

SECTION 23
Ayr Farmers Mutual
CHAMPION DAIRY CLIPPER

SHOW TIME: Saturday October 6th, 2018, 7:30 p.m. sharp in the Agridome

CO-CHAIRS: Kathryn Underwood, Gordon Alblas
COMMITTEE: The Dairy Committee members
JUDGE: Steve Vellenga
ANNOUNCER: Kathryn Underwood

Sponsors:by Ayr Farmers’ Mutual Insurance Co., R.A.S.
PPR #ON4215875
Rules and Regulations:

  • Entrants are to set up and register at 7:00 p.m. sharp.
  • Open to youths ages 14-21 inclusive as of January 1st, 2018.
  • Entries will be accepted using AssistExpo up to and including the closing date of September 24th, 2018.
  • A maximum of 12 contestants will be selected from the entries by means of a draw.
  • Entrants who are accepted will be informed by October 1st, 2018.
  • Rockton Fair will supply the dairy heifers. The heifers will be washed with their heads clipped. They will be allocated on a draw basis.
  • It is strongly recommended that entrants have one other person (ages 14-21) as an assistant to hold the animal. The assistant will not advise on clipping techniques.
  • Entrants shall provide all their own clipping equipment. Outlets will be provided.
  • Entrants will be allowed up to 1.5 hours for clipping and preparation to enter the show ring.
  • Entrants will be judged on their ability to prepare the heifer they have drawn.
  • All heifers will not be of equal conformation and therefore the objective of each entrant is to prepare their animal in a manner that takes the heifer from its state of preparedness at the start of the competition to as close as possible to the breed’s true type.
  • Previous “Jacket” winners are not eligible.
  • Entrants and their assistants are to be properly attired for clipping.
  • Interested entrants contact: Rockton Agricultural Society, 812 Old Hwy #8, Rockton On, L0R 1X0 Phone: 519-647-2502 Fax: 519-647-3899 Email: info@rocktonworldsfair.com
  • Rockton Fair will provide each entrant with two admission tickets and two lunch vouchers.

Special prizes:

Champion Clipper    

A Crested Jacket sponsored by Ayr Farmers Mutual Insurance will be presented at the Fair's Awards Night November 23rd, 2018

Top Junior Clipper - Ages 16 & under as of Jan 1st -Additional Prize $50    

Classes:

1. Dairy Clipper - Youths ages 14-21 inclusive as of Jan 1 - Cash Payout    

Prizes: 1st: $225 & Jacket, 2nd: $175, 3rd: $150, 4th: $125

All others $75

SHEEP
SECTION 25 to 31

SHOW TIME: Monday October 8th, 2018, 9:30 a.m.

CHAIR: Allan Hawkins – 519-623-3978
COMMITTEE: Carol Hawkins, Dave Leslie
JUDGE: To be announced.
Sponsors: Settlers Supplies Inc., Willie’s Meats

PPR #ON4215875
Rules and Regulations:

  • Exhibitor rules apply.
  • The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Liability insurance information is required and is to be completed on the entry form.
  • All exhibits must be owned and registered in the name of the exhibitor.
  • Definition of an Entry – All registered sheep, whether owned by one person or by more than one person (individually or jointly) which are maintained on one farm or breeding unit and are considered to be the production of one farm or breeding unit.
  • Only one entry per class is eligible from such farm or breeding unit, unless otherwise authorized by the Fair in accordance with breeding class rules listed.
  • Breeding classes: Only one entry per class is eligible from such farm or breeding unit, except an exhibitor may show two entries per class in a maximum of two classes.
  • If there are less than three exhibitors and 18 animals in any one section, the committee in charge has the right to change the breed to an open group class at full prize money. Animals may only be shown in one section.
  • Sheep must not be removed from pens before 5 p.m. Monday.
  • Fair directors reserve the right to reject any flock for health reasons upon veterinary inspection.
  • The exhibitor is only allowed to show maximum of two breeds.
  • A hat band with exhibitor numbers will be supplied and must be worn in the ring.
  • Exhibitors are to provide their own straw.
  • There will be a deduction of 15% of all prize monies in lieu of an entry fee.

Special Grand Champion Ram of the Show    

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Prize: $50 Cash Award

Grand Champion Ewe of the Show    

Sponsor: Allan & Carol Hawkins

Prize: $50 Cash Award

Grand Champion Flock    

Sponsor: P.S.B.O

Prize: Studio Chair

SECTION 25
SUFFOLK (SHORT FLEECE)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

SECTION 26
DORSET (Short Fleece)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

SECTION 27
OXFORD DOWN (Short Fleece)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

SECTION 28
SOUTHDOWN (Short Fleece)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

SECTION 29
HAMPSHIRE (Short Fleece)

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

SECTION 30
LEICESTER

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

SECTION 31
LINCOLN

Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, others: $15

Special prizes:

Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ewe    

Prize: Rosette

Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Champion Ram    

Prize: Rosette

THE BELOW CLASSES APPLY TO SECTIONS 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31.

Classes:

1. Ewe Yearling

Three pairs of temporary incisors must be in place. Must be born & bred in Canada

2. Ewe

First pair of temporary incisors must me in place. Born on the property of the exhibitor

3. Ram Yearling

Three pairs of temporary incisors must be in place

4. Ram

First pair of temporary incisors must be in place. Born on the property of the exhibitor

5. Get-of-Sire, Group of 3 animals, same Sire, Both sexes represented

Born on property of exhibitor. First pair of temporary incisors must be in place

6. Breeder's Flock, Group of 4 animals, both sexes represented

Registration certificate for each respective animal must show the exhibitor as breeder and as owner - in both cases whether as an individual or in partnership. Each animal must have been exhibited in one of the above classes. All animals must be from one farm or breeding unit as specified in the 'Definition of an Entry'. All animals in the group to be of one breed.

SECTION 34 & 35
DAIRY GOATS

SHOW TIME: Sunday October 7th, 2018 9:30 a.m. in the Agridome (west side)
CHAIR: Mary Dove 905-807-8260
VICE CHAIR: Amanda Lindsay-Peaire
COMMITTEE: Shawn Peaire, Grant Howley, Linda Lindsay
VETERINARIAN: Dr. Peter Marsales, Stonegates Vet. Services
JUDGE: TBA

PPR #0N4215875

Rules and Regulations:

  • Exhibitor rules apply.The Powers of Society rules and regulations apply.
  • Liability insurance information is required and is to be completed on the entry form.
  • There will be a deduction of 15% of all prize monies
  • The registered name(s) and number of goats are to be on the required form.
  • Premier exhibitor points are calculated as per the C.G.S. guidelines.
  • All animals must pass a mandatory health check prior to unloading.
  • Animals failing to pass the inspection or arriving late for the inspection cannot be shown.
  • Goats must not be removed from pens until 5:00 p.m.
  • Ages are computed from the date of birth to the first day of October 2018.
  • All animals shown in special classes must have been shown in their regular class.
  • This show is sanctioned by the Canadian Goat Society and C.G.S. rules will govern.
  • Pre-show veterinary inspection. 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
  • All goats must be in their pens in Barn 2 by 9:00 a.m. in order that tattoos and registrations may be checked.
  • The maximum total eligible exhibits from a breeding unit is ten.
  • There will be no pre-show milk-out; however, the judge may call for a milkout at any time, in any class.
  • Exhibitors are requested to be neat and appropriately attired in white or white shirt & black pants when showing their animals in the ring.

PRIZES: For section 34.
1st- $45, 2nd- $40, 3rd- $35, 4th- $30, 5th- $25, 6th- $15, and $15 for all others.

SPECIAL PRIZES:

Best Doe in Show    

Sponsor: John Baine

Premier Exhibitor    

In Memory of Edward R. Biddle

Prize: $25.00 gift card

Sponsorship: $42.00, Paul Biddle

Grand Champion    

Prize: Rosette & certificate

Reserve Grand Champion    

Prize: Rosette

Best La Mancha Doe    

Sponsor: Grant Howley

Prize: Trophy (perpetuating)

Best Saanen Herd, four purebred Saanen Does    

Any age of which three or more must be in milk, bred, and owned by exhibitor

Sponsor: Mrs. Jeanne Farron

Prize: Trophy (perpetuating)

Best Alpine Doe    

Sponsor: Vera Murchie

Prize: Trophy (perpetuating)

Best Alpine Herd, four purebred Does    

Any age of which 3 must be in milk. Bred and owned by the exhibitor

Sponsor: Paul Biddle
Trophy & $25 Gift Card

Prize: Trophy (perpetuating)

SECTIONS 34.1
A.O.P.

SECTION 34.2
LA MANCHA

SECTION 34.3
SAANEN

SECTION 34.4
ALPINE

SECTION 34.5
TOGGENBURG

SECTION 34.6
NUBIAN

SECTION 34.7
RECORDED GRADES

Classes:

1. Doe Kid - over 3 months & under 9 months

2. Doe Kid - over 9 months & under 24 months, never freshened

3. Milking Yearling - over 12 months & under 24 months, in milk

4. Doe - over 24 months & under 36 months, in milk

5. Doe - over 36 months, in milk

6. Best Udder Class    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40

Judge designates the best udder in each milking class. Compete for 1st & 2nd placings

7. Breeder's Herd, Group of 4 animals

Bred & owned by exhibitor, consisting of at least 3 milking does

8. Dam & Daughter

9. Get of Sire, 3 Does any age sired by the same buck

10. Progeny of Dam, 2 Does any age

SECTION 35
YOUTH SHOWMANSHIP GOATS

SHOW TIME: Sunday October 7, 2018 9:30 a.m. in the Agridome (west side)
Exhibitors may exhibit any age of goat desired.

Classes:

1. Junior Showmanship - Jr age 10 yrs & under    Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10, $5

Sponsor: Linda Lindsay

Prize: Trophy & Cash Payout

2. Senior Showmanship - Sr age 11 & over    Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10, $5

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Prize: Trophy & Cash Payout

Halter Classes - Best in Show Huacaya    

Julian Morrissey Trophy Plaque

Prize: Trophy & plaque

Colour Champion Combined Grey    

Colour Champion Male White    

4-DAY POULTRY, PIGEON & RABBIT SHOW

CHAIRS:
Poultry – Emily Oakes bashcurl@golden.net
Pigeons – Terry McLean, 519-740-3433
Rabbits - Annette McLaughlin

SHOW DIRECTORS: All the membership of the Flamborough Fur & Feather Fancier Club.

JUDGES:
POULTRY JUDGES: Paul Homer, Fergus Ont., Stephen Blash, North Oxford, MA
POULTRY CLERKS: Elana Oakes and Greg Oakes
RABBIT JUDGE: Lori Mann
PIGEON JUDGE: Charlie Power

PPR# ON4215875

Wire coops will be provided

RULES & REGULATIONS:

  • There will be a deduction of 15% in lieu of an entry fee.
  • Due to space limitation, only the first 1,000 entries received will be accepted. Rabbit entries will be limited to the first 50.
  • Entries will be accepted until two weeks prior to the show, by Friday, Sept. 21 , 2018. All exhibitors who submit their entries on time will receive by mail a pass to allow them entry Fri. or Sat. morning to coop
    their entries.
  • All exhibits must be in their proper place by 9:30 a.m. on Saturday, October 6, 2018. Poultry and Pigeon judging will commence at 10 a.m. Rabbits at 1:30 p.m.
  • Exhibits will be fed and cared for by the Directors. Settlers Supply Inc. is donating feed for exhibits over the weekend.
  • RAS will not be responsible for damage or loss of exhibits.
  • Exhibits showing signs of sickness or in poor condition will be removed at discretion of the Committee in Charge.
  • Exhibits may be brought Friday, Oct.5, 2018 from 12:00 noon to 9:00 p.m. and on Saturday, October, 6, 2018 from 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.
  • No exhibitor is allowed to exhibit more than two entries per class.
  • Birds & Rabbits will remain in coops until 4:30 p.m. on Monday.
  • All exhibitors (except Juniors) must pay a yearly exhibitor fee to the R.A.S.
  • Judging will be done according to the Standard of Perfection. First place will not necessarily be awarded to the only entry in its class, according to the judge’s opinion.
  • This show is sanctioned by the American Poultry Association and the American Bantam Association and the Youth Exhibition Poultry Association.
  • Liability for damage, loss, or injury caused by an exhibit will be the responsibility of the owner.

NOTICE TO ALL POULTRY EXHIBITORS

All birds entered must originate from Salmonella Pullorum-Typhoid clean provinces, states, countries, or have been tested (to Animal Disease and Protection Act – Section 79 standards) with negative results to be eligible for entry.
Cups of seed will be available to visitors to feed the chickens and ducks during the weekend.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Donated by: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Best Modern Game Bantam Prize: $10

Best Game Bantam Prize: $10

Best Single Comb Clean Legged Bantam Prize: $10

Best Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam Prize: $10

Best Other Comb Clean Legged Bantam Prize: $10

Best Bantam Duck Prize: $10

Best American Standard Prize: $10

Best English Standard Prize: $10

Best Asiatic Standard Prize: $10

Best Mediterranean Standard Prize: $10

Best Continental Standard Prize: $10

Best Any Other Standard Breed Class Prize: $10

SPECIAL AWARDS

Donated by: Rockton Agricultural Society

Grand Champion of Poultry Show Prize: $100

Reserve Grand Champion of Poultry Show Prize: $50

Junior Champion Poultry Show Prize: $50

Reserve Junior Champion Poultry Show Prize: $25

Champion Turkey Prize: $50

Reserve Champion Turkey Prize: $25

Champion Duck Prize: $50

Reserve Champion Duck Prize: $25

Champion Goose Prize: $50

Reserve Champion Goose Prize: $25

Champion Bantam Prize: $50

Reserve Champion Bantam Prize: $25

Champion Standard Chicken Prize: $50

Reserve Champion Standard Chicken Prize: $25

Champion Pigeon Prize: $50

Reserve Champion Pigeon Prize: $25

Champion Junior Pigeon Prize: $25

Reserve Champion Junior Pigeon Prize: $25

SPECIAL AWARDS
BAGS OF FEED

Champion Pigeon in Junior Division

Donated by Sheffield Iron

Prize: Bag of Feed

Champion Pigeon in Section 40

Donated by Settlers Supply

Prize: Bag of Feed

Champion Standard in Section 41

Donated by: Grand Valley Fortifiers

Prize: Bag of Feed

Champion Bantam in section 42

Donated by Bogle Seeds

Prize: Bag of Feed

Champion Goose in Section 43

Donated by: Quick Feeds Copetown

Prize: Bag of Feed

Champion Duck in Section 45

Donated by County Ag

Prize: Bag of Feed

Champion Turkey in Section 44

Donated by Halma Organic Grains

Prize: Bag of Feed

Best Standard Junior Turkey in Section 44

Donated by Halma Organic Grains

Prize: Bag of Feed

JUNIOR SHOW

The JUNIOR SHOW is for exhibitors age 16 years and younger. There will be a
deduction of 15% in lieu of entry fees. All Junior entries compete in the regular
classes. Mark your entry “JUNIOR”.

Best Junior Chicken Standard

Sponsored by: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Prize: Trophy

Best Junior Pigeon

Sponsored by: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Prize: Trophy

Best Junior Duck

Sponsored by: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Prize: Trophy

Best Junior Goose

Sponsored by Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Prize: Trophy

Best Junior Chicken (Bantam)

Sponsored by: Dr. Candice Chapman

Prize: Plaque

Best Junior Duck Bantam

In Memory of Darrell Smith

Prize: Trophy

Trophies and Prizes will be awarded on Monday, October 8th, 2018 at 3 p.m. at the front of the Poultry Building. Please join us to receive your awards!

SECTION 39
YOUTH EXHIBITION POULTRY ASSOCIATION COMPETITION

Saturday, October 6th at 11:00 a.m.

This year we will be hosting YEPA Youth Showmanship. Please have entry forms in to the Rockton Fair office by Friday, September 21st. The exhibitor will show handling skills and knowledge in all areas of raising a small poultry flock according to his/her age level and their knowledge of the standard for their showmanship bird. A guideline of “suggested” knowledge for showmanship for each age group is available on the Youth Club website, www.yepa.org. This is an event where the junior exhibitor demonstrates their bird handling and knowledge to the poultry judge.

Dress Code: All exhibitors should be required to dress neatly for the showmanship
class. This class is a very public event and the exhibitors should be aware of
this fact and show their best.

Age Groups: The following three classes in showmanship will be recognized by the Youth Exhibition Poultry Association.

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15

Classes:

1. Junior (approximate ages 8-10)

2. Intermediate (approximate ages 11-13)

3. Senior (approximate ages 14 & up)

SECTION 40
PIGEONS

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $3

Classes:

Old CockOld HenYoung Bird
Homer Racing Blue 123
Homer Racing Blue Check 456
Homer Racing Red/Red Check 789
Homer Racing A.O.C. 101112
Homer Saddle A.O.C. 131415
Tippler, A.O.C. 161718
Flying Roller, A.O.C. 192021
Parlour Roller, A.O.C. 222324
Modena Gazi Blue or Silver 252627
Modena Gazi, Bronze, Plain, Laced or Tri. 282930
Modena Gazi, A.O.C. 313233
Modena Schiette, White 343536
Modena Schietti, Bronze, Plain, Laced, Tri. 373839
Modena Shietti, A.O.C. 404142
Modena Schietti, Self 434445
Homer Show Pen, A.O.C. 464748
Show Roller, Black 495051
Show Roller, Red or Yellow 525354
Show Roller, Black, A.O.C. 555657
L.F.C.L. Tumbler, A.C. 585960
West of England Tumbler, A.C. 616263
Tumbler, A.O.V. 646566
Trumpeter, A.V. 676869
Ice Pigeon, A.V. 707172
Giant Runt, A.C. 737475
Fantail Self, A.C. 767778
Fantail Saddle, A.C. 798081
Fantail Bars, A.C. 828384
Fantail, A.O.C. 858687
Fantail Indian, A.C. 888990
Jacobin, A.C. 919293
Chinese Owls, A.C. 949596
Frillback, A.C. 979899
African Owl, A.C. 100101102
Oriental Frill Satinette, A.C. 103104105
Oriental Frill Blondinette, A.C. 106107108
Classic old Frill, A.V. 109110111
Short Face, A.V. 112113114
Voorburg Shield Cropper, A.C. 115116117
Norwich Cropper, A.C. 118119120
Cropper or Pouter, A.O.V. 121122123
Old German Owls, A.C. 124125126
Helmet, A.V. 127128129
Nunn, A.C. 130131132
German Beauty Home, A.C. 133134135
Archangels, A.C. 136137138
Mookee, A.C. 139140141
Show King, A.C. 142143144
English Magpie, A.C. 145146147
Damascenes, A.C. 148149150
Feather Leg, Fancy, A.O.V. Named 151152153
Clean Leg, Fancy, A.O.V. Named 154155156
Dove, A.V. 157158159

SECTION 41
STANDARD POULTRY

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

CockHenCockerelPullet
AMERICAN - Plymouth Rock White 1234
AMERICAN - Plymouth Rock Barred 5678
AMERICAN - Plymouth Rock Buff 9101112
AMERICAN - Plymouth Rock, A.O.C. 13141516
AMERICAN - Wyandotte, White 17181920
AMERICAN - Wyandotte, Silver Laced 21222324
AMERICAN - Wyandotte, A.O.C. 25262728
AMERICAN - Rhode Island Red 29303132
AMERICAN - Rhode Island Red Rosecomb 33343536
AMERICAN - Black Jersey Giant 37383940
AMERICAN - Chantecler 41424344
AMERICAN - American A.O.V. -properly named 45464748
ENGLISH - Buff Orpington 49505152
ENGLISH - White Orpington 53545556
ENGLISH - Orpington A.O. C. 57585960
ENGLISH -Dorking 61626364
ENGLISH - Australorp 65666768
ENGLISH - Cornish 69707172
ENGLISH - Light Sussex 73747576
ENGLISH - Speckled Sussex 77787980
ENGLISH -English A.O.V., properly named 81828384
MEDITERRANEAN - Ancona 85868788
MEDITERRANEAN - Andalusians 89909192
MEDITERRANEAN - Leghorn, White 93949596
MEDITERRANEAN - Leghorn, Brown 979899100
MEDITERRANEAN - Leghorn, Black 101102103104
MEDITERRANEAN - Leghorn, A.O.C. 105106107108
MEDITERRANEAN - Minorca A.C. 109110111112
MEDITERRANEAN - Mediterranean A.O.V. -properly named 113114115116
ASIATIC - Brahma, Light 117118119120
ASIATIC -Brahma, Dark 121122123124
ASIATIC -Brahma, A.O.C. 125126127128
ASIATIC -Cochin, White 129130131132
ASIATIC -Cochin, Black 133134135136
ASIATIC -Cochin, Buff 137138139140
ASIATIC -Cochin A.O.C. 141142143144
ASIATIC -Asiatic A.O.V., properly named 145146147148
CONTINENTAL - Barnvelder, A.O.V. 149150151152
CONTINENTAL - Hamburg, Spangled 153154155156
CONTINENTAL - Hamburg, A.O.C. 157158159160
CONTINENTAL - Polish, Buff Laced. 161162163164
CONTINENTAL - Polish, A.O.C. 165166167168
CONTINENTAL - Welsummer 169170171172
CONTINENTAL - Continental, A.O.V., properly named 173174175176
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED - Sumatra 177178179180
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED - Ameracauna 181182183184
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED, Aracauna 185186187188
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED - Modern Game 189190191192
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED - Old English Game 193194195196
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED - Phoenix 197198199200
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED - Sumatra 201202203204
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED - A.O.S.B. A.O.V. 205206207208
ANY OTHER STANDARD BREED - Guinea Fowl 209210211212

JUNIORS ONLY- Working Bird Class- must be cared for by exhibitor, cannot show more than three other Poultry exhibits. Standard or Bantam Bird, one per class.

Classes:

213. Male - Working Bird Class- JUNIORS ONLY

214. Female- Working Bird Class- JUNIORS ONLY

SECTION 42
BANTAM

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

CockHenCockerelPullet
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Plymouth Rock, White 1234
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Plymouth Rock Barred 5678
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Plymouth Rock A.O.C. 9101112
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Leghorn, White 13141516
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Leghorn, Silver 17181920
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Leghorn, A.O.C. 21222324
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Sebright, Silver 25262728
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Sebright, Golden. 29303132
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Japanese Grey 33343536
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Japanese Black Tail White 37383940
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Japanese Black 41424344
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Japanese A.O.V. 45464748
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEG Rhode Island Red S.C. 49505152
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Wyandotte, White 53545556
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Wyandotte, Black 57585960G
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Wyandotte, Partridge 61626364
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Wyandotte, A.O.C. 65666768
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Hamburg, A.V. 69707172
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Rosecomb, White 73747576
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Rosecomb, Black 77787980
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Rosecomb, Blue 81828384
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEG Rhode Island Red, Rosecomb 85868788
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Polish, White 89909192
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Polish, White Crested Black 93949596
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Polish, A.O.C. 979899100
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Cornish White 101102103104
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Cornish Red/White Laced 105106107108
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Cornish A.O.C. 109110111112
ANY OTHER COMB CLEAN LEG Chantecler 113114115116
FEATHER LEG Cochin, White 117118119120
FEATHER LEG Cochin, Black 121122123124
FEATHER LEG Cochin A.O.C. 125126127128
FEATHER LEG Brahma, Dark 129130131132
FEATHER LEG Brahma, Light 133134135136
FEATHER LEG Brahma, Buff 137138139140
FEATHER LEG Silkie White 141142143144
FEATHER LEG Silkie A.O.C. 145146147148
FEATHER LEG Booted Bantam, Millefleur 149150151152
FEATHER LEG Booted Bantam A.O.C. 153154155156
FEATHER LEG Belgian Bearded D'Uccle, Millefleur 157158159160
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, Black Red 161162163164
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, Black 165166167168
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, White 169170171172
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, Birchen 173174175176
MODERN GAMES, Modern Game, A.O.C. 177178179180
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English, Black Red 181182183184
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English, Black 185186187188
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English, White 189190191192
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English, Silver Duckwing 193194195196
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Old English A.O.C. 197198199200
OLD ENGLISH GAMES, Bantam, A.O.V. properly named 201202203204

SECTION 43
GEESE

Two entries per class, per exhibitor in section 43.

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

Male OldFemale OldMale YoungFemale Young
Toulouse 1234
Embden 5678
African 9101112
Buff 13141516
Chinese 17181920
Pomeranian 21222324
A.O.V., Correctly Names 25262728

SECTION 44
TURKEYS

Two entries per class, per exhibitor in section 44.

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

Tom OldHen OldTom YoungHen Young
Bronze 1234
Beltsville White 5678
Royal Palm 9101112
A.O.V. (Named) 13141516

SECTION 45
DUCKS

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

Old DrakeOld FemaleYoung DrakeYoung Female
Call White 1234
Call Snowy 5678
Call Grey 9101112
Call A.O.C. 13141516
East Indie, Black 17181920
India Runner, White 21222324
India Runner, Grey 25262728
India Runner, A.O.C. 29303132
Khaki Campbell 33343536
Pekin 37383940
Rouen 41424344
Muscovy, White 45464748
Muscovy, Black 49505152
Muscovy, Chocolate 53545556
Muscovy, A.O.C. 57585960
Saxony 61626364
Crested 65666768
Buff 69707172
Welsh Harlequins 73747576
Cayuga 77787980
Swedish Blue 81828384
A.O.V. (Named) 85868788

SECTION 46
RABBITS

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Special prizes:

Champion Rabbit    Prize: $50

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Reserve Champion Rabbit    Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Champion Junior Rabbit    Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Reserve Champion Junior Rabbit    Prize: $25

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Champion Rabbit Prize    

Sponsor: Sharpe Feeds

Prize: Bag of Feed

Best Junior Rabbit    

Sponsor: Flamborough Fur & Feather Fanciers

Prize: Trophy

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

BuckDoe
New Zealand 12
California 34
Holland Lops 56
Dutch 78
Netherland Dwarf A.C. 910
Mini Lop 1112
Mini Rex 1314
Lionhead 1516
A.O.V. named (Small Breed) 1718
A.O.V. named (Large & Medium Breeds) 1920

JUNIORS ONLY

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Must be cared for by exhibitor, exhibitor can't show more than two other Rabbit exhibits. One per class

Classes:

21. Male Pet Rabbit Class -JUNIORS ONLY-

22. Female Pet Rabbit Class -JUNIORS ONLY-

4-H CLUB ACHIEVEMENT DAYS
SECTION 47
4-H FLAMBOROUGH DAIRY CALF SHOW

TIME: FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5th, 2018 at 11:30 a.m.
CLUB LEADERS: Janet Ringelberg, 519-647-2547, Victoria Grinwis. JUDGE: Jake Jansema, Wellandport, On Sponsor: Rockton Agricultural Society

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open to members of the Flamborough 4-H Dairy Calf Club.
  • Note rules and regulations for the 4-H Inter-County Dairy Calf Club show.
  • No substitutions, calf must be this year’s 4-H project.

SECTION 48-53
4-H INTER-COUNTY DAIRY CALF CLUB EXTRAVAGANZA

SHOW TIME: Friday October 5th, 2018 at 1:30 p.m.

CHAIR: Kathryn Underwood, ringelbergk@gmail.com
CO-CHAIR: Eleanor Wood – 519-647-2167 or eleanorwood@silomail.com
COMMITTEE: Ken Lisso, Janet & Jake, Deanna & Mikayla Ringelberg,Karen & Murray Hunt, Ann & Robert & Whitney & Jason Nimijohn,Bruce Nisbet, Gordon Alblas, Chris Patterson, Nolan Wood,Jeff Stephens, Josh Bouwmeester, Matt Underwood
RING SET-UP: Anne & Robert Nimijohn
JUDGE: Justin Crowley, Hastings, On

PPR #ON4215875

Sponsors: TD Canada Trust, Norwell Dairy Systems, Floradale Feed Mill, Norwood Farms, Dundas Animal Hospital, Main Street Animal Hospital, Ken Lisso

Rules and Regulations:

  • Entries must be received on a proper 4-H form. Incomplete entry forms will not be accepted.
  • Exhibitors must be members of a 4-H Calf Club organized this year.
  • Previous winners are eligible to compete.
  • The name of your 4-H Club must be on the entry form provided.
  • No online entries.
  • Entries must be received by the fair office no later than September 29th, 2017. Late entries may not be accepted.
  • All entrants must exhibit this year’s 4-H Calf Club calf as identified before June 1st, 2017.
  • No substitutions, calf must be this year’s 4-H project.
  • Rockton Agricultural Society will not be responsible for any loss, damage, or accident to any person or property on the grounds during the fair, however caused.
  • Harness cards will be used. Each exhibitor will provide their own harness.
  • Parents may photograph class winners in the winner’s circle.
  • Show photos may be ordered from our photographer - Lauren Eby, from her online portfolio.


Complimentary Brunch 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Friday, October 5th
Courtesy of R.A.S. and hosted by the St. George Lions Club


Complimentary Pizza for participating 4-H members and leaders
Friday October 5th, 5:30 p.m. midway in the show.
Sponsors: Wentworth Milk Committee,Pizza Pizza, Rockton Agricultural Society

SECTION 48
4-H INTERBREED SHOWMANSHIP

SHOW TIME: Friday October, 5th, 2018 at 1:30 p.m.

Prizes: 1st: $50, others: $40

Special prizes:

Honourable Mention Dairy Showmanship    Prize: $50

Prize: Rossette

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Showman    Prize: $75

Sponsor: Scotiabank

Prize: Rosette

Grand Champion Dairy Showmanship    Prize: $100

Sponsor: Scotiabank

Prize: Rosette and trophy

Classes:

1. Dairy Interbreed Showmanship - Novice - Ages 9 to 11 years

2. Dairy Interbreed Showmanship - Junior - 12 to 14 years

3. Dairy Interbreed Showmanship - Intermediate - 15 to 17 years

4. Dairy Interbreed Showmanship - Senior - 18 to 21 years & older

Champion Dairy Showmanship -Sponsor Bosdale Farms    

Reserve Dairy Champion -Sponsor Ken Lisso    

Novice Dairy Champion - Sponsor Fennema Holsteins Jake & Janet Ringelberg    

SECTION 49
DAIRY TINY FUTURE FARMERS

As of January 1, 2019

Classes:

1. Exhibitor 8 yrs & Younger, with a Helper Required

Prize: $10 Cash payout

2. Exhibitor 8 yrs & Younger, No Helper Required

Prize: $10 Cash Payout

Showmanship Class 2 - Trophy sponsored by Huntsdale Farms    

Prize: Trophy

SECTION 50
4-H CONFORMATION

Prizes: 1st: $50, others: $40

Classes:

1. Junior Heifer-March 1, 2019 or Later

2. Intermediate Heifer- Dec. 1, 2018 - Feb. 28, 2019

3. Senior Heifer - Sept. 1, 2018 to Nov. 30, 2018

4. Summer Yearling - June 1, 2018 to Aug. 31, 2018

5. Junior Yearling - Mar. 1, 2018 to May 31, 2018

Grand Champion 4-H Calf    

Sponsor Dairy Knole Farm, Rob & Anne Nimijohn

Reserve Champion 4-H Calf    

Sponsor Glen Drummond Farm, Roger Betty Dyment

SECTION 51
4-H GROUP OF FOUR - DAIRY CLUB CALVES

Special prizes:

Champion Group of Four - Ken Harper Memorial Trophy    

Prize: Harper Memorial Trophy

Classes:

1. Group of 4 4-H Club Calves - (Only 4-H Leaders to Enter Club)

Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd:  $40, 3rd:  $30

SECTION 52
4-H DAIRY HERDSMAN'S COMPETITION

Classes:

1. 4-H Herdsman's Competition (Only 4-H Leaders to Enter Club)

Barn display with club & calf signs

Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd:  $100, 3rd:  $75, 4th:  $50, 5th:  $25

SECTION 53
4-H DAIRY LEADERSHIP AWARD

Classes:

1. 4-H Leadership Award in Memory of Susan Sager    

Prize: $100 Cash Payout

SECTION 54-57
4-H INTER-COUNTY BEEF CALF CLUB

SHOW TIME: Saturday October 6th, 2018 at 10:00 a.m.
CHAIR: Ken Hulak – 289-440-6072
COMMITTEE: Sandra Hanes, John A. McIlwraith Jr., Laura Hulak, Lynne & Justin Christman, Chantal Gagnon
JUDGE: To be announced.
PHOTOGRAPHER: Jeannine Hamilton

Rules and Regulations:

  • Exhibitors must be members of a 4-H Calf Club organized this year.
  • Entries must be made online on Assist Expo https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society
  • Entries must be received by the Fair Office, 812 Old Hwy #8, Rockton L0R 1X0 two weeks prior to the show September 21st, 2018.
  • All exhibits must be on the grounds by 9 a.m., Saturday, October 6th, 2018.
  • All entrants will receive a meal ticket valid at any outlet posted “Designated Food Booth”.
  • The Rockton Agricultural Society will not be responsible for any loss, damage,or accident to any person or property on the grounds, however caused.
  • All health certificates and registration papers must be on hand.
  • Class numbers must be picked up between 8 a.m. and 9 a.m. on show day.
  • All entrants must exhibit this year’s registered 4-H project. No substitutes. Saturday, October 6th, 2018 inside the Agridome.


SECTION 54
4-H BEEF MARKET SHOW & SALE

CONTACT: Jeff Scott 519-770-2814, Amy Reinhart 226-920-5559
COMMITTEE: Scott & Renee Cochrane, Rob Swackhammer
ADVISOR: Mark Eddy

  • Must be a paid 4-H Member of the following counties:
    Brant, Haldimand/ Norfolk, Hamilton/ Wentworth, Waterloo, Wellington, Halton
  • Enter online using Assist Expo https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society or by form available at the Fair Office 519-647-2502 or info@rocktonworldsfair.com
  • Entries must be born in the province of Ontario. Verification at time of entry.
  • All entries will be residue tested.
  • All entries must be a 4-H project or a 4-H companion calf in the current year and cannot be consigned to any previous market sales
  • All animals shown must be sold.
  • Animals must arrive on grounds by 7:00 am - weigh in, processing and vet inspection prior to show.
  • Classes will be determined by sex and weight
  • 4-H Members are limited to one entry
  • The committee has the power to excuse any animal that is not complimentary to the show.
  • Committee reserves the right to make additional rules for the betterment of the show
  • Market sale will be immediately after the supreme drive.

** Local 4-H Youth Promoting Ontario Grown Beef**

Classes:

1. 4-H BEEF SHOW & SALE

All Exhbitors must wear black Jeans

SECTION 55
4-H BEEF


4-H BEEF SHOWMANSHIP

Judged on a group basis. All ages as of January 1st, 2018.

Classes:

1. Beef Showmanship - Senior - 18 - 21 yrs.    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

2. Beef Showmanship - Intermediate - 14 -17 yrs.    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

3. Beef Showmanship - Junior - 9 - 13 yrs.    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

Grand Champion Showmanship    Prize: $100

Banner Sponsor: Industrious Solutions.

Sponsored by: Scotiabank

Prize: Banner & Rosette

Reserve Grand Champion Showmanship    Prize: $75

Sponsored by: Scotiabank

Prize: Rosette

Junior Champion Showmanship    Prize: $75

Banner Sponsor: Dumfries Mutual Insurance

Sponsor: Scotiabank.

Prize: Banner & Rosette

Honourable Mention Showmanship    Prize: $50

Sponsored by Scotiabank

Prize: Rosette

4-H CONFORMATION

Judged on a group basis


4. 2019 4-H Beef Project, Breed Heifer Born in 2019    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

5. 2019 4-H Beef Project, Yearling Breeding Heifer divided by Age    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

6. 2019 4-H Beef Project, Steer    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

7. 2019 4-H Beef Project, Market Heifer    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

2017 4-H BEEF PROJECT

8. 2018 4-H Beef Project with 2019 Calf at Side    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

4-H GROUP OF FOUR

  • Each calf must be a 4-H Club calf this year.
  • All four calves must be from the same club and entered under the name of the club leader.
  • One entry per club.

9. Group of Four 4-H Club Calves    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $75, 3rd: $50, 4th: $40, $20

Prize: Champion Rosette

Supreme Champion    

Sponsor: Hulak Farms

Prize: 4-H Beef Calf limited edition print

Grand Champion Market Animal    

Sponsor: Millgrove Meat Packers

Prize: Banner

Grand Champion Breeding Heifer    

Sponsor: Willie's Meats

Prizes: 1st: Banner

Sponsorship: $100.00, Willie's Meats

4-H BEEF TINY FUTURE FARMERS

10. Beef- Tiny Future Farmers Open to Boys Girls 8 yrs of Age & Under

All exhbitors must provide proof of two million liabillity insurance

Prize: $10 Cash & Ribbon to all participants

4-H BEEF HERDSMAN'S COMPETITION

11. 4-H Beef Herdsman's Competition    Prize: $100

Open to any club entering 4-H Inter-County Beef Calf Club Show

Banner donated by Martlynn Transport

Prize: Banner

Sponsorship: $600.00, Martlynn Transport, Bronze Partner

SECTION 56

4-H CLUB ACHIEVEMENT DAYS
4-H WENTWORTH BEEF SHOW

SHOW TIME: Saturday October 6th, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
CLUB LEADERS: Scott MacDonald, Sandra Hanes, Barry & Ashley Hanes, John A. McIlwraith Jr.

Rules and Regulations:

  • Open to members of the Wentworth 4-H Beef Calf Club.
  • Note rules and regulations for Inter-County Beef Calf Club Show.
  • No substitutions, calf must be this year’s 4-H project.

4-H Beef and Dairy thank Galer Farm Equipment for their sponsorship.

Classes:

1. 4-H Wentworth Beef Calf Club

Champion Showman in Hamilton/Wentworth    

Prize: Frank Hanes Memorial Trophy

SECTION 57
Rothsay
BEEF FITTER COMPETITION

SHOW TIME: Saturday October 6th, 2018
At the completion of beef show. Adjacent to livestock open sheds.
Sponsor: Rothsay
CHAIR: Sandra Hanes, 905-973-1132
COMMITTEE: Dave Hanes, Barry & Ashley Hanes, Scott MacDonald, Jenn Betzner
OBJECTIVE: To recognize the ability of youth teams to fit beef animals for the show ring.

Rules and Regulations:

  • Anyone who has previously competed and won as a Junior member (9-15yrs) of a team can now compete as a Senior team member (16-21 yrs.) with a Junior team member.
  • If you have won as a Senior member you may not compete again.
  • General fair rules & regulations apply
  • Open to youths ages 9 to 21 years as of January 1st, 2018 whose permanent residence is anywhere in Ontario.
  • Team composition will consist of two members – one under 15 years of age and one 15 years or older.
  • Consultation between team members is encouraged.
  • External advice during the competition on preparation techniques is not allowed.
  • Entries must be made online on Assist Expo https://www.assistexpo.ca/rockton-agricultural-society
  • Entries must be received by the Fair General Manager up to and including September 28th, 2018.
  • Pre-entry by the closing date is required.
  • All entrants are to check in at the registration desk by 12:00 p.m. on show day.
  • A maximum of eight teams will be selected from the entries by means of a draw.
  • Each team will be provided with a beef calf at the start of the competition.
  • Calves will be allocated on a draw basis.
  • Each team will also receive two admission tickets and two meal vouchers.
  • Teams shall supply their own blower, combs, brushes, halters, blocking chute, and grooming aids for the competition.
  • Electrical outlets will be provided.
  • No clippers, scissors, or trimming accessories may be used during the competition.
  • Each team will be allowed 30 minutes for preparation (blowing included).
  • Each team will be judged on ability to prepare the calf they have drawn.
  • All calves will not be of equal conformation and therefore the objective of each team is to prepare its calf in a manner that takes it from the original state to as close as possible to the true type.
  • Each team will be judged on animal preparation, knowledge of fitting techniques, method of operation, use of time available, deportment and professionalism, and ability to work as a team.
  • Teams are to be properly attired for animal preparation.

Classes:

1. ROTHSAY BEEF FITTERS -Team of Two Exhibitors    Prizes: 1st: $111.50, 2nd: $87.50, 3rd: $62.50, 4th: $50.00, 5th: $42.50, 6th: $37.50, 7th: $37.50, 8th: $37.50

Sponsorship: $1000.00, Rothsay Division Darling International Canada, Bronze Partner

4-H INTER-CLUB AREA
SHEEP SHOW
Sections 60 to 63

SHOW TIME: Monday October 8th, 2018, 9:30 a.m. at the Agridome Sheep Ring

PPR #ON4215875

CHAIR: Doug Wright – 519-647-3093
COMMITTEE: Laura Myers, Masha Wright
JUDGE: Shea O'Neil

Rules and Regulations:

  • No entry fee.
  • Entries must be received at the fair office by September 28th, 2018.
  • Entries can be made on-line at www.rocktonworldsfair.com of by contacting the fair office.
  • All entrants must exhibit this year’s Sheep Club lamb.
  • Lambs need not be entered through the club leader.
  • All exhibitors must be a member of a 4-H Sheep Club in Ontario in the current year.
  • One entry per club member.
  • All entrants will receive a meal voucher worth $3.00 that may be used at any food outlet posted as a “Designated Food” booth.
  • All exhibits are to be on the grounds by 8:30 a.m. and must remain until 5:00 p.m., Monday, Thanksgiving Day.

PRIZES: Group A – $10.00, Group B – $8.00, Group C – $6.00
Classes will be judged on a group basis.

SECTION 60
4-H BREEDING LAMB

  • The lamb must have full-mouth milk teeth and all eight temporary incisors.

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

Classes:

1. Senior Lamb -Born on or before February 15th, 2019

Best Senior Lamb - Born on or before February 15, 2019    

Sponsor: R.A.S.

Prize: Trophy

2. Junior Lamb - After February 15th, 2019

Best Junior Lamb - After February 15, 2019    

Sponsor: Doug & Paula Wright

Prize: Trophy

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe Lamb    

Sponsor: P.S.B.O.

Prize: Gift

SECTION 61
4-H SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

Special prizes:

Grand Champion Sheep Showmanship    Prize: $100

Prize: Rosette

Reserve Grand Champion Sheep Showmanship    Prize: $75

Prize: Rosette

Honourable Mention Sheep Showmanship    Prize: $50

Prize: Rosette

Sheep - Special - Junior (ages: 10-14)    

Sponsor: Don Graham

Prize: Cash $25

Sheep - Special - Novice - 1st Time Exhibitor (ages 9-14)    Prize: $25

Sponsor: Laura Myers

Sheep - Special - Senior - (ages 15 years & over)    

In Memory of Andy McLaughlin

Prize: Cash $50

Classes:

1. Sheep Showmanship - Senior 15 Yrs & Over as of January 1st

2. Sheep Showmanship - Junior 9 - 14 Yrs. as of January 1st

3. Sheep Showmanship - Novice

Must be a First Time 4-H Sheep Exhibitor between 9 - 14 Yrs

SECTION 62
4-H MARKET LAMB

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

Classes:

1. 4-H Market Lamb    

Grand Champion Market Lamb    

Sponsor: Quick Feeds Ltd

Prize: Gift

SECTION 63
SHEEP TINY FUTURE FARMERS

CHAIR: Doug Wright – 519-647-3093.

Junior Showmen 4-H classes are listed in sections 54-57.

Classes:

1. Tiny Future Farmers Showmanship

Open to boys and girls 8 years & under who are not 4-H members

Child may show lamb with or without halter

Prize: $10 Cash Payout

SECTION 64
4-H SHEEP - SPECIAL AWARDS

A Club must have a minimum of three exhibits to average the points.

Classes:

1. 4-H Special Awards - Sheep

4-H Special Awards - Club Obtaining Most Points    Prize: $10

4-H Special Awards - Club Obtaining Highest Average Number of Points    Prize: $10

SECTIONS 65 & 66
4-H POULTRY & WATERFOWL
and RABBIT SHOW

POULTRY & WATERFOWL: Heather Dillon – 905-320-9434
RABBITS: Annette McLaughlin - 905-464-4708 (4hannette@gmail.com)
JUDGE: Lori Mann

Rules and Regulations:

  • Exhibitors must be members of a 4-H Poultry/Rabbit Club in the current year.
  • Entries must be received at the Rockton Fair Office by September. 21st, 2018.
  • One entry per club member per class.
  • All entries must be in their cages by Friday, October 5th, 2018 at 8:00 p.m. and remain in cages until Monday, October 8th, 2018 at 5:00 p.m.

Sponsors: Flamborough Fur and Feather Fanciers,
Dr. David Richardson, Settlers Supply Inc., Waterdown Pet Value,
Willie’s Meats & Fancier Specialties, The Dirt Depot, Quick Feeds

SECTION 65
4-H POULTRY & WATERFOWL

SHOW TIME: SATURDAY, October 6th, 2018 at 3:00 p.m.

Prize: $10 Cash & Ribbon

Classes:

1. Novice - 1st Year

2. Intermediate, 10 - 14 Years

3. Senior, 15 Years & Over

Grand Champion    

Reserve Grand Champion    

SECTION 66
4-H RABBITS

SHOW TIME: SATURDAY, October 6th, 2018 at 1:00 p.m.

Prize: $10

Prize: Ribbon

Classes:

1. Novice, 1st Year

2. Intermediate, 10 - 14 Years

3. Senior, 15 Years & Over

Grand Champion    

Reserve Grand Champion    

How to Exhibit in Livestock

Step 1: Read through our prize book sections (located to the left) and decide what sections and classes you wish to enter.

Step 2: Read all the Rules and Regulations and note deadlines for the sections you are planning to enter. Deadline dates can be found at the beginning of the prize list and/or each section. Not all entry forms and exhibits are due at the same time.

Step 3: Enter online here!

Step 4: Pay your fees if applicable! Please note: You may have to pay a $10 exhibitor fee to enter and other fees as outlined in sections.

Step 5:  Make sure you fill out all information accurately and include insurance if required.

Step 6: Check when you are to drop off and/or show your exhibits. Remember: Double-check SHOWTIMES and RULES AND REGULATIONS

Step 7: We would like to wish you good luck exhibiting!

Step 8: We will be hard at work entering all of the results and mailing out prize cheques after the fair… Keep your eye on the Mailbox if you are a winner!